February 29, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending Aug. 13, 2023 (final results)

Canucks

The summer season is beginning in earnest on the hard courts, although Denis Shapovalov won’t be a part of the start of it, out in both D.C. and at home at the National Bank Open.

But everyone else is around – including the return of Milos Raonic to Toronto after five years away.

It’s the biggest week of tennis in Canada every year and WE ARE HERE FOR IT.

***********************************

Omnium Banque Nationale
Montreal, Canada (WTA 1000)
 

Singles

[WC] Leylah Fernandez
1st rd: def. [Q] Peyton Stearns (USA) 63 62
2nd rd: def. [11] Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 75 57 63
3rd rd: lost to [Q] Danielle Collins (USA) 62 63

[WC] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: lost to [Q] Camila Giorgi (ITA) 63 62

[WC] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: 1st rd: lost to [Q] Katie Boulter (GBR) 63 61

Doubles

Gabriela Dabrowski / Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: def. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) / Donna Vekic (CRO) 63 46 [10-8]
2nd rd: lost to Latisha Chan (TPE) / Yang Zhaoxhan (CHN) 26 62 [10-4]

[WC] Eugenie Bouchard / Rebecca Marino
1st rd: lost to [6] Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 67 (6) 64 [10-8]

[WC] Marina Stakusic / Carol Zhao
1st rd: def Marie Bouzkova (CZE) / Zhu Lin (CHN) 64 36 [11-9]
2nd rd: lost to [4] Nicole Melichar-Martinez (USA) / Ellen Perez (AUS) 36 63 [10-6]

Singles qualifying

[WC] Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [3] Danielle Collins (USA) 61 16 61

[WC] Katherine Sebov (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [6] Peyton Stearns (USA) 46 63 61

[WC] Carol Zhao (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [10] Cristina Bucsa (ESP) 63 63

[WC] Marina Stakusic (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [2] Alycia Parks (USA) 46 64 75

[WC] Mia Kupres (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [7] Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 26 62 60

[WC] Bianca Jolie Fernandez (CAN)
1st rd: vs [1] Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 61 63

***********************************

National Bank Open
Toronto, Canada (ATP 1000)
 

Singles

[10] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: lost to [Q] Max Purcell (AUS) 64 64

[WC] Milos Raonic
1st rd: def [9] Frances Tiafoe (USA) 67 (12) 76 (4) 63
2nd rd: def. [Q] Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 63
3rd rd: lost to Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 63 63

[WC] Gabriel Diallo
1st rd: def Dan Evans (GBR) 76 (4) 75
2nd rd: lost to Alex de Minaur (AUS) 64 75

[WC] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost to [Q] Matteo Arnaldi (ITA) 64 64

[WC] Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: 1st rd: lost to Francisco Cerundolo (ARG) 62 46 64

Doubles

[WC] Vasek Pospisil / Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
1st rd: def [WC] Benjamin Sigouin / Kelsey Stevenson (CAN) 75 64
2nd rd: lost to [6] Kevin Krawietz / Tim Puetz (GER) 62 64

[WC] Benjamin Sigouin / Kelsey Stevenson (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Vasek Pospisil / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 75 64

[ALT] Peter Polansky / Adil Shamasdin
1st rd: vs. [6] Kevin Krawietz / Tim Puetz (GER) 63 62

[WC] Alexis Galarneau / Gabriel Diallo
1st rd: lost to [7] Marcel Granollers (ESP) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 64 62

Singles qualifying

[WC] Brayden Schnur (CAN)
1st rd: def. [9] Maxime Cressy (USA) 46 76 (2) 75
Final rd: lost to 62 61

[PR] Peter Polansky (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [5] Max Purcell (AUS) 62 64

[WC] Liam Draxl (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [8] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 76 (6) 64

[WC] Justin Boulais (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [6] Corentin Moutet (FRA) 60 63

[WC] Dan Martin (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [1] Aleksandar Vukic (AUS) 63 64

***********************************

RD Open
Santo Domingo, DR (
ATP Challenger $160K)

Singles

[2] Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)
1st rd: def [Q] Kyle Seelig (USA) 75 63
2nd rd: def. [WC] Gonzalo Lama (CHI) 63 60
QF: lost to [8] Marco Trungelliti (ARG) 64 62

***********************************

Banja Luka Open
Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzogovna (ATP Challenger €118K)
 

Doubles

Roy Stepanov (ISR) / Tennyson Whiting (USA)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Vladan Tadic (BIH) / Marko Topo (GER) 61 64

Read us

***********************************

Koser Jeweler Tennis Challenger
Landisville, PA
(ITF $100K)

Singles

Stacey Fung
1st rd: lost to Jamie Loeb (USA) 16 75 64

***********************************

Engie Open
Brasilia, Brazil (ITF $80K)
 

Singles

[Q] Ana Grubor
1st rd: lost to Lulu Sun (SUI) 62 60

Singles qualifying

[12] Ana Grubor
1st rd: def [WC] Maria Luisa Oliveira (BRA) 62 63
FInal rd: def. [6] Yuliana Monroy (COL) 64 61

***********************************

Herzlia Open 2023
Herzlia, Israel (ITF $25K)

Singles

[2] Filip Peliwo (POL)
1st rd: def Jordan Hasson (ISR) 61 61
2nd rd: def [WC] Ben Weintraub (ISR) 76 (5) 63
QF: def. Ron Ellouck (ISR) 61 64
SF: lost to [5] Orel Kimhi (ISR) 60 64

***********************************

M25K Southhaven, MS
Southhaven, Miss. (ITF $25K)

Singles

Taha Baadi
1st rd: lost to [WC] Andrew Fenty (USA) 63 64

Doubles

Jonathan Sorbo / Taha Baadi
1st rd: def. Andrei Duarte (COL) / Nicholas Heng (USA) 76 (3) 16 [11-9]
QF: lost to [2] Kareem Al Allaf (USA) / Osgar O’Hoisin (IRL) 62 60

Singles qualifying

[5] Jonathan Sorbo
1st rd: lost to Fabien Salle (FRA) 64 62

***********************************

Read us

 

About Post Author