February 28, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending Oct. 29, 2023 (final results)

Canucks

It was a quiet week on the WTA front, as the “regular season” ended last week and the only top-level event was the Zhuhai tournament, which is sort of a second-tier year-end final.

But players want to play. And so there is plenty of action on the ITF circuit and at a WTA 125 in Mexico.

And on the men’s side, it was still full steam ahead as Félix Auger-Aliassime began his all-important defence of a standout 2022 indoor season, He wins in Basel and, unexpectedly, defends his title.

There wais a $25K men’s tournament in the Quebec City suburbs and a $60K women’s event in Toronto that had heavy Canadian content and featured a Canadian champion, Marina Stakusic.

And Canada was led by Rebecca Marino at the PanAmerican Games in Chile. She had a match for a spot at the Paris Olympics, but fell just short. And then she had a match for a bronze medal, but that one also got away.

*********************************** 

Pan American Games
Santiago, Chile

Women’s singles

Rebecca Marino
R64: Bye
R32: def. Deborah Dominguez (EAI) 75 62
R16: def [14] Anastasia Iamachkine (PER) 64 63
QF: def. [11] Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) 75 46 64
SF: lost to [3] Marie Lourdes Carlé (ARG) 61 64
Bronze: lost  [4] Julia Riera (ARG) 36 64 61

Love-Star Alexis (HAI)
R64: lost to Taly Licht (URU) 06 62 63

Men’s singles

[3] Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)
R64: Bye
R32: def. Jesse Flores (CRC) 64 63
R16: lost to Daniel Vallejo (PAR) 46 76 (6) 75

Justin Boulais
R64: Bye
R32: def [10] Omni Kumar (USA) 46 75 64
R16: lost to [6] Gustavo Heide (BRA) 63 63

Men’s doubles

Alejandro Tabilo (CHI) / Tomas Barrio (CHI)
1st rd: def. Ernesto Escobedo / Alan Rubio (MEX) 63 62
QF: def. Nicolas Mejia Tenorio / Nicolas Barrientos (COL) 76 (1) 60
SF: def Rodrigo Crespo / Jesse Flores (CRC) 61 63
F: lost to [1] Gustavo Heide / Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) 16 26 [10-7]

Mixed doubles

Rebecca Marino / Justin Boulais
1st rd: def Natalie Espinal / Alejandro Obando (HON) 64 62
QF: lost to [1] Luisa Stefani / Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) 64 36 [10-7]

*********************************** 

Swiss Indoors Basel
Basel, Switzerland (
ATP 500)

Singles

[6/WC] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def [WC] Leandro Riedi (SUI) 63 62
2nd rd: def. [Q] Botic Van de Zandschulp (NED) 64 62
QF: def [Q] Alexander Shevchenko (RUS) 76 (2) 36 76 (1)
SF: def. [1] Holger Rune (DEN) 63 62
F: def. [4] Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 76 (3) 76 (5)

Doubles

Félix Auger-Aliassime / Sebastian Korda (USA)
1st rd: lost to Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Austin Krajicek (USA) 62 64

*********************************** 

Open Brest-Crédit Agricole
Brest, France (ATP Challenger €118K
)

Singles

[Q] Gabriel Diallo
1st rd: lost to Radu Albot (MDA) 67 (4) 62 63

Doubles

Gabriel Diallo / Arthur Fery (GBR)
1st rd: lost to Karol Drzewiecki (POL) / Ivan Liutarevich (BLR) WALKOVER

Singles qualifying

[1] Gabriel Diallo
1st rd: def [WC] Niels Villard (FRA) 76 (5) 61
Final rd: def. [11] Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) 64 46 76 (3)

***********************************

Read us

***********************************

Tevlin Challenger
Toronto, Ontario (ITF $60K)

Singles

[1] Katherine Sebov

Marina Stakusic
1st rd: def [Q] Tiffany Wilson (GBR) 60 60
2nd rd: def. Eden Silva (GBR) 46 61 64
QF: def [4] Lulu Sun (SUI) 46 76 (5) 64
SF: def [8] Justina Mikulskyte (LTU) 63 63
F: def [3] Jana Fett (CRO) 36 75 63

Victoria Mboko
1st rd: def [1] Katherine Sebov (CAN) [Q] Delayna Hewitt (USA) 76 (3) 36 61
2nd rd: def. Johanne Christine Svendsen (DEN) 76 (4) 61
QF: def. [6] Haruka Kaji (JPN) 46 76 (4) 62
SF: lost to [3] Jana Fett (CRO) 62 60

[WC] Layne Sleeth
1st rd: def [Q] Tori Kinard (USA) 62 57 61
2nd rd: lost to [7] Louisa Chirico (USA) 62 64

[WC] Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: lost to [2] Arina Rodionova (AUS) 36 76 (5) 64

Cadence Brace
1st rd: lost to Johanne Christine Svendsen (DEN) 75 67 (3) 76 (4)

[WC] Ariana Arsenault
1st rd: lost to [3] Jana Fett (CRO) 62 36 63

[WC] Kayla Cross
1st rd: lost to [6] Haruka Kaji (JPN) 64 63

Doubles

Kayla Cross / Liv Hovde (USA)
1st rd: def. [2] Robin Anderson / Dalayna Hewitt (USA) 76 (5) 16 [13-11]
QF: def. Katarina Jokic (SRB) / Johanne Christine Svendsen (DEN) 61 46 [10-7]
SF: def Louise Kwong (CAN) / Anna Ulyashchenko (USA) 61 61
F: lost to [3] Ivana Corley / Carmen Corley (USA) 67 (6) 63 [10-3]

Scarlett Nicholson / Rhea Verma
1st rd: def Nagi Hanatani (JPN) / Sabastiani Leon (USA) 61 61
QF: lost to [3] Ivana Corley / Carmen Corley (USA) 62 63

Louise Kwong / Anna Ulyashchenko (USA)
1st rd: def [4] Rasheeda McAdoo (USA) / Marine Partaud (FRA) 63 76 (5)
QF: def. Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove (NED) / Urszula Radwanska (POL) 76 (5) 36 [10-8]
SF: lost to Kayla Cross (CAN) / Liv Hovde (USA) 61 61

Nifemi Akinbiyi / Ana Grubor
1st rd: lost to [1] Sarah Beth Grey / Eden Silva (GBR) 61 60

Cadence Brace / Kira Pavlova (RUS)
1st d: lost to Jaeda Daniel / Ava Markham (USA) 36 61 [10-4]

Singles qualifying

[WC] Scarlett Nicholson
1st rd: def [9] Victoria Muntean (FRA) 62 61
Final rd: lost to Anna Ulyashchenko (USA) 76 (6) 46 64

[WC] Jada Bui
1st rd: lost to [8] Mana Kawamura (JPN) 63 64

[WC] Ellie Daniels
1st rd: lost to [5] Kira Pavlova (RUS) 63 62

Ana Grubor
1st rd: lost to [15] Jaeda Daniel (USA) 61 63

[WC] Nadia Lagaev
1st rd: lost to [6] Marine Partaud (FRA) 64 61

[WC] Dasha Plekhanova
1st rd: lost to [1] Dalayna Hewit (USA) 41 retd

***********************************

City of Playford Tennis International
Playford, Australia (ATP Challenger $80K)

Singles

Filip Peliwo (POL)
1st rd: lost to [5] Marc Polmans (AUS) 64 60

***********************************

Sparkasse Challenger Val Gardena
Ortisei, Italy (ATP Challenger €36K)

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / Billy Harris (GBR)
1st rd: lost to Giorgio Ricca / Augusto Virgili (ITA) 75 64

***********************************

M25 St-Augustin
Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, QC
(ITF $25K)

Singles

Dan Martin
1st rd: def. [6] Liam Draxl (CAN) 64 64
2nd rd: def. [Q] Xu Kuang Qing (CAN) 64 62
QF: lost to [2] Charles Broom (GBR) 62 64

[WC] You Junghee
1st rd: def. [Q] Drew Van Orderlain (USA) 64 16 75
2nd rd: lost to [2] Charles Broom (GBR) 62 62

Juan Carlos Aguilar
1st rd: def. [WC] Nicolas Arseneault (CAN) 64 75
2nd rd: lost to [7] Giles Hussey (GBR) 75 61

[Q] Xu Kuang Qing
1st rd: def [WC] Nicaise Muamba (CAN) 76 (3) 63
2nd rd: lost to Dan Martin (CAN) 64 62

[6] Liam Draxl
1st rd: lost to Dan Martin (CAN) 64 64

Taha Baadi
1st rd: lost to Osgar O’Hoisin (IRL) 63 67 (11) 63

[WC] Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: lost to [Q] Xu Kuang Qing (CAN) 76 (3) 63

[Q] Adam Farag Cao
1st rd: lost to William Grant (USA) 62 61

[WC] Aurel Ciocanu
1st rd: lost to [Q] Alex Finkelstein (USA) 63 36 75

[Q] Jonathan Sorbo
1st rd: lost to [4] Strong Kirchheimer (USA) 60 60

[Q] Mikael Arseneault
1st rd: lost to [5] Clément Chidekh (FRA) 62 64

Marko Stakusic
1st rd: vs. [2] Charles Broom (GBR) 60 63

[WC] Nicolas Arseneault
1st rd: lost to Juan Carlos Aguilar (CAN) 64 75

Doubles

[4] Liam Draxl / Jonathan Sorbo (CAN)
1st rd: vs. Christophe Clément / Niels Peter Van Noord (CAN) 62 57 [10-1]
QF: def. Vasilios Caripi (RSA) / Giles Hussey (GBR) 75 64
SF: lost to Max Westphal (FRA) / Theodore Winegar (USA) 76 (5) 26 [10-6]

Dan Martin / Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: def Maxwell Benson / Oren Vasser (USA) 64 64
QF: lost to Max Westphal (FRA) / Theodore Winegar (USA) 64 63

[2] Juan Carlos Aguilar / Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: lost to Max Westphal (FRA) / Theodore Winegar (USA) 64 63

Taha Baadi / Marko Stakusic
1st rd: lost to Vasilios Caripi (RSA) / Giles Hussey (GBR) 76 (6) 76 (3)

Lucca Lafrance / Eloi Roux
1st rd: lost to Alexander Kotzen (USA) / Osgar O’Hoisin (IRL) 63 64

Christophe Clément / Niels Peter Van Noord
1st rd: lost to [4] Liam Draxl / Jonathan Sorbo (CAN) 62 57 [10-1]

Sid Donarski / You Junghee
1st rd: lost to [3] William Grant / Colin Markes (USA) 60 63

Singles qualifying

[2] Jonathan Sorbo
1st rd: def Nicola Ion (CAN) 63 64
Final rd: def [11] Jacob Israel Ramos Vasquez (PER) 64 60

[6] Xu Kuang Qing
1st rd: def [WC] Antoine Généreux (CAN) 60 60
Final rd: def. [12] Brett Winters (USA) 62 64

Mikael Arseneault
1st rd: def [4] Oren Vassar (USA) 62 61
Final rd: def. [16] Eloi Roux (CAN) 60 61

[9] Adam Farag Cao
1st rd: def Anirudh Rao (USA) 60 62
Final rd: def [8] Sid Donarski (CAN) 76 (3) 61

[8] Sid Donarski
1st rd: def Igor Danich (RUS) 76 (2) 75
FInal rd: lost to [9] Adam Farag Cao (CAN) 76 (3) 61

[16] Eloi Roux
1st rd: def Adrian Catahan (CAN) 62 62
FInal rd: lost to Mikael Arseneault (CAN) 60 61

Niels Peter Van Noord
1st rd: def [WC] Christophe Clément (CAN) WALKOVER
Final rd: lost to [1] David Saye (USA) 63 64

Andres Valentin Ispas
1st rd: lost to [15] Alex Finkelstein (USA) WALKOVER

Lucca Lafrance
1st rd: lost to [11] Jacob Israel Ramos Vasquez (PER) WALKOVER

[WC] Christophe Clément (CAN)
1st rd: lost to Niels Peter Van Noord (CAN) WALKOVER

Adrian Catahan (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [16] Eloi Roux (CAN) 62 62

[14] Philippe-Elliott Spencer Bigonesse
1st rd: lost to Ids Waterbolk (NED) 63 61

Tom Dynka
1st rd: lost to [5] Drew Van Orderlain (USA) 60 60

Nicola Ion
1st rd: lost to [2] Jonathan Sorbo (CAN) 63 64

Sam Wortzman
1st rd: lost to [13] Henry Lieberman (USA) 60 76 (3)

[WC] Alexandre Bergeron
1st rd: lost to [1] David Saye (USA) 64 63

[WC] Antoine Généreux (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [6] Xu Kuang Qing (CAN) 60 60

[WC] Samuel Pelletier
1st rd: lost to [7] Maxwell Benson (USA) 60 61

***********************************

Tallahassee Open
Tallahassee, Fla. (ITF $15K)
   

Singles

[Q] Alvin Nicholas Tudorica
1st rd: def [Q] Justin Lyons (USA) 61 63
2nd rd: lost to [6] Patrick Maloney (USA) 57 62 76 (7)

Singles qualifying

[6] Alvin Nicholas Tudorica
1st rd: def Matthias Ewe Kask (CAN) 76 75
Final rd: def. [16] Bruno Oliveira (BRA) 76 (7) 62

Matthias Ewe Kask (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [6] Alvin Nicholas Tudorica (CAN) 76 75

***********************************

Magic Tour by FTT
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF $15K)
   

Men’s singles qualifying

[7] Stefano Liokossis
1st rd: def Roman Valetov (RUS) 63 62
2nd rd: def Anes Latifovic (GER) 62 62
Final rd: lost to [12] Noah Perfetti (ITA) 64 61

Stefan Frljanic
1st rd: lost to [5] Edouard Villoslada (FRA) 64 60

Rowan Blackbeard
1st rd: lost to Anes Latifovic (GER) 60 61

Women’s singles qualifying

Kayla Blackbeard
1st rd: def [WC] Shivaani Ganesh (IND) 62 62
Final rd: lost to [4] Johanna Silva (GER) 62 60

***********************************

Read us

About Post Author