April 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

SYDNEY, Australia – Five of the eight potential matches between seeds in Brisbane actually came to pass, and all are top-quality meetups if they play to their level.

But the must fascinating one is 16-year-old Mirra Andreeva meeting 34-year-old Arina Rodionova, who’s old enough to be her mom (although she doesn’t look it) and is looking for a major milestone in a career that earned her just over $2 million (a lot of it from playing the Australian Open) over more than 15 years – but has never put her into the top 100 in the rankings.

If she can take care of Andreeva, she’ll finally get there.

In Auckland, Emma Raducanu will try to back up a grind of a win in her first match in nearly nine months with one over No. 2 seed Elina Svitolina.

And the United Cup is at the quarterfinal stages in Sydney, with France playing Norway.

(Perth is 13 hours ahead of EST; Brisbane is 15 hours ahead, Sydney 16 hours and Auckland 18 hours).

**********************************

Brisbane International
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Category: WTA Tour 500
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: Dec. 29 – Jan. 7, 2024
Prize money: $1,736,763
Draws: S48 / D28

Thursday, Jan. 4, 2024
Final results

Singles, third round

[11] Anastasia Potapova (RUS) def [6] Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 75 67 (7) 64

[1] Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) def [15] Zhu Lin (CHN) 61 60
[2] Elena Rybakina (KAZ) def [13] Elise Mertens (BEL) 61 60
[3] Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) def. [16] Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 62 46 63
[5] Daria Kasatkina (RUS) def [9] Magda Linette (POL) 64 62
[8] Victoria Azarenka (BLR) def. Clara Burel (FRA) 75 62

Mirra Andreeva (RUS) def [WC] Arina Rodionova (AUS) 61 61
Linda Noskova (CZE) def [Q] Julia Riera (ARG) 61 67 (4) 63

Doubles, quarterfinals

[5] Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) def Magda Linette (POL) / Bernarda Pera (USA) 64 64

Greet Minnen (BEL) / Heather Watson (GBR) def Danielle Collins (USA) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) 76 (1) 62
Cristina Bucsa (ESP) / Alexandra Panova (ESP) def Ashlyn Krueger / Sloane Stephens (USA) 76 (5) 63

**********************************

United Cup
Location: Perth and Sydney, Australia
Category: ATP/WTA Mixed event
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: Dec. 29 – Jan. 8, 2024
Prize money: $15,000,000
Draws: RRs

Thursday, Jan. 4, 2024
Results

FRA 1, NOR 1

Caroline Garcia (FRA) def Malene Helgo (NOR) 62 67 (6) 76 (5)
Casper Ruud (NOR) def Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 61 64
Caroline Garcia  / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs Ulrikke Eikkeri / Casper Ruud (NOR)

**********************************

ASB Classic
Location: Auckland, NZ
Category: WTA Tour 250
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: Jan. 1 – 7, 2024
Prize money: $267,082
Draws: S32 / D16

Thursday, Jan. 4, 2024
Final results

Singles, second round

[1] Coco Gauff (USA) def. [Q] Brenda Fruhvirtova (CZE) 63 60
[2] Elina Svitolina (UKR) def. [WC] Emma Raducanu (GBR) 67 (5) 76 (3) 61
[7] Petra Martic (CRO) def Yuan Yue (CHN) 62 62
[8] Varvara Gracheva (FRA) def. [Q] Lulu Sun (SUI) 63 64

Doubles, quarterfinals

[1] Marie Bouzkova (CZE) / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) def. [WC] Paige Hourigan / Erin Routliffe (NZL) 64 62

[4] Jessika Ponchet (FRA) / Anna Siskova (RUS) def [WC] Jade Otway (NZL) / Lulu Sun (SUI) 75 63

**********************************

About Post Author