June 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

ROLAND GARROS – Three cancelled days, basically.

Would the doubles actually get going on Friday? The scheduled was stacked.

The advantage is that there is plenty of time to get it done even if it starts later in the week. But despite the rain they got everything in anyway.

And, on the men’s side with few of the singles players taking part, it’s not a scheduling nightmare. It’s a little more complicated on the women’s side.

There was even a little mixed doubles action.

 

(Paris is 6 hours ahead of EDT)

************************************

Roland Garros
Location: Paris, France
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Category: Grand Slam
Dates:
May 26 – June 9, 2024
Prize money: 53,478,000
Draws: S128 – D64

Friday, May 31, 2024
Final results

Men’s doubles, first round

[6] Kevin KRAWIETZ / Tim PUETZ (GER) def Diego HIDALGO (ECU) / Alejandro TABILO (CHI) 61 64

 

Upsets

Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) / Henry PATTEN (GBR) def [5] Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) / Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) 63 57 64

[WC] Dan ADDED / Theo ARRIBAGE (FRA) def [16] Sadio DOUMBIA / Fabien REBOUL (FRA) 26 76 (3) 64

 

Seeded teams advancing

[1] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) / Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) def Adrian MANNARINO / Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) 62 62

[3] Rajeev RAM (USA) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR) def Ariel BEHAR (URU) / Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) 63 64

[4] Ivan DODIG (CRO) / Austin KRAJICEK (USA) def Julian CASH (GBR) / Robert GALLOWAY (USA) 64 57 63

[7] Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) / Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) def Sander ARENDS / Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) 64 67 (3) 75

[8] Maximo GONZALEZ / Andres MOLTENI (ARG) def Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR) / Jean-julien ROJER (NED) 76 (3) 63

[9] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) / Mate PAVIC (CRO) def  Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) / Mariano NAVONE (ARG) 62 62

[10] Sander GILLE / Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) def Nuno BORGES (POR) / Arthur RINDERKNECH (FRA) [ALT] Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) / Petr NOUZA (CZE) 76 (6) 36 64

[11] Simone BOLELLI / Andrea VAVASSORI (ITA) def Fabian MAROZSAN (HUN) / Fernando ROMBOLI (BRA) 64 60

[13] Jamie MURRAY (GBR) / Michael VENUS (NZL) def  Pedro MARTINEZ / Jaume MUNAR (ESP) 61 62

[15] Hugo NYS (MON) / Jan ZIELINSKI (POL) def Victor CORNEA (ROU) / Luciano DARDERI (ITA) 67 (7) 75 64

 

Other results

Robin HAASE / Botic VAN DE ZANDSCHULP (NED) def [WC] Alexandre MULLER / Luca SANCHEZ (FRA) 62 64

Rafael MATOS / Marcelo MELO (BRA) def Constantin FRANTZEN / Hendrik JEBENS (GER) 76 (4) 46 76 [11-9]

Alexander ERLER/ Lucas MIEDLER (AUT) def [WC] Quentin HALYS / Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) 64 64

Alexander BUBLIK /Alexander SHEVCHENKO (KAZ) def Miomir KECMANOVIC / Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) 64 16 63

N.Sriram BALAJI (IND) / Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA MARTINEZ (MEX) def Reese STALDER (USA) / Sem VERBEEK (NED) 63 64

Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) / Rinky HIJIKATA (AUS) def Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) / Francisco CABRAL (POR) 76 (5) 64

[WC] Gregoire BARRERE / Lucas POUILLE (FRA) def [WC] Titouan DROGUET / Giovanni MPETSHI PERRICARD (FRA) 64 62

Luke JOHNSON (GBR) / Skander MANSOURI (TUN) def Romain ARNEODO (MON) / Sam WEISSBORN (AUT) 62 64

Gonzalo ESCOBAR (ECU) / Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) def [PR] Pablo CARRENO BUSTA / Sergio MARTOS GORNES (ESP) 76 (3) 64

John PEERS (AUS) / Roman SAFIULLIN (RUS) def Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) / Albano OLIVETTI (FRA) 63 76 (5)

Marcus DANIELL (NZL) / Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) def Dustin BROWN (JAM) / Frances TIAFOE (USA) 76 (3) 63

Sebastian BAEZ (ARG) / Thiago SEYBOTH WILD (BRA) def [WC] Daniel EVANS / Andy MURRAY (GBR) 76 (6) 76 (3)

Max PURCELL / Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) def Tallon GRIEKSPOOR / Bart STEVENS (NED) [ALT] Andre Goransson (SWE) / David Pel (NED) 67 (7) 63 64

Christopher EUBANKS / Evan KING (USA) def Marcos GIRON (USA) / Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) 75 61

Yannick HANFMANN / Dominik KOEPFER (GER) def Flavio COBOLLI (ITA) / Cristian RODRIGUEZ (COL) 62 26 76 [10-4]

 

Women’s doubles, first round

Seeds teams advancing

[1] Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) / Elise MERTENS (BEL) def Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) / Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) 61 76 (3)

[2] Nicole MELICHAR-MARTINEZ (USA) / Ellen PEREZ (AUS) def Ingrid GAMARRA MARTINS (BRA) / Olivia NICHOLLS (GBR) 57 62 61

[4] Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) / Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) def Katarzyna PITER (POL) / Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) 64 60

[6] Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) / Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) def Ashlyn KRUEGER / Sloane STEPHENS (USA) 62 62

[8] Caroline DOLEHIDE / Desirae KRAWCZYK (USA) def [WC] Varvara GRACHEVA / Elixane LECHEMIA (FRA) 61 61

[11] Sara ERRANI  / Jasmine PAOLINI (ITA) def Timea BABOS (HUN) /  Irina KHROMACHEVA (RUS) 63 61

[12] Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE) / Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) def Katie BOULTER / Heather WATSON (GBR) 61 36 75

[13] Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) / Ingrid NEEL (EST) def Anna BONDAR (HUN) / Greet MINNEN (BEL) 63 62

[16] Miyu KATO (JPN) / Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR) def Daria SAVILLE /  Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (AUS) 62 63

 

Other results

Magda LINETTE (POL) / Bernarda PERA (USA) def Angelica MORATELLI (ITA) / Camilla ROSATELLO (ITA) 63 60

Miriam KOLODZIEJOVA / Anna SISKOVA (CZE) def Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA / Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 64 76 (6)

Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) / Arantxa RUS (NED) def [WC] Alizé CORNET / Fiona FERRO (FRA) 76 (6) 36 76 [10-3]

Emma NAVARRO (USA) / Diana SHNAIDER (RUS) def Peyton STEARNS (USA) / Shuai ZHANG (CHN) 64 64

Maia LUMSDEN (GBR) / Yafan WANG (CHN) def Fang-Hsien WU (TPE)  / Lin ZHU (CHN) 62 62

Elina AVANESYAN (RUS) / Camila OSORIO (COL) def [WC] Estelle CASCINO /  Carole MONNET (FRA) 63 60

Xiyu WANG  / Yue YUAN (CHN) def [WC] Leolia JEANJEAN / Jessika PONCHET (FRA) 76 (7) 75

[3] Demi SCHUURS (NED) / Luisa STEFANI (BRA) [ALT] Nao HIBINO (JPN) / Katarzyna KAWA (POL) def Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) / Nadia PODOROSKA (ARG) 62 62

Mirra ANDREEVA / Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) def [WC] Emeline DARTRON / Tiantsoa RAKOTOMANGA RAJAONAH (FRA) 61 64

Cristina BUCSA (ESP) / Monica NICULESCU (ROU) def Lauren DAVIS / Sabrina SANTAMARIA (USA) 62 61

Eri HOZUMI / Makoto NINOMIYA (JPN) def Lucia BRONZETTI (ITA) / Kimberley ZIMMERMANN (BEL) 76 (4) 26 63

Giuliana OLMOS (MEX) / Alexandra PANOVA (RUS) def Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO)  / Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 64 63

Anna KALINSKAYA / Elena VESNINA (RUS) def Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ) / Kamilla RAKHIMOVA (RUS) 63 60

Tereza MIHALIKOVA (SVK) / Linda NOSKOVA (CZE) def [WC] Elsa JACQUEMOT / Harmony TAN (FRA) 76 (1) 62

 

Mixed doubles, first round

[1] Ellen PEREZ / Matthew EBDEN (AUS) def [WC] Tessah ANDRIANJAFITRIMO / Ugo HUMBERT (FRA) 62 64

[WC] Clara BUREL (FRA) / Hugo GASTON (FRA) def [WC] Diane PARRY / Harold MAYOT (FRA) 63 75

 

About Post Author