May 13, 2021

THE ONLY TENNIS SITE

… you'll ever need

Canucks This Week – Week of April 26, 2021 (final results)

The main draw of the men’s event in Madrid doesn’t get under way until Sunday.

But the women get the head start.

Bianca Andreescu was set to return to action. But she tested positive for COVID-19 upon arrival in Madrid, and was withdrawn.

Mutua Madrid Open
Madrid, Spain (WTA 1000)

Men’s singles

[11] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: vs Dusan Lajovic (SRB)

[15] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: vs Casper Ruud (NOR)

Women’s singles

[8] Bianca Andreescu
Withdrawn because of a positive COVID-19 test

Men’s doubles

Denis Shapovalov / Rohan Bopanna (IND)
1st rd: vs [WC] Marc Lopez / Jaume Munar (ESP)

Félix Auger-Aliassime / Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
1st rd: vs Alexander Zverev / Tim Puetz (GER)

Women’s doubles

[3] Gabriela Dabrowski / Demi Schuurs (NED)
1st rd: def. [PR] Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) / Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 76 (2) 75
2nd rd: vs. Kudermetova/Potapova or Jabeur/Azarenka

Sharon Fichman / Giuliana Olmos (MEX)
1st rd: def. Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) 64 60
2nd rd: vs. [7] Xu Yifan / Zhang Shuai (CHN)

Singles qualifying

Leylah Fernandez
1st rd: lost to [WC] Ana Konjuh (CRO) 76 (6) 26 64

sXXXssss

Estoril Open
Estoril, Portugal (ATP Tour 250)

Singles

[1/WC] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Corentin Moutet (FRA) 64 26 64

sXXXssss

OstraGroup Open 2021
Ostrava, Czech Republic (ATP Challenger Tour) 

Singles

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def [ALT] Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera (CHI) 62 16 61
2nd rd: lost to [4] Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) 75 64

Peter Polansky
1st rd: lost to [Q] Lukas Klein (SVK) 63 75

[7] Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)
1st rd: def Robin Haase (NED) 62 46 64
2nd rd: lost to Renzo Olivo (ARG) 62 63

Doubles

Brayden Schnur / Peter Polansky
1st rd: lost to N. Sriram Balaji / Jeevan Nedunchezhiran (IND) 63 63

Adil Shamasdin / Luca Margaroli (SUI)
1st rd: lost to [4] Karol Drzewiecki / Szymon Walkow (POL) 63 62

Alejandro Tabilo / Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera (CHI)
1st rd: def [2] Luis David Martinez (VEN) / Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) 61 26 [10-6]
QF: lost to Andrew Paulson / Patrik Rikl (CZE) 36 75 [10-8]

sXXXssss

Rome Garden Open II
Rome, Italy (ATP Tour Challenger)

Singles

Steven Diez
1st rd: lost to [WC] Flavio Cobolli (ITA) 64 61

Doubles

Steven Diez / Sergio Martos Gornes
1st rd: lost to [2] Rafael Matos / Felipe Meligeni Rodriguez Alves (BRA) 46 63 [10-6]

sXXXssss

Zagreb Ladies Open 2021
Zagreb, Croatia (ITF $60K)

Singles

[Q] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: lost to [Q] Tara Wurth (CRO) 64 46 76 (4)

Doubles

Rebecca Marino / Na-Lae Han (KOR)
1st rd: lost to Anastasia Gasanova (RUS) / Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) 62 63

Singles qualifying

[Q] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def Iva Primorac (CZE) 76 (1) 62
Final rd: def. Margot Yerolymos (FRA) 63 36 [10-6]

sXXXssss

Women’s Pro Event at the Boar’s Head Resort
Charlottesville, VA (ITF $60K)

Doubles

[WC] Rosie Johanson / Emma Navarro (USA)
1st rd: lost to [1] Anna Danilina (KAZ) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 61 62

Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA)
1st rd: def [ALT Emina Bektas (USA) / Tara Moore (GBR) 62 64
QF: def Catherine Harrison / Maria Sanchez (USA) 62 57 [10-4]
SF: def. Hailey Baptiste / Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 64 36 [10-3]
F: lost to [1] Anna Danilina (KAZ) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 61 63

Singles qualifying

[4] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: lost to Maria Mateas (USA) 76 (5) 64

[WC] Rosie Johanson
1st rd: lost to [11] Catherine Harrison (USA) 64 60

sXXXssss

Oeiras Ladies 25K
Oeiras, Portugal (ITF $25K)

Singles 

Carol Zhao
1st rd: def [Q] Oleksandra Oliynykova (CRO) 75 62
2nd rd: def. [7] Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) 67 (5) 64 75
3rd rd: def [11] Yuliya Hatouka (BLR) 67 (3) 60 62
QF: def [14] Carolina Alves (BRA) 16 61 63
SF: lost to [2] Marina Melnikova (CZE) 61 46 75

sXXXssss

W15 Magic Tours
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF $15K women’s event)

Singles qualifying

[7] Stacey Fung
1st rd: lost to Ingrid Vojcinakova (SVK) 64 retd

sXXXssss

RPM Junior Ricany Open 2021
Ricany, Czech Republic (ITF Junior Grade 1)

Girls’ singles

[6] Mélodie Collard
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Kristyna Tomajkova (CZE) 62 62

Girls’ doubles

[2] Mélodie Collard / Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE)
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Yaroslava Bartashevich (RUS) / Evlialina Lashkevich (BLR) WALKOVER