February 28, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

While Cluj-Napoca is completely up for grabs, the seeds did a good job getting to the semifinals in Abu Dhabi, even if there were a number of upsets.

Is this one of those weeks where Samsonova can’t miss a ball? It’ll need to be, if she wants to get past No. 1 seed Elena Rybakina

In Doha, where most of the big guns have first-round byes, the final round of qualifying will make for a pretty competitive day nonetheless.

(Abu Dhabi is 9 hours ahead of EST; Doha is 8 hours ahead and Cluj-Napoca is 7 hours ahead)

********************************** 

Mubadala Abu Dhabi Open
Location: Abu Dhabi, UAE
Category: WTA Tour 500
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: Feb. 5 – 11, 2024
Prize money: $922,573
Draws: S28 / D16

Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024
Final results

Singles, semifinals

[1] Elena Rybakina (KAZ) def [8] Liudmila Samsonova (RUS) 60 46 62

[7] Daria Kasatkina (RUS) def [6] Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 63 46 76 (2)

Doubles, semifinals

Sofia Kenin / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) def [2] Beatriz Haddad Maia / Luisa Stefani (BRA) WALKOVER
Linda Noskova (CZE) / Heather Watson (GBR) def. [ALT] Magda Linette (POL) / Bernarda Pera (USA) WALKOVER

**********************************

Transylvania Open
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Category: WTA Tour 250
Surface: Indoor Hard
Dates: Feb. 5 – 11, 2024
Prize money: $267,082
Draws: S32 / D16

Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024
Final results

Singles, semifinals

[8] Ana Bogdan (ROU) def [WC] Jaqueline Cristian (ROU) 63 36 64

Karolina Pliskova (CZE) def [Q] Harriet Dart (GBR) 63 63

Doubles semifinal

Harriet Dart (GBR) / Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) def. Elixane Lechemia (FRA) / Olivia Nicholls (GBR) 36 76 (5) [10-4]

**********************************

Qatar Total Energies Open
Location: Doha, Qatar
Category: WTA Tour 1000
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: Feb. 11 – 17, 2024
Prize money: $3,211,715
Draws: S56 / D28

Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024
Final results
Qualifying, final round

(1st-round opponents in brackets)

Erika Andreeva (RUS) def [16] Bai Zhuoxuan (CHN) 64 16 63 ([Q] Diana Shnaider)
[10] Danielle Collins (GBR) def Laura Siegemund (GER) 64 64 ([13] Veronika Kudermetova)
[1] Magdalena Frech (POL) def [15] Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS) 62 62 (Victoria Azarenka)
Nao Hibino (JPN) def [WC] Timea Babos (HUN) 46 63 62 (Magda Linette)
[14] Ashlyn Krueger (USA) def [8] Yuan Yue (CHN) 61 62 (Paula Badosa)
[13] Greet Minnen (BEL) def [4] Martina Trevisan (ITA) 60 76 (5) (Tatjana Maria)
Bernarda Pera (USA) def [7] Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 64 76 (5) (Linda Noskova)
[11] Diana Shnaider (RUS) def Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 61 62 ([Q] Erika Andreeva)

[LL] Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) (Ekaterina Alexandrova)

**********************************

About Post Author