April 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

WTA Tour – Friday, July 21, 2023 final results

Six of the eight seeds made it to the quarterfinals, at the WTA 125 in Iasi, Romania.

In Palermo, where they’re playing a lot of late-night tennis because of the summer heat, as many as five of the eight will be playing on Friday.

Budapest has been more complicated, as the top seed remaining is No. 6 Elina Avanesyan of Russia.

(Palermo and Budapest six hours ahead of EDT; Iasi is seven hours ahead)

**********************************

34 Palermo Ladies Open
Location: Palermo, Italy
Category: WTA 250
Surface: Red Clay
Dates: July 17 – 23, 2023
Prize money: $259,303
Draws: S32 – D16 

Friday, July 21, 2023
Final results

Singles, quarterfinals

[5] Jasmine Paolini (ITA) def [1] Daria Kasatkina (RUE) 64 46 63
[2] Zheng Qinwen (CHN) def. [7] Emma Navarro (USA) 64 62

[3] Mayar Sherif (EGY) def. Camila Osorio (COL) 64 61

Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) def. Clara Burel (FRA) 61 76 (6)

Doubles, semifinal

[1] Yana Sizikova (RUS) / Kimberley Zimmerman (BEL) def. [3] Cristina Bucsa (ESP) / Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 76 (7) 72

**********************************

Hungarian Grand Prix
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Category: WTA 250
Surface: Red Clay
Dates: July 11 – 17, 2022
Prize money: $259,303
Draws: S32 – D16 

Friday, July 21, 2023
Final results

Singles, quarterfinals

[9] Nadia Podoroska (ARG) def [6] Elina Avanesyan (RUS) 61 63
Claire Liu (USA) def [8] Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 75 64

[LL] Maria Timofeeva (RUS) def [Q] Kaja Juvan (SLO) 36 63 62

Kateryna Baindl (UKR) vs [WC] Fanny Stollar (HUN) 11 – suspended

**********************************

BCR Iasi Open
Location: Iasi, Romania
Category: WTA 125
Surface: Red Clay
Dates: July 17 – 23, 2023
Prize money: $115,000
Draws: S32 – D16

Friday, July 21, 2023
Final results

Singles, quarterfinals 

[2] Ana Bogdan (ROU) def [5] Simona Waltert (SUI) 60 64
[1/WC] Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) def [6] Jil Teichmann (SUI) 16 64 60
Raluka Serban (CYP) def [7] Laura Pigossi (BRA) 76 (8) 75

[8] Tamara Zidansek (SLO) def. [Q] Darya Astakhova (RUS) 63 33 retd

Doubles semifinal

Veronika Erjavec / Dalla Jakupovic (SLO) def Danka Kovinic (MNE) / Laura Pigossi (BRA) 63 57 [10-6]

 

About Post Author