February 26, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

A rematch of last week’s Hong Kong final as Leylah Fernandez and Katerina Siniakova met again in the Jiangxi semifinal.

Fernandez had two matches to play and win Friday – both in straight sets. Siniakova had one match, and one walkover as Laura Siegemund defaulted her singles (possibly to put all her focus on winning the doubles, which would mean she and Vera Zvonareva qualify for the year-end finals in Cancun.

In the end, with both having a lot of tennis in the tank the last two weeks, perhaps that one additional match made the difference as Siniakova got the rematch.

In Monastir, with a somewhat depleted field, at least three of the top four seeds have made the final four.

(Nanchang is 12 hours ahead of ET; Cluj-Napoca is seven hours ahead, and Monastir is five hours ahead).

**********************************

Jiangxi Open
Location: Nanchang, China
Category: WTA 250
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: Oct. 16 – 22, 2023
Prize money: $259,303
Draws: S32 – D16

Saturday, Oct. 21, 2023
Final results

Singles, semifinals

Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def Leylah Fernandez (CAN) 75 64

[3] Marie Bouzkova (CZE) def Diana Shnaider (RUS) 76 (5) 62

Doubles semifinal

[2] Laura Siegemund (GER) / Vera Zvonareva (RUS) def. [ALT] Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS) / Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 61 67 (6) [10-4]

**********************************

Transylvania Open by Verdina
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Category: WTA 250
Surface: Indoor Hard
Dates: Oct. 16 – 22, 2023
Prize money: $259,303
Draws: S32 – D16

Saturday, Oct. 21, 2023
Final results

Singles, semifinals

[WC] Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) def. [4] Rebeka Masarova (ESP) 61 64
Tamara Korpatsch (GER) def Eva Lys (GER) 64 63

Doubles semifinal

Jodie Burrage (GBR) / Jil Teichmann (SUI) def Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) / Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 63 57 [10-4]
 

**********************************

Jasmine Open Monastir
Location: Monastir, Tunisia
Category: WTA 250
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: Oct. 16 – 22, 2023
Prize money: $259,303
Draws: S32 – D16

Saturday, Oct. 21, 2023
Final results

Singles, semifinals

[1] Jasmine Paolini (ITA) def [4] Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 62 46 62
[2] Elise Mertens (BEL) def [8] Clara Burel (FRA) 62 61

Doubles final

Sara Errani / Jasmine Paolini (ITA) def Mai Hontama (JPN) / Natalija Stevanovic (SRB) 67 (4) 63 [11-9]

About Post Author