April 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

’22 Roland Garros qualifying – Day 2 women’s final results

ROLAND GARROS – Pretty much a carbon copy of Monday with nine upsets, and seven seeds advancing.

Rebecca Marino was impressive in her first-round win over Paula Ormaechea of Argentina.

She plays Kateryna Zavatska of Ukraine next – she beat her to qualify for the main draw in Miami back in March.

*****************************

Roland Garros
Tuesday, May 17, 2022
Final results
Singles qualifying, first round

[9] Rebecca MARINO (CAN) def Paula ORMAECHEA (ARG) 64 63

Upsets

Isabella SHINIKOVA (BUL) def [12] Vitalia DIATCHENKO 75 63
Nastasja SCHUNK (GER) def [16] Laura PIGOSSI (BRA) 75 36 63
Katharina GERLACH (GER) def [22] Coco VANDEWEGHE (USA) 76 (4) 64
Olga DANILOVIC (SRB)
def. [23] Rebeka MASAROVA (ESP) 36 76 (7) 64
Yuriko MIYAZAKI (GBR) def [26] Ylena IN-ALBON (SUI) 63 63
Christina MCHALE (USA) def [27] Lesley PATTINAMA KERKHOVE (NED) 63 62
Moyuka UCHIJIMA (JPN) def [28] Yue YUAN (CHN) 62 63
Oksana SELEKHMETEVA
def [29] Kateryna BAINDL (UKR) 61 36 63
Ipek OZ (TUR) def. [30] Daria SNIGUR (UKR) 67 (5) 63 62 

Match Tiebreaks

Ysaline BONAVENTURE (BEL) def Despina PAPAMICHAIL (GRE) 61 36 76 [10-4]
Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) def Anastasia TIKHONOVA  75 46 76 [10-7]
Fernanda CONTRERAS GOMEZ (MEX) def Catherine MCNALLY (USA) 36 63 76 [10-8]

Seeds advancing

[5] Irina BARA (ROU) def Jesika MALECKOVA (CZE) 63 46 63
[7] Tamara KORPATSCH (GER)
def [WC] Lucie NGUYEN TAN (FRA) 60 60
[8] Ekaterine GORGODZE (GEO) def [WC] Lois BOISSON (FRA) 62 62
[10] Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL) def Katie SWAN (GBR) 63 62
[15] Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) def Xinyun HAN (CHN) 26 64 62
[31] Mirjam BJORKLUND (SWE) def Andrea LAZARO GARCIA (ESP) 63 64

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Carolina ALVES (BRA) def Victoria JIMENEZ KASINTSEVA (AND) 63 75
[WC] Océane BABEL (FRA) def [WC] Alice RAME (FRA) 36 64 64
Susan BANDECCHI (SUI) def Ellen PEREZ (AUS) 64 62
Ysaline BONAVENTURE (BEL) def Despina PAPAMICHAIL (GRE) 61 36 76 [10-4]
Lizette CABRERA (AUS) def [WC] Emeline DARTRON (FRA) 63 61
Elisabetta COCCIARETTO (ITA) def Arianne HARTONO (NED) 62 64
Valentini GRAMMATIKOPOULOU (GRE) def Valeria SAVINYKH 64 61
[WC] Selena JANICIJEVIC (FRA) def [WC] Estelle CASCINO (FRA) 64 63
Marina MELNIKOVA def Varvara FLINK 64 64
Yuki NAITO (JPN) def Richel HOGENKAMP (NED) 64 62
Kathinka VON DEICHMANN (LIE) def Aliona BOLSOVA (ESP) 64 64
Simona WALTERT (SUI)
def Hanna CHANG (USA) 67 (4) 61 64
Katarina ZAVATSKA (UKR) def Lucrezia STEFANINI (ITA) 63 57 75
Joanne ZUGER (SUI)
def Asia MUHAMMAD (USA) 75 63

 

About Post Author