July 14, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Roland Garros Q2 – Tuesday, May 25, 2021 final results

Rebecca Marino among those playing as they wrap up the first round. But the Canadian falls in the first round to Claire Liu.

Roland Garros qualifying
Location: Paris, France
Category: Grand Slam
Surface: Red Clay
Dates: May 24 – 28, 2021
Draws: S128

Tuesday, May 25, 2021
Final results
Qualifying, first round

Canadians

[20] Claire LIU (USA) def Rebecca MARINO (CAN) 46 62 60
Alejandro TABILO (CHI) vs Matthew EBDEN (AUS) 46 63 64 

Men’s singles

Suspended

[16] Juan Pablo VARILLAS (PER) vs Sebastian OFNER (AUT) 67 (10) 43 – suspended

Upsets

Mario VILELLA MARTINEZ (ESP) def [3] Dennis NOVAK (AUT) 16 62 62
Denis ISTOMIN (UZB) def [11] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) 26 62 61
Jenson BROOKSBY (USA)
def [20] Cedrik-Marcel STEBE (GER) 61 60
Kimmer COPPEJANS (BEL) def [24] Brandon NAKASHIMA (USA) 67 (1) 75 75
Oscar OTTE (GER) def [32] Prajnesh GUNNESWARAN (IND) 62 62

Seeds advancing

[5] Taro DANIEL (JPN) def Paolo LORENZI (ITA) 63 64
[7] Carlos ALCARAZ (ESP) defs Lukas LACKO (SVK) 63 63
[8] Francisco CERUNDOLO (ARG) def Roberto CID SUBERVI (DOM) 62 76 (2)
[9] Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) def Thanasi KOKKINAKIS (AUS) 64 64
[10] Denis KUDLA (USA) def Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN) 61 62
[17] Tallon GRIEKSPOOR (NED) def Daniel MASUR (GER) 62 57 64
[19] Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) def Alexandre MULLER (FRA) 16 60 64
[27] Sumit NAGAL (IND) def Roberto MARCORA (ITA) 63 63
[30] Juan Manuel CERUNDOLO (ARG) def Andrea COLLARINI (ARG) 64 06 75  

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Marcelo Tomas BARRIOS VERA (CHI) def Marius COPIL (ROU) 46 63 76 (5)
Altug CELIKBILEK (TUR) def Tatsuma ITO (JPN) 63 46 75
Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS)
def Maxime JANVIER (FRA) 60 64
Tomas Martin ETCHEVERRY (ARG) def Matthias BACHINGER (GER) 64 62
[WC] Evan FURNESS (FRA)
def [WC] Timo LEGOUT (FRA) 62 61
Alessandro GIANNESSI (ITA) def Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) 64 67 (5) 75
Filip HORANSKY (SVK)
def Jay CLARKE (GBR) 63 46 63
Marc-Andrea HUESLER (SUI) def Emilio GOMEZ (ECU) 64 36 62
Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) def Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) 62 62
Henri LAAKSONEN (SUI)
def [WC] Luca VAN ASSCHE (FRA) 75 63
Renzo OLIVO (ARG) def Robin HAASE (NED) 67 (4) 75 64  
Andrea PELLEGRINO (ITA) def Zdenek KOLAR (CZE) 63 64
Danilo PETROVIC (SRB) def Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 36 63 62
Ramkumar RAMANATHAN (IND) def Michael MMOH (USA) 26 76 (4) 63
Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) def Cem ILKEL (TUR) 64 64
Sergiy STAKHOVSKY (UKR) def Joao DOMINGUES (POR) 75 64
Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) def Sebastian BAEZ (ARG) 62 36 64
Zhizhen ZHANG (CHN) def Lorenzo GIUSTINO (ITA) 57 75 62

Women’s singles

Suspended

Grace MIN (USA) vs Pemra OZGEN (TUR) 63 42 – suspended

Upsets

Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) def [3] Liudmila SAMSONOVA (RUS) 36 62 62
En-Shuo LIANG (TPE) def [6] Catherine MCNALLY (USA) 41 retd
Antonia LOTTNER (GER) def [8] Anna KALINSKAYA (RUS) 75 64
Coco VANDEWEGHE (USA) def [15] Kristie AHN (USA) 36 63 64
Storm SANDERS (AUS) def [24] Katarzyna KAWA (POL) 63 61

Seeds advancing

[4] Timea BABOS (HUN) def Xiaodi YOU (CHN) 64 26 76 (2)
[9] Elisabetta COCCIARETTO (ITA) def Daria SNIGUR (UKR) 63 26 61
[10] Tsvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) def Caroline DOLEHIDE (USA) 67 (7) 62 64
[11] Maria Camila OSORIO SERRANO (COL) def Olga DANILOVIC (SRB) 63 62
[14] Irina BARA (ROU) def Jodie BURRAGE (GBR) 75 63
[16] Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL) def Natalia VIKHLYANTSEVA (RUS) 63 64
[21] Katarina ZAVATSKA (UKR) def Cristina BUCSA (ESP) 62 61
[22] Stefanie VOEGELE (SUI) def Leonie KUNG (SUI) 75 61
[30] Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) def Danielle LAO (USA) 61 46 76 (0)
[32] Xiyu WANG (CHN) def Lizette CABRERA (AUS) 62 61

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) def Usue Maitane ARCONADA (USA) 76 (2) 62
Susan BANDECCHI (SUI) def Lesley PATTINAMA KERKHOVE (NED) 76 (5) 63
Hailey BAPTISTE (USA) def Tereza SMITKOVA (CZE) 64 62
Cagla BUYUKAKCAY (TUR) def Jia-Jing LU (CHN) 64 63
Francesca DI LORENZO (USA) def Priscilla HON (AUS) 75 63
Magdalena FRECH (POL) def Tereza MRDEZA (CRO) 67 (4) 16 76 (3)
Anastasia GASANOVA (RUS) def [WC] Olivia GADECKI (AUS) 46 60 61
Mayo HIBI (JPN) def Georgina GARCIA PEREZ (ESP) 63 64
Richel HOGENKAMP (NED)
def Samantha MURRAY SHARAN (GBR) 63 64
Ana KONJUH (CRO) def Robin ANDERSON (USA) 64 64
Kristina KUCOVA (SVK)
def Natalija KOSTIC (SRB) 63 62
[PR] Mandy MINELLA (LUX) def Reka-Luca JANI (HUN) 62 63
Asia MUHAMMAD (USA) def Whitney OSUIGWE (USA) 61 57 63
Kurumi NARA (JPN) def Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE (ITA) 64 62
Elena-Gabriela RUSE (ROU) def [WC] Aubane DROGUET (FRA) 62 06 60

About Post Author