October 2, 2022

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU EVER NEEDED

Canucks This Week – Week ending April 3, 2022 (final results)

MIAMI, Fla. – The Canadians blew out out early in the singles draws. So the only ones who made it to the “second week” of the Miami Open (really, mostly to the second round) were in doubles.

A highlight was Denis Shapovalov, with Rohan Bopanna, upsetting the No. 1 seeds Pavic and Mektic.

************************* 

Miami Open
Miami, Florida (ATP/WTA 1000)

Men’s singles

[7] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 64 62

[12] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Lloyd Harris (RSA) 63 64

Women’s singles

Leylah Fernandez
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to [PR] Karolina Muchova (CZE) 64 76 (3)

[Q] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: lost to Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 36 62 61

Men’s doubles

Denis Shapovalov / Rohan Bopanna (IND)
1st rd: def Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) 67 (5) 62 [10-3]
2nd rd: def [1] Nikola Mektic / Mate Pavic (CRO) 63 76 (3)
QF: lost to [6] Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Neal Skupski (GBR) 62 61

Women’s doubles

[6] Gabriela Dabrowski / Giuliana Olmos (MEX)
1st rd: def Lidziya Marozava / Sabrina Santamaria (USA) 61 63
2nd rd: lost to Laura Siegemund (GER) / Vera Zvonareva 76 (4) 63

Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Alicja Rosolska (POL)
1st rd: def Irina-Camelia Begu / Monica Niculescu (ROU) 76 (3) 76 (4)
2nd rd: def Asia Muhammad (USA) / Ena Shibahara (JPN) 63 76 (2)
QF: lost to [1] Veronika Kudermetova / Elise Mertens (BEL) 63 36 [11-9]

Leylah Fernandez / Ingrid Neel (USA)
1st rd: lost to Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) / Sania Mirza (IND)

Read us

************************* 

Open St-Brieuc Harmonie Mutuelle
St-Brieuc, France (ATP Challenger)

Singles

Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: lost to [4] Roman Safiullin 76 (5) 76 (2)

Singles qualifying

[5] Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: def Quentin Folliot (FRA) 63 63
Final rd: def. [11] Mats Rosenkranz (GER) 26 63 64

************************* 

Circuito Dove Men+Care Pereira
Pereira, Colombia (ATP Challenger)

Singles

Steven Diez
1st rd: lost to [8] Nicolas Kicker (ARG) 63 76 (4)

*************************  

Magic Tours
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF $15K)

Singles

[1] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def [JE] Olef Pieczkowski (POL) 61 62
2nd rd: def. [WC] Wissam Abderrahman (TUN) 61 61
QF: lost to [8] Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN) 61 16 61

Men’d doubles

Filip Peliwo / Josef Southcombe (GBR)
1st rd: lost to Michal Novansky / Lukas Palovic (SVK) 64 75

Women’s doubles

Keira Blackbeard / Rachel Zipfel (GER)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Samira de Stefano / Nicole Teodosescu (ITA)

Men’s singles qualifying

Aurel Ciocanu
1st rd: def Maj Najvirt Kolaric (SLO) 67 (6) 61 [10-5]
2nd rd: lost to Stefan Frljanic (CAN) 76 (4) 75

Stefan Frljanic
1st rd: def [14] Gao Qun (CHN) 67 (5) 76 (4) [17-15]
2nd rd: def Aurel Ciocanu (CAN) 76 (4) 75
Final rd: lost to [5] Oscar Weightman (GBR) 62 60

Women’s singles qualifying

[8] Keira Blackbeard
1st rd: lost to Margo Phanthala (FRA) 60 64

************************* 

Egypt Men’s/Women’s Futures
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (ITF $15K)

Singles

Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: def [Q] Son Ji Hoon (KOR) 76 (5) 75
2nd rd: def [8] Francesco Vilardo (ITA) 62 64
QF: lost to [1] Alibek Kachmazov 76 (2) 64

Women’s singles

Anna Grubor
1st rd: lost to [8] Lee Pei-Chi (TPE) 61 60

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI)
1st rd: lost to Maximum Jones (THA) / Volodymyr Uzhylovskyi (UKR) 62 64

Women’s singles qualifying

Anna Grubor
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def. [8] Tereza Dejnozkova (CZE) 62 63
Final rd: def. [2] Laura Mair (ITA) 61 62

************************* 

Read us