June 12, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending Feb. 14, 2022 (final results)

There were four Canadians in finals on Sunday, during this most opportunistic week for the Canucks on Tour.

The biggest news was Félix Auger-Aliassime getting off the schneid and winning his first ATP Tour title (not a minor one, either, a solid 500-level event in Rotterdam).

As well, Carol Zhao and Peter Polansky, and their partners, won the doubles events at a $25K in Cancun that featured five Canadians this week.

Canadian Kiwi Erin Routliffe also reached a final, the doubles of the St. Petersburg WTA tournament (also a 500).

Great week overall.

************************* 

ABN Amro World Tennis Tournament
Rotterdam, Netherlands (ATP 500)

Singles

[3] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: vs [Q] Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 36 62 62
2nd rd: def. [WC] Andy Murray (GBR) 63 64
QF: def. [6] Cameron Norrie (GBR) 75 76 (4)
SF: def. [2] Andrey Rublev (RUS) 67 (5) 64 62
F: def. [1] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 64 62

 [5] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to [Q] Jiri Lehecka (CZE) 64 64

Doubles

Félix Auger-Aliassime / Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
1st rd: def [2] Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) 64 26 [10-7]
QF: lost to Lloyd Harris (RSA) / Tim Puetz (GER) 62 62

Denis Shapovalov / Rohan Bopanna (IND)
1st rd: def Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 63 64
QF: lost to [4] Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Neal Skupski (GBR) 64 36 [10-7]

************************* 

St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy
St. Petersburg, Russia (WTA 500)

Doubles

Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Alicja Rosolska (POL)
1st rd: def [3] Xu Yifan / Yang Zhaoxuan (CHN) 64 36 [10-5]
QF: def Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) / Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 64 61
SF: def. Natela Dzalamidze / Alexandra Panova (RUS) 75 64
F: lost to Caty McNally (USA) / Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) 63 67 (5) [10-4]

************************* 

Dallas Open
Dallas, Texas (ATP 250)

Singles

[Q] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def. [WC] Caleb Chakravarthi (USA) 61 60
2nd rd: def. [Q] Jurij Rodionov (AUT) 67 (3) 76 (6) 62
QF: lost to [3] John Isner (USA) 64 64

Singles qualifying

[1] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: vs. Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 75 63
Final rd: def. [6] Christopher Eubanks (USA)
63 76 (3)

Read us

************************* 

Bengaluru Challenger 1
Bengaluru, India (ATP Challenger)

Singles

[LL] Steven Diez
1st rd: lost to Cem Ilkel (TUR) 62 63

Doubles

Steven Diez / Malek Jaziri (TUN)
1st rd: def Frederico Ferreira Silva (POR) / Federico Gaio (ITA) [ALT] Raul Brancaccio (ITA) / Johan Nikles (SUI) 57 64 [10-6]
QF: lost to [3] Saketh Myneni /  Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) WALKOVER

Singles qualifying

[2] Steven Diez
1st rd: def [WC] Suraj R. Prabodh (IND) 64 61
Final rd: lost to Antoine Bellier (SUI) 61 63

************************* 

World Tennis Tour Cancun 2022
Cancun, Mexico (ITF $25K)

Women’s Singles

[2] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def [SE] Julie Belgraver (FRA) 36 62 61
2nd rd: def Françoise Abanda (CAN) 63 61
QF: def [5] Dea Herdzelas (BIH) 63 64
SF: lost to Lina Glushko (ISR) 75 63

Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to [Q] Darja Semenistaya (LAT) 64 75

Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def [2] Leonie Kung (SUI) 62 61
2nd rd: vs. Lulu Sun (SUI) 63 60
QF: lost to Lina Glushko (ISR) 64 64

Françoise Abanda
1st rd: def. Riya Bhatia (IND) 63 62
2nd rd: lost to [2] Rebecca Marino (CAN) 63 61

[WC] Stacey Fung
1st rd: def. Despina Papamichail (GRE) 62 64
2nd rd: def. [SE] Miharu Imanishi (JPN) 16 62 62
QF: lost to [6] Hanna Chang (USA) 57 64 64

Men’s Singles

[3] Peter Polansky
1st rd: lost to Michail Pervolarakis (GRE) 55 retd

Women’s doubles

[4] Carol Zhao / Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
1st rd: def. [WC] Yoana Moneva (BUL) / Erika Sandor-Zur (USA) 60 61
QF: def Rebecca Marino / Stacey Fung (CAN) 76 (5) 62
SF: def. [2] Paula Kania-Chodun (POL) / Despina Papamichail (GRE) 62 67 (5) [10-5]
F: def. Lina Glushko (ISR) / Jacqueline Cabaj Awad (SWE) 75 67 (5) [10-7]

Rebecca Marino / Stacey Fung
1st rd: def. [WC} Lya Fernandez (MEX) / Maria Camila Torres Murcia (COL) 61 63
QF: lost to [4] Carol Zhao (CAN) / Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 76 (5) 62

Katherine Sebov / Rasheeda McAdoo (USA)
1st rd: lost to Hanna Chang (USA) / Lulu Sun (SUI) 62 63

Men’s Doubles

[1] Peter Polansky / JC Aragone (USA)
1st rd: def Alejandro Hoyos Franco (COL) /  Constantin Bittoun Kouzmine (FRA) 62 63
QF: def Filip Bergevi (SWE) / Mick Veldheer (NED) 75 63
SF: def. [4] Luis Patino (MEX) / Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 63 76 (4)
F: def. [3] Boris Arias / Federico Zeballos (BOL) 62 64

Women’s Singles Qualifying

Bianca Jolie Fernandez
1st rd: def [WC] Janet Imbo Nloga (USA) 61 60
2nd rd: lost to Rasheeda McAdoo (USA) 62 62

Longi Noelly Nsimba
1st rd: def Alexa Karatantcheva (BUL) 63 64
2nd rd: lost to [2] Eva Vedder (NED) 60 63

Cadence Brace
1st rd: def. Jessica Hinojosa Gomez (MEX) 64 76
2nd rd: def. [5] Maria Fernando Heraza Gonzalez (COL) 75 63
Final rd: lot to Adreana Reami (USA) 30 retd

Men’s Singles Qualifying

Christopher Heck
1st rd: def. Andres Chavez (BOL) 63 76
2nd rd: lost to [6] Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 61 63

Diego Lopato Miguel
1st rd: lost to Logan Smith (USA) 64 61

************************* 

Naples Men’s 15,000, Emilio Sanchez Academy Florida by BMW
Naples, Fla. (ITF $15K)

Men’s Singles Qualifying

[15] Stefan Simeunovic
1st rd: lost to Lorenzo Claverie (VEN) 64 60

************************* 

Egypt Men’s Futures
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (ITF $25K)

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / Illya Beloborodko (UKR)
1st rd: lost to [2] Hsu Yu Hsiou (TPE) / Neil Oberleitner (AUT) 64 60

Singles Qualifying

[6] Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to [WC] Frederic Vogeli (SUI) 62 63

************************* 

M15 Punta Cana
Punta Cana, Dominican Republic (ITF $15K)

Doubles

[ALT] Razvan Baiant / Nikita Alosha (UKR)
1st rd: lost to Dusty Boyer / Toby Boyer (USA) 63 64

Men’s Singles Qualifying

[13] Razvan Baiant
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Alejandro Americo Rodriguez (PUR) 60 60
Final rd: lost to [2] Mirko Martinez (SUI) 63 60

Aurel Ciocanu
1st rd: def Jesus Maleno Rosario (DOM) 62 61
2nd rd: lost to [3] Matyas Fuele (HUN) 63 62

Read us

About Post Author