April 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

The super-fun doubles pair of 2023 will not survive into 2024, according to Open Court's reliable sources.

Disappointed in singles, Leylah Fernandez still has women’s doubles with Taylor Townsend, and mixed as well.

She and Townsend got going Friday (in a winning vein), as did Cana-Kiwi Erin Routliffe and partner Alexa Guarachi, who lost a tough one.

And the No. 1 women’s doubles team – Krejcikova and Siniakova – were supposed in action. But Krejcikova retired, in the second set against young Russian Mirra Andreeva. And they withdrew.

(Wimbledon is five hours ahead of EDT).

**********************************

The Championships, Wimbledon
Location: London, GBR
Surface: Grass
Category: Grand Slam (Joint event with WTA)
Dates:
June 3 – July 16, 2023
Prize money: £44,700,000
Draws: S128 – D64

Friday, July 7, 2023
Final results

Women’s doubles, first round

Canadian content

[6] Leylah Fernandez (CAN) / Taylor Townsend (USA) def Alycia Parks / Peyton Stearns (USA) 61 63

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) def Alexa Guarachi (CHI) / Erin Routliffe (NZL) 67 (2) 76 (6) 62

Late withdrawals

Fang-Hsien Wu (TPE) / Lin Zhu (CHN) def [1] Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) [ALT] Ysaline Bonaventure / Maryna Zanevska (BEL) 64 64
[9] Veronika Kudermetova / Liudmila Samsonova (RUS) [ALT] Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) / Lidzya Marozava (BLR) def Alicia Barnett  / Olivia Nicholls (GBR) 60 63

Upsets

[WC] Harriet Dart (GBR) / Heather Watson (GBR) def [7] Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 64 36 64
Timea Babos (HUN) / Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) def [10] Asia Muhammad (USA) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) 63 64

Seeds advancing

[3] Storm Hunter (AUS) / Elise Mertens (BEL) def Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) 60 62
[5] Desirae Krawczyk (USA) / Demi Schuurs (NED) def Natela Dzalamidze (GEO) / Sabrina Santamaria (USA) 61 46 76 [10-7]
[12] Hao-Ching Chan / Latisha Chan (TPE) def Sophie Chang / Angela Kulikov (USA) 63 62
[13] Miyu Kato (JPN) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) def Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) / Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 64 64
[15] Marta Kostyuk (UKR) / Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) def [ALT] Rebecca Peterson (SWE) / Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 75 63

Other results

Anna Bondar (HUN) / Greet Minnen (BEL) def [WC] Makenna Jones / Sloane Stephens (USA) 62 76 (4)
Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) / Alexandra Panova (RUS) def Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) / Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 62 26 75
[PR] Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) def Anna Blinkova (RUS) / Varvara Gracheva (FRA) 61 62
Kateryna Baindl (UKR) / Daria Saville (AUS) def Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) / Mayar Sherif (EGY) 64 75
Eri Hozumi (JPN) / Rebeka Masarova (ESP) def Jasmine Paolini / Martina Trevisan (ITA) 64 64
Viktoria Hruncakova / Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) def Monica Niculescu (ROU) / Nadia Podoroska (ARG) 16 76 (6) 61

Men’s doubles, first round

Suspended

[WC] Petros Tsitsipas / Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) v Arthur Fils / Luca Van Assche (FRA) 76 (3) 45 – suspended

Upsets

[ALT] Tallon Griekspoor / Bart Stevens (NED) def [3] Rajeev Ram (USA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) 67 (5) 63 64

Extra time

[6] Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Matthew Ebden (AUS) def Guillermo Duran / Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG) 62 67 (5) 76 [10-8]

Seeds advancing

[1] Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Neal Skupski (GBR) def Daniel Altmaier (GER) / Aslan Karatsev (RUS) 63 75
[4] Hugo Nys (MON) / Jan Zielinski (POL) def Mackenzie McDonald / Ben Shelton (USA) 63 64
[7] Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) def Marc-Andrea Huesler (SUI) / Brandon Nakashima (USA) 64 76 (7)
[8] Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Andreas Mies (GER) def [PR] Jérémy Chardy / Ugo Humbert (FRA) 75 75
[10] Kevin Krawietz / Tim Puetz (GER) def Nikola Cacic (SRB) / Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) 75 63
[11] Lloyd Glasspool (GBR) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) def Maxime Cressy (USA) / Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 64 76 (4)

Other results

Rinky Hijikata / Jason Kubler (AUS) def Marco Cecchinato (ITA) / Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 62 62
[ALT] David Pel (NED) / Reese Stalder (USA) def [ALT] Constant Lestienne / Corentin Moutet (FRA) 63 62
Ariel Behar (URU) / Adam Pavlasek (CZE) def Guido Andreozzi (ARG) / Francisco Cerundolo (ARG) 61 76 (5)

Mixed doubles, first round

Upsets

Joran Vliegen (BEL) / Yifan Xu (CHN) def [2] Neal Skupski (GBR) / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) 46 76 (8) 64

Seeds advancing

[7] Mate Pavic (CRO) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) def Sander Gille (BEL) / Miyu Kato (JPN) 63 75
[8] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Ena Shibahara (JPN) def [WC] Lloyd Glasspool / Jodie Burrage (GBR) 64 75

Other results

[WC] Jonny O’Mara (GBR) / Olivia Nicholls (GBR) def Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 16 76 (6) 62
Andrea Vavassori (ITA) / Liudmila Samsonova (RUS) def Rafael Matos / Luisa Stefani (BRA) 57 76 (3) 62
Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
def [WC] Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) / Anett Kontaveit (EST) 63 64
Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Bernarda Pera (USA) def [WC] Julian Cash / Alicia Barnett (GBR) 64 67 (5) 76 [10-7]
[WC] Alex De Minaur (AUS) / Katie Boulter (GBR) def John Peers (AUS) / Storm Hunter (AUS) 62 64

**********************************

About Post Author