February 25, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending Dec. 19, 2021 (final results)

It’s basically full preseason mode at the moment, even for the lower-ranked players.

But the Canadians keep on keeping on in Cancun, Mexico – which apparently is not only a vacation destination for Canadians, but also a tennis destination.

And the Canadians made the most of it, with Liam Draxl winningh another singles title, and Stacey Fung taking both the singles and doubles.

In the singles, Fung beat countrywomen Noelly Nsimba and Ariana Arseneault on the way to the title.

She teamed with Arseneault, to take the dubs.

Here are the Canadians in action for this upcoming week.

*************************

World Tennis Tour Cancun
Cancun, MEX (ITF Women’s 15K)

Men’s Singles

[6] Liam Draxl
1st rd: def [WC] Alfredo Casso (MEX) 61 62
2nd rd: def. [Q] Daniel Antonio Nuñez (CHI) 76 (4) retd
QF: def. Alexander Bernard (USA) 62 62
SF: def Tristan McCormick (USA) 76 (5) 16 76 (4)
F: def. Isiah Strode (USA) 60 61

Women’s Singles

[3] Stacey Fung
1st rd: vs Longi Noelly Nsimba (CAN) 61 60
2nd rd: def [Q] Miho Kuramochi (JPN) 62 62

QF: def [8] Ariana Arseneault 63 60
SF: def Stephanie Kent (USA) 61 64

F: def [2] Yuliana Monroy (COL) 62 63

[8] Ariana Arseneault
1st rd: def [Q] Carolyn Ansari (USA) 63 75
2nd rd: def Maria Ignacia Yapur Lopez (CHI) 62 60
QF: lost to [3] Stacey Fung (CAN) 63 60

Longi Noelly Nsimba
1st rd: lost to [3] Stacey Fung (CAN) 61 60

Men’s Doubles

Liam Draxl / Cleeve Harper
1st rd: def. Chad Kissell / Joshua Sheehy (USA) 61 62
QF: def. [2] Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL) / Jorge Brian Panta (PER) 64 63
SF: lost to [4] Constantin Bittoun Kouzmine (FRA) / Brandon Daly Walkin (AUS) 76 (5) 64

Women’s Doubles

[1] Ariana Asrenault / Stacey Fung
1st rd: BYE
QF: def Lyá Fernandez (MEX) / Esther Vyrlan (USA) 61 62

SF: def Anastasia Astakhova (KAZ) / Chen Yu (CHN) 62 64
F: def. [3] Eleonore / Verginie Tchakarova (BUL) 16 76 (2) [10-7]

Longi Noelly Nsimba / Reza Timmerman (NED)
1st rd: def [4] Isabella Barrera Aguirre (USA) / Amelia Bissett (GBR) WALKOVER
QF: lost to Anastasia Astakhova (KAZ) / Chen Yu (CHN) 62 75

Anastasia Burobina / Imperia Martinez Mora (MEX)
1st rd: lost to [2] Yuliana Monroy / Maria Torres Murcia (COL) 63 60

Women’s Singles Qualifying

Anastasia Burobina
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: vs [9] Maika M. Adair (USA) 26 76 {12-10]
Final rd: lost to Jenna DeFalco (USA) 20 retd

Men’s Singles Qualifying

Cleeve Harper
1st rd: def [WC] Sebastian Gonzalez Luna (MEX) 60 61
2nd rd: lost to [2] Masamichi Imamura (JPN) 64 64

Tom Dynka
1st rd: lost to [WC] Ty Wunderlich (USA) 76 (5) 60

[WC] Diego Lopato-Miguel
1st rd: lost to Benjamin Zuniga Garcia (CHI) 61 61

___________

Egypt Women’s Future
Giza, Egypt (ITF $15K)

Women’s Singles Qualifying

Ana Grubor
1st rd: def Ksenia Meshcheryakova (RUS) 63 60
2nd rd: vs. [4] Hana El Deeb (EGY) 76 61
Final rd: lost to [7] Ginevra Parentini Vallega Montebruno 63 62

_________

_________Read us

__

______________

Dove Men+ Care Légion Sudamericana Lambaré
Lambaré, Paraguay (ITF 15K)

Singles

Cadence Brace
1st rd: vs [Q] Dalana Postay (ARG) 60 61
2nd rd: def [2] Susan Doldan (PAR) 61 63
QF: def Martina Belen Roldan Santander (ARG) 62 60
SF: def Luciana Blatter (ARG) 61 61
F: lost to [1] Lara Escauriza (PAR) 63 61

________________

About Post Author