October 2, 2022

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU EVER NEEDED

WTA Tour – Monday, July 25, 2022 final results

(Photo: BNP Paribas Poland Open/Facebook)

The women remain in Europe, as the North American hard-court season doesn’t begin until next week in Washington, D.C. and San Jose, Calif.

The fields for those two events are over the top; you wonder how the top players will play that, then back-to-back WTA 1000s in Toronto and Cincinnati, and THEN the US Open.

But that’s for later on.

This week, Prague offers some hard-court competition (with a late withdrawal by the Czech Petra Kvitova), as well as clay in Warsaw, Poland.

That event, which was held in Gdynia last year in its debut, does feature world No. 1 and the queen of Polish tennis, Iga Swiatek. It also features four lucky losers (so far).

***************************************

Livesport Prague Open 2022
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Category:
WTA 250
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: July 25 – 31, 2022
Prize money: $251,750
Draws: S32 – D16 

Monday, July 25, 2022
Final results

Singles, first round

Magda Linette (POL) def [3] Elise Mertens (BEL) 63 26 62 
[Q] Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) def [6] Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 52 retd

[8] Marie Bouzkova (CZE) def [LL] Sinja Kraus (AUT) 62 76 (2)

[LL] Nao Hibino (JPN) def Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) 62 62
Chloe Paquet (FRA) def Tereza Martincova (CZE) 26 64 63
[Q] Wang Qiang (CHN) def Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 16 63 76 (4)
Zhu Lin (CHN) def Vitalia Diatchenko 61 61

Doubles, first round

[PR] Lucie Hradecka / Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (CZE) def. Anastasia Detiuc / Miriam Kolodziekova (CZE) 57 62 [10-3]
Alena Fomina-Klotz / Ekaterina Yashina def Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) / Jessy Rompies (INA) 75 75
[WC] Linda Noskova / Lucie Havlickova (CZE) def [WC] Barbora Palicova / Dominika Salkova (CZE) 75 64

***************************************

BNP Paribas Poland Open
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Category:
WTA 250
Surface: Outdoor Hard
Dates: July 25 – 31, 2022
Prize money: $251,750
Draws: S32 – D16 

Monday, July 25, 2022
Final results

Singles, first round

[LL] Laura Pigossi (BRA) def [9] Varvara Gracheva 62 64

[5] Caroline Garcia (FRA) def Misaki Doi (JPN) 75 64

[WC] Maja Chwalinska (POL) def. [Q] Rebeka Masarova (ESP) 75 62
Viktorija Golubic (SUI) def [Q] Arielle Hartono (NED) 64 57 63
Nadia Podoroska (ARG) def  [Q] Alexandra Cadantu-Ignatik (ROU) 61 61
Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def [Q] Jesika Maleckova (CZE)` 62 64

Doubles, first round

Andrea Gamiz (VEN) / Laura Pigossi (BRA) def [WC] Ania Hertel / Martyna Kubka (POL) 63 62
Alexandra Cadantu-Ignatik / Gabriela Lee (ROU)
def Reka-Luca Jani / Adrienne Nagy (HUN) 64 46 [10-6]

Qualifying, final round

(1st-round opponents in brackets)

[2] Sara Errani (ITA) def Paula Ormechea (ARG) 62 63 (Arantxa Rus)
[12] Rebeka Masarova (ESP) def. Tena Lukas (CRO) 46 76 (2) 75 (Maja Chwalinska)

[Q] Raluka Serban ([LL] Gabriela Lee)
[LL] Gabriela Lee ([Q] Raluka Serban)
[LL] Kateryna Baindl ([11] Maryna Zanevska)
[LL] Laura Pigossi ([9] Varvara Gracheva)