October 23, 2021

THE ONLY TENNIS SITE

… you'll ever need

Roland Garros Q1 – Monday, May 24, 2021 final results

Weather forecasts were literally all over the map for Monday in Paris.

So it’s no surprise a lot of the matches were on and off all day – nor that they went right into the wee hours..

But all but 62 of the 64 scheduled were finished up.

Roland Garros qualifying
Location: Paris, France
Category: Grand Slam
Surface: Red Clay
Dates: May 24 – 28, 2021
Draws: S128

Monday, May 24, 2021
Final results

Canadians

Steven DIEZ (CAN) def [6] Yasutaka UCHIYAMA (JPN) [ALT] Eliot Benchetrit (MAR) 63 61 
[WC] Carol ZHAO (CAN) def Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS)  

[25] Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) def Peter POLANSKY (CAN) 76 (4) 16 62
Illya MARCHENKO (UKR) def Brayden SCHNUR (CAN) 67 (5) 75 64

Women’s singles qualifying

Upsets

Julia GRABHER (AUT) def [2] Aliona BOLSOVA (ESP) 62 63
Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) def [12] Yafan WANG (CHN) 63 61
Monica NICULESCU (ROU) def [19] Ysaline BONAVENTURE (BEL) 62 46 62
Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA) def [25] Kamilla RAKHIMOVA (RUS) 64 16 75
Rebecca SRAMKOVA (SVK) def [26] Xinyu WANG (CHN) 64 63
Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) def [28] Renata ZARAZUA (MEX) 62 46 64

Seeds advancing

[1] Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) def Francesca JONES (GBR) 61 62
[5] Sara ERRANI (ITA) def Sachia VICKERY (USA) 63 75
[7] Anna-Lena FRIEDSAM (GER) def Daniela SEGUEL (CHI) 60 63
[13] Mayar SHERIF (EGY) def Maja CHWALINSKA (POL) 46 75 62
[17] Greet MINNEN (BEL) def Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) 57 63 61
[18] Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) def Fang Ying XUN (CHN) 61 62
[23]Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK) def [WC] Selena JANICIJEVIC (FRA) 64 76 (3)
[27] Olga GOVORTSOVA (BLR) def Na-Lae HAN (KOR) 63 63
[29] Anhelina KALININA (UKR) def Marina MELNIKOVA (RUS) 75 61
[31] Harriet DART (GBR) def Barbara HAAS (AUT) 64 46 61

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Mona BARTHEL (GER) def [WC] Tessah ANDRIANJAFITRIMO (FRA) 64 36 76 (4)
Marie BENOIT (BEL) def Julie BELGRAVER (FRA) 61 60
[WC] Lois BOISSON (FRA) def Eva GUERRERO ALVAREZ (ESP) 60 46 63
Mariam BOLKVADZE (GEO) def Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) 64 63
Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) def Indy DE VROOME (NED) 60 26 64
Jaqueline CRISTIAN (ROU) def Louisa CHIRICO (USA) 61 75
Martina DI GIUSEPPE (ITA) def Varvara FLINK (RUS) 75 36 76 (3)
Jana FETT (CRO) def Dalma GALFI (HUN) 63 16 64
Tamara KORPATSCH (GER) def Yuki NAITO (JPN) 64 63
Elitsa KOSTOVA (BUL) def [WC] Salma DJOUBRI (FRA) 63 62
[WC] Carole MONNET (FRA) def Isabella SHINIKOVA (BUL) 63 63
Nuria PARRIZAS DIAZ (ESP) def Laura Ioana PAAR (ROU) 62 61
Ellen PEREZ (AUS) def Vitalia DIATCHENKO (RUS) 76 (5) 36 75
Ankita RAINA (IND) def Arina RODIONOVA (AUS) 36 61 64
Gabriela TALABA (ROU) def Yue YUAN (CHN) 63 64

Men’s singles qualifying

Suspended

Tatsuma ITO (JPN) vs Altug CELIKBILEK (TUR) 36 64 *55 0-15 
Marius COPIL (ROU) vs Marcelo Tomas BARRIOS VERA (CHI) 64 36 44*  

Upsets

[PR] Andrey KUZNETSOV (RUS) def [1] Ilya IVASHKA (BLR) 64 76 (1)
Borna GOJO (CRO) def [4] Pedro SOUSA (POR) 46 76 (6) 11 retd
Viktor TROICKI (SRB) def [13]Thiago SEYBOTH WILD (BRA) 06 76 (6) 76 (5)
Blaz ROLA (SLO) def [18] Antoine HOANG (FRA) 63 76 (3)
Yannick MADEN (GER) def [23] Federico GAIO (ITA) 64 64
Tobias KAMKE (GER) def [26]Jurij RODIONOV (AUT) 64 60
[WC] Manuel GUINARD (FRA) def [28] Tomas MACHAC (CZE) 63 63

Seeds advancing

[2] Daniel Elahi GALAN (COL) def Ernests GULBIS (LAT) 63 61
[12] Hugo DELLIEN (BOL) def Dimitar KUZMANOV (BUL) 36 62 61
[14] Bernabe ZAPATA MIRALLES (ESP) def [WC] Kyrian JACQUET (FRA) 46 61 64
[15] Jozef KOVALIK (SVK) def [WC] Tristan LAMASINE (FRA) 75 76 (5)
[22] Carlos TABERNER (ESP) def Martin KLIZAN (SVK) 61 62
[29] Liam BROADY (GBR) defJason JUNG (TPE) 64 62
[31] Marc POLMANS (AUS) def Alex BOLT (AUS) 63 36 63

Other results (in alphabetical order)  

Ernesto ESCOBEDO (USA) def Maxime CRESSY (USA) 36 64 62
Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) def Christopher EUBANKS (USA) 64 75
[WC] Arthur FILS (FRA) def Bernard TOMIC (AUS) 67 (5) 76 (1) 63
Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) def Go SOEDA (JPN) 62 63
Quentin HALYS (FRA) def Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) 76 (9) 64
Blaz KAVCIC (SLO) def Kacper ZUK (POL) 62 76 (7)
Maximilian MARTERER (GER) def [WC] Giovanni MPETSHI PERRICARD (FRA) 26 63 64
Felipe MELIGENI RODRIGUES ALVES (BRA) def Lukas ROSOL (CZE) 64 26 60
Joao MENEZES (BRA) def Elias YMER (SWE) 63 64
Dmitry POPKO (KAZ) def [WC] Matteo MARTINEAU (FRA) 76 (3) 46 64
Roman SAFIULLIN (RUS) def Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) 46 64 61
Botic VAN DE ZANDSCHULP (NED) def Leonardo MAYER (ARG) 26 76 (4) 63
Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS) def Frederico FERREIRA SILVA (POR) 63 61