July 12, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending May 22, 2022 (final results)

ROLAND GARROS – The pickings are appallingly slim for the Canadians in this week’s Roland Garros qualifying draws.

There is just one – Rebecca Marino, who is seeded No. 9 and certainly has a doable road to reach the main draw.

Carol Zhao, who played the qualifying last year and made the final round, is currently at No. 337 and well out of it. There is no one other than Marino inside the top 300 – and only three others inside the top 600.

Beyond the very, very top, the vaunted “Canadian wave” has sort of been crashing.

************************* 

Roland Garros Qualifying
Paris, France (Grand Slam)

Women’s qualifying singles

[9] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 64 63
2nd rd: def Katarina Zavatska (UKR) 61 62
Final rd: def Seone Mendez (AUS) 62 60

(First-round opponent: [18] Coco Gauff (USA)

  

************************* 

Grand Prix Sar la Princesse Lalla Meryem
Rabat, Morocco (WTA 250)

Singles

[Q] Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to [3] Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP) 76 (4) 16 62

Singles qualifying

[6] Carol Zhao
1st rd: def. [WC] Yasmine Kabbaj (MAR) 36 75 63

Final rd: def. [1] Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) 75 46 63

************************* 

Challenger Francavilla al Mare
Francavilla al Mare, Italy (ATP Challenger)

Singles

Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: def [PR] Jeremy Jahn (GER) 64 63
2nd rd: def. Riccardo Balzerani (ITA) 63 40 retd
QF: def. Alex Rybakov (USA) 26 63 64
SF: lost to [WC] Francisco Maestrelli (ITA) 60 76 (4)

Doubles

Alexis Galarneau / Alex Rybakov (USA)
1st rd: def Christopher Heyman (GER) / Oleksii Krutykh (UKR) 76 (4) 62
QF: def. Filippo Baldi / Giovanni Fonio (ITA) 61 36 [10-8]
SF: lost to [1] Dan Added (FRA) / Hernan Casanova (ARG) 64 36 [13-11]

************************* 

Pelham Racquet Club Pro Classic
Pelham, Ala. (ITF $60K)

Singles

[Q] Ariana Arseneault
1st rd: lost to [7] Katrina Scott (USA) 62 61

[Q] Cadence Brace
1st rd: lost to Caroline Lampl (USA) 76 (5) 63

Doubles

Ariana Arseneault / Carolyn Ansari (USA)
1st rd: def. Tatum Evans / Erica Oosterhout (USA) 64 26 [10-7]
QF: def [4] Olivia Gram (DEN) / Sohyun Park (KOR) 63 46 [10-6]
SF: def[1] Angela Kulikov / Rianna Valdes (USA) 57 63 [10-4]
F: def. [3] Reese Brantmeier / Elvina Kalieva (USA) 75 61

Singles qualifying

[2] Ariana Arseneault
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: def Adeline Flach (USA) 62 61

[3] Cadence Brace
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: def. [9] Safiya Carrington (USA) 64 62

Read us

************************* 

M15 Heraklion
Heraklion, Greece (ITF $15K)

Singles

Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: def [Q] Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) 61 61
2nd rd: lost to [3] Shuichi Sekiguchi (JPN) 60 63

Doubles

[2] Kelsey Stevenson / Omar Jasika (AUS)
1st rd: vs. Tom Evans / Matthew Dellavedova (AUS) 0-2 retd

Singles qualifying

Thomas Sorensen
1st rd: lost to Riccardo Venturini (ITA) 64 16 [10-6]

Steven McCartney
1st rd: def Jordan Lock (AUS) 61 62
2nd rd: lost to [5] Jannik Maute (GER) 61 61

************************* 

Magic Tours
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF $15K)

Men’s singles qualifying

Masood Eisa Beygi
1st rd: lost to [5] Wang Chukang (CHN) 60 60

************************* 

Osijek Open
Osijek, Croatia (ITF $25K)

Singles qualifying

[3] Matthias Uwe Kask
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Dimitrije Zubac (SRB) 46 76 (3) [10-5]

Leo Lukic
1st rd: lost to Tomislav Podvinski (CRO) 60 63

************************* 

Akko
Akko, Israel (Women’s $25K, Men’s $15K)

Women’s singles

Marina Stakusic
1st rd: def [Q] Shachf Lieberman (ISR) 62 61
2nd rd: lost to [4] Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) 62 46 76 (2)

Men’s singles

[Q] Marko Stakusic
1st rd: def Eduardo Cohen (ISR) 75 64
2nd rd: lost to [5] Gilles Hussey (GBR) 63 64

Men’s doubles

Marko Stakusic / Ren Nakamura (JPN)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Shay Bar Menahem / Raz Katz (ISR) 61 75

Women’s doubles

Marina Stakusic / Nicole Nadel (ISR)
1st rd: def Yarden Akler (ISR) / Viktoria Morvayova (SVK) 60 63
QF: lost to. [3] Haruna Arakawa / Natsuho Arakawa (JPN) 61 62

Men’s singles qualifying

[8] Marko Stakusic
1st rd: def [WC] Asaf Schwartz (ISR) 61 75
2nd rd: def. Ziv Moravia (ISR) 62 63
Final rd: def. Ofek Shimanov (ISR) 64 62

************************* 

Magic Tours
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF $25K)

Singles

Filip Peliwo (POL)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Dali Blanch (USA) 67 (6) 64 76 (5)

Doubles

Michel-Alexandre Fortin / Mario Monclus Martin (ESP)
1st rd: lost to Mehdi Benchakroun (MAR) / Mohamed Amin Oueslati (TUN) 63 61

Men’s singles qualifying

[16] Michel-Alexandre Fortin
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def. Shiva Swaroop Jayagopi (IND) 63 64
Final rd: lost to [2] Tai Sach (AUS) 76 (1) 63

************************* 

World Tennis Tour Cancun 2022
Cancun, Mexico (ITF $15K)

Women’s singles

Arisha Ladhani
1st rd: lost to Kirsten-Andrea Weedom (GUA) 61 63

Men’s singles qualifying

Aurel Ciocanu
1st rd: lost to [11] Tomislav Edward Papac (AUS) 16 61 [10-8]

Diego Lopato Miguel
1st rd: vs Joao Giannella (BRA) 61 61

[WC] Michael Younan
1st rd: lost to. Victor Barros Fernandez (BRA) 63 57 [10-8]

Women’s singles qualifying

Melissa Holmberg
1st rd: lost to Marika Jones (USA) 60 60

************************* 

Montemor Ladies Open
Montemor-o-Novo, Portugal (ITF $25K)

Singles

[Q] Anna Grubor
1st rd: lost to Ines Murta (POR) 63 61

Singles qualifying

[2] Anna Grubor
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: def Beatriz Neves (POR) 62 61

************************* 

Antalya Series
Antalya, Turkey (ITF $15K)

Women’s singles qualifying

Elle Goranskaya
1st rd: lost to Amanda Pecaut (HUN) 62 61

Men’s singles qualifying

Austin Hoole
1st rd: lost to Ege Uzun (TUR) 76 (1) 75

************************* 

Read us

JUNIORS

62e Trofeo Bonfiglio
Milan, Italy (ITF Junior Grade A)

Boys Singles

Jaden Weekes
1st rd: lost to [WC] Federico Bondioli (ITA) 36 63 63

Girls’ singles

[6] Victoria Mboko
1st rd: def Alessandra Teodosescu (ITA) 62 64
2nd rd: lost to Raquel Gonzalez Vilar (ESP) 63 64

[12] Kayla Cross
1st rd: lost to Irina Balus (SVK) 75 61

Mia Kupres
1st rd: def Kaitlin Quevedo (USA) 64 26 62
2nd rd: lost to [14] Johanna Christine Svendsen (DEN) 75 75

Annabelle Xu
1st rd: lost to [Q] Alina Korneeva 26 63 64

Boys’ doubles

[4] Jaden Weekes / Edas Butvilas (LTU)
1st rd: lost to Nicolas Godsick / Ethan Quinn (USA) 46 60 [11-9]

Duncan Chan / Rei Sakomoto (JPN)
1st rd: lost to [6] Gerard Campana Lee (KOR) / Olaf Pieczkowski (POL) 62 46 [10-7]

Girls’ doubles

[3] Kayla Cross / Victoria Mboko
1st rd: def Charlotte Kempenaers-Pecz / Taylah Preston (AUS) 36 63 [10-8]
2nd rd: def Greta Greco Lucchino / Margherita Marcon (ITA) 64 61
QF: lost to [5] Irina Balus / Nicole Daubnerova (SVK) 75 62

Mia Kupres / Ranah Stoiber (GBR)
1st rd: def. [4] Kristyna Tomajkova (CZE) / Ksenia Zaytseva 62 64
2nd rd: def Maya Joint / Iva Jovic (USA) 60 64
QF: lost to Karolina Kozakova / Céline Naef (SUI) 64 63

Annabelle Xu / Julie Struplova (CZE)
1st rd: lost to [5] Irina Balus / Nicole Daubnerova (SVK) 62 76 (3)

Boys’ singles qualifying

Benedict Horn-Bourque
1st rd: def Giovanni Vitali (ITA) 62 64
2nd rd: lost to [15] Alexander Razeghi (ITA) 61 60

Duncan Chan
1st rd: def [WC] Tommaso Cecchetti (ITA) 63 62
2nd rd: def [9] Joan Torres Espinosa (ESP) 62 62
Final rd: lost to Michal Krajci (SVK) 64 63

Read us

About Post Author