April 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

WTA Tour – Wednesday, Jan. 10, 2024 final results

MELBOURNE, Australia – The top two seeds – both of whom had “performance byes” in this 30-player draw in Adelaide, finally swing into action.

Elena Rybakina comes off an impressive title in Brisbane, punctuated with a thorough beating of Aryna Sabalenka in the final.

In Hobart, all eight seeds are in action.

(Adelaide is 15 1/2 hours ahead of EST; Hobart is 16 hours)

**********************************

Adelaide International
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Category: WTA Tour 500 (Joint event with the ATP Tour)
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: Jan. 8 – 13, 2024
Prize money: $922,573
Draws: S30 / D16

Wednesday, Jan. 10, 2024
Final results

Singles, second round

Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) def [8] Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 64 64

[1] Elena Rybakina (KAZ) def. [LL] Cristina Bucsa (ESP) 63 75
[2] Jessica Pegula (USA) def [LL] Bernarda Pera (USA) 46 62 63
[6] Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) def. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 64 57 64

Daria Kasatkina (RUS) def. [Q] Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) 57 64 75
Marta Kostyuk (UKR) def. [LL] Taylor Townsend (USA) 63 26 64
[Q] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) def [Q] Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 26 63 62
[SE] Laura Siegemund (GER) def. [LL] Ana Bogdan (ROU) 64 75

Doubles, quarterfinals

[1] Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) / Laura Siegemund (GER) def Asia Muhammad (USA) / Demi Schuurs (NED) 75 61
[3] Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) / Taylor Townsend (USA) def Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 76 (7) 62

Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) def Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) WALKOVER
Caroline Garcia / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) def. [ALT] Angelica Moratelli (ITA) / Samantha Murray Sharan (GBR) 62 57 [10-5]

**********************************

Hobart International
Location: Hobart, Tasmania
Category: WTA Tour 250
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: Jan. 8 – 13, 2024
Prize money: $267,082
Draws: S32 / D16

Wednesday, Jan. 10, 2024
Final results

Singles, second round

[Q] Yuan Yue (CHN) def [4] Wang Xinyu (CHN) 75 63
[Q] Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) def [5] Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 64 16 63
[WC] Daria Saville (AUS)
def [6/WC] Sofia Kenin (USA) 76 (3) 61
Arantxa Rus (NED) def [8] Varvara Gracheva (RUS) 62 63
[LL] Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) def [9] Tatjana Maria (GER) 61 61

[1] Elise Mertens (BEL) def. [Q] Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 62 63
[2] Emma Navarro (USA) def. [Q] Magdalena Frech (POL) 63 63
[3] Zhu Lin (CHN) def Caroline Dolehide (USA) 57 63 64

Doubles, quarterfinals

Guo Hanyu / Jiang Xinyu (CHN) def [1] Desirae Krawczyk (USA) / Ena Shibahara (JPN) 67 (5) 63 [10-7]

[2] Eri Hozumi / Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) def. [WC] Kimberly Birrell / Olivia Gadecki (AUS) 76 (5) 64

Doubles, first round

Irina Khromacheva (RUS) / Miriam Kolodziejova (CZE) def Tatjana Maria (GER) / Arantxa Rus (NED) 36 63 [10-5]

**********************************

About Post Author