July 11, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Wimbledon Day 10 – Doubles, mixed, legends final results

The mixed doubles barely got going on Tuesday, with the first round still not done.

The legends stayed in the locker room, but that of course is far from being atop the priority list.

But they all did get out of the woods on Wednesday, with everything planned getting done.

The Cana-Kiwis, Gabriela Dabrowski and Erin Routliffe, got Krejcikova and Siegemund in the quarterfinals on Tuesday. And it was … TIGHT. Perhaps the difference maker the fact that Krejcikova had already won singles and made the semifinals there, and ran out of gas a little bit at the end.

(Wimbledon is 5 hours ahead of EDT)

************************************

Wimbledon
Location: London, UK
Surface: Grass
Category: Grand Slam
Dates:
July 1 – 14, 2024
Prize money: £50,000,000
Draws: S128 – D64 – X32

Wednesday, July 10, 2024
Final results

Women’s doubles, quarterfinals

[2] Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Erin Routliffe (NZL) vs. [8] Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) / Laura Siegemund (GER) 64 67 (5) 64

 

[1] Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Elise Mertens (BEL) def [11] Coco Gauff  / Jessica Pegula (USA) 62 61

[4] Katerina Siniakova (CZE) / Taylor Townsend (USA) def [9] Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 61 63

[7] Caroline Dolehide / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) def. Timea Babos (HUN) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) 16 62 60

 

 

Men’s doubles, quarterfinals

Harri Heliovaara (FIN) / Henry Patten (GBR) def [4] Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Mate Pavic (CRO) 46 76 (5) 76 [10-7]

[15] Max Purcell / Jordan Thompson (AUS) def [11] Maximo Gonzalez / Andres Molteni (ARG) 64 67 (8) 63

 

[1] Marcel Granollers (ESP) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) def  [8] Kevin Krawietz / Tim Puetz (GER) 64 76 (3)

 

[9] Neal Skupski (GBR) / Michael Venus (NZL) def. Constantin Frantzen / Hendrik Jebens (GER) 76 (1) 76 (1)

 

 

Mixed doubles, second round

[2] Michael Venus / Erin Routliffe (NZL) def [WC] Henry Patten (GBR) / Olivia Nicholls (GBR) 57 75 [11-9]

 

Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) / Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) def [3] Mate Pavic (CRO) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) WALKOVER

 

[6] Neal Skupski (GBR) / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) def Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Cristina Bucsa (ESP) 63 63

[7] Jan Zielinski (POL) / Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) def Joe Salisbury / Heather Watson (GBR) 76 (4) 64

 

[WC] Marcus Willis / Alicia Barnett (GBR) def [ALT] Rajeev Ram / Katie Volynets (USA) 26 63 [11-9]

Jamie Murray (GBR) / Taylor Townsend (USA) def Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Alexandra Panova (RUS) 67 (3) 61 [10-5]

Nathaniel Lammons (USA) / Ena Shibahara (JPN) def Jackson Withrow (USA) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) 76 (5) 64

Santiago Gonzalez / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) def Andres Molteni (ARG) / Asia Muhammad (USA) 76 (5) 46 [10-8]


 

Mixed doubles, first round

Andres Molteni (ARG) / Asia Muhammad (USA) def [1] Matthew Ebden / Ellen Perez (AUS) 63 67 (7) [11-9]

Jackson Withrow (USA) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) def [5] Andrea Vavassori / Sara Errani (ITA) 63 36 [10-8]

 

 

Legendary Ladies

Ashleigh Barty / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) def Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 57 63 [10-7]

Kim Clijsters (BEL) / Martina Hingis (SUI) def Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) / Laura Robson (GBR) 61 63

 

Legendary Gentlemen

James Blake (USA) / Bruno Soares (BRA) def Jeremy Chardy (FRA) / Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 64 46 [10-1]

Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Robert Farah (COL) def Jamie Delgado (GBR) / Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) 75 63

 

Legendary Mixed

Mark Woodforde (AUS) / Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) def Greg Rusedski (GBR) / Iva Majoli (CRO) 63 64

Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) / Barbara Schett (AUT) def Thomas Enqvist (SWE) / Martina Navratilova (USA) 75 63

 

************************************

Read us

About Post Author