April 10, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Wimbledon ’22 – Day 10 doubles, mixed, juniors and legends final results

WIMBLEDON – A lot of Canadians still in action in the singles – all on the girls’ side and including the whirling dervish that is the Xu sister act in doubles.

As well, Caledon, Ont.’s Erin Routliffe went for the women’s doubles semifinal with partner Alicja Rosolska. They couldn’t quite get over the line.

One of the girls made the quarterfinals – Victoria Mboko. She’s also still alive in the doubles with Kayla Cross.

*************************************

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2022
DOUBLES, MIXED, JUNIORS, LEGENDS
FINAL RESULTS
FOR WEDNESDAY 6 JULY

Gentlemen’s doubles, quarterfinals

[1] Rajeev Ram (USA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) def [12] Nicolas Mahut / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 63 67 (1) 61 36 64
[14] Matthew Ebden / Max Purcell (AUS) def [7] John Peers (AUS) / Filip Polasek (SVK) 64 64 62

Ladies’ doubles, quarterfinals

[1] Elise Mertens (BEL) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) def [7] Alexa Guarachi (CHI) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) 63 62
Danielle Collins / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) def. [11] Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Erin Routliffe (NZL) 61 67 (4) 63

Mixed doubles, semifinals

[2] Neal Skupski (GBR) / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) def [6] Mate Pavic (CRO) / Sania Mirza (IND) 46 75 64
Matthew Ebden / Samantha Stosur (AUS) def Jack Sock / Coco Gauff (USA) 63 57 75

Legends – Gentlemen

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) / Gilles Muller (LUX) def Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) / Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) 57 62 [10-4]
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) / Xavier Malisse (BEL)
def Tommy Haas
(GER) / Mark Philippoussis (AUS) 26 64 [10-6]

Legends – Ladies

Kim Clijsters (BEL) / Martina Hingis (SUI) def Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Karolina Sprem (CRO) 61 63
Flavia Pennetta  / Francesca Schiavone (ITA) def Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) / Laura Robson (GBR) 75 75

Legends – Mixed

Mark Woodforde (AUS) / Iva Majoli (CRO) def Greg Rusedski / Anne Keothavong (GBR) 64 76 (7)
Thomas Enqvist (SWE) / Rennae Stubbs (AUS) def Thomas Johansson (SWE) / Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 64 26 [16-14]

Girls’ singles, third round

[5] Victoria Mboko (CAN) def Olivia Lincer (POL) 60 67 (8) 64
[7] Luca Udvardy (HUN) def [10] Annabelle Xu (CAN) 64 76 (3)
[1] Liv Hovde (USA) def [13] Kayla Cross (CAN) 46 75 64

Girls’ doubles, second round

[4] Kayla Cross / Victoria Mboko (CAN) def Ella Seidel / Joelle Lilly Sophie Steur (GER) 64 63
Sayaka Ishii (JPN) / Lanlana Tararudee (THA) def Annabelle Xu / Naomi Xu (CAN) 60 61

 
 

 

About Post Author