April 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

WTA Tour – Thursday, Aug. 3, 2023 final results

WASHINGTON, D.C. – Only three singles matches for the women on Thursday, with two in the day session on the Stadium (Pegula and Garcia, the top two seeds, enter the fray).

The third was No. 4 seed Maria Sakkari vs. Canadian Leylah Fernandez.

That one never happened, as long rain delays ultimated resulted in cancellation.

They’ll play Friday at noon; the winner to play a well-rested Madison Keys later in the day.


(Prague is six hours ahead of EDT; Washington is on EDT)

**********************************

Mubadala Citi DC Open
Location: Washington, D.C.
Category: WTA 500 (Joint event with the ATP Tour)
Surface: Hard Court
Dates: July 31 – Aug. 6, 2023
Prize money: $780,637
Draws: S28 – D16 

Thursday, Aug. 3, 2023
Final results

Singles, second round

Marta Kostyuk (UKR) def [2] Caroline Garcia (FRA) 62 63

[1] Jessica Pegula (USA) def. [LL] Peyton Stearns (USA) 63 64

[4] Maria Sakkari (GRE) vs. [Q] Leylah Fernandez (CAN)  Cancelled

Doubles, quarterfinals

[2] Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) vs Jennifer Brady / Madison Keys (USA) 61 36 [10-7]

Laura Siegemund (GER) / Vera Zvonareva (RUS) def [1] Nicole Melichar-Martinez (USA) / Ellen Perez (AUS) 64 36 [10-6]
Alexa Guarachi (CHI) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) def. [3] Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) WALKOVER

Lyudmyla Kichenok / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) def. [ALT] Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) / Sabrina Santamaria (USA) 76 (2) 63

**********************************

Livesport Prague Open
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Category: WTA 250
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: July 31 – Aug. 6, 2023
Prize money: $259,303
Draws: S32 – D16 

Thursday, Aug. 3, 2023
Final results

Singles, second round

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) def [9] Wang Xiyu (CHN) 46 62 76 (6)

[4] Linda Noskova (CZE) def. [LL] Ankina Raina (IND) 16 75 61
[6] Alizé Cornet (FRA) def. Kaia Kanepi (EST) 76 (1) 57 64

[LL] Nao Hibino (JPN) def [Q] Viktoria Hruncakova (CZE) 61 75
[Q] Tamara Korpatsch (GER) def [SE] Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 40 retd
[WC] Tereza Martincova (CZE) def Yuan Yue (CHN) 16 62 62

Doubles, quarterfinals

[WC] Barbora Palicova / Dominika Salkova (CZE) def [1] Zhang Shuai / Zhu Lin (CHN) 64 64
Quinn Gleason (USA) / Elixane Lechemia (FRA) def [2] Alicia Barnett / Olivia Nicholls (GBR) 75 75

Nao Hibino (JPN) / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) def Andrea Gamiz (VEN) / Heather Watson (GBR) 63 46 [10-7]

**********************************

About Post Author