July 22, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending Aug. 28, 2022 (final results)

NEW YORK – As has been the case in recent years, the Canadians pickings were slim at the US Open qualifying.

There was Vasek Pospisil. Young Quebecer Alexis Galarneau just missed the cut.

On the women’s side, the comebacking Genie Bouchard returned, and she was joined by Carol Zhao. Zhao went out in the first round; Bouchard bowed to 17-year-old Linda Noskova, who made the main draw.

And there was a fair bit of Canadian content as the new Granby WTA event got under way. It’s not a great week – but there is no good week. It was twinned with a men’s Challenger that would have had a better field in its original slot in July; having it during this week means that no one who is in the US Open qualifying (i.e., in the top 250) will play.

But that gave more opportunities to some Canadians; there were 14 in the qualifying alone.

And 20-year-old Canadian wild card Gabriel Diallo, having survived two third-set tiebreak victories en route, won his first Challenger title.

(Last week’s final results at the bottom of the post).

*********************************** 

US Open
Queen’s, NY (Grand Slam)

Men’s singles qualifying

Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def Sumit Nagal (IND) 76 (2) 64
2nd rd: lost to Andreas Seppi (ITA) 36 62 75

Women’s singles qualifying

[PR] Genie Bouchard
1st rd: def Yuko Naito (JPN) 63 63
2nd rd: lost to [4] Linda Noskova (CZE) 62 63

Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to [2] Zhu Lin (CHN) 62 64

*********************************** 

Championnats Banque Nationale de Granby
Granby, QC (WTA 250 / ATP Challenger)

Women’s singles

Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def [WC] Victoria Mboko (CAN) 63 63
2nd rd: def [3] Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 46 61 62
QF: lost to [10] Marta Kostyuk (UKR) 62 46 62

[WC] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def Wang Xinyu (CHN) 36 64 60
2nd rd: lost to [9] Daria Saville (AUS) 61 60

[Q] Cadence Brace
1st rd: def [7] Kaja Juvan (SLO) 75 63
2nd rd: lost to Wang Xiyu (CHN) 76 (4) 61

Marina Stakusic
1st rd: def Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) 46 63 62
2nd rd: lost to [10] Marta Kostyuk (UKR) 67 (3) 64 61

[Q] Kayla Cross
1st rd: lost to [4] Anna Bondar (HUN) 63 64

[WC] Victoria Mboko
1st rd: lost to Rebecca Marino (CAN) 63 63

Men’s singles

[WC] Gabriel Diallo
1st rd: def [Q] Dan Martin (CAN) 75 61
2nd rd: vs. [7] Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 64 46 76 (2)
QF: def. Aziz Dougaz (TUN) 36 63 76 (5)
SF: def. [9] Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 63 64
F: def. [6] Shang Juncheng (CHN) 75 76 (5)

[Q] Justin Boulais
1st rd: vs Clément Chidekh (FRA) 76 (5) 62
2nd rd: lost to [3] Jordan Thompson (AUS) 26 64 76 (7)

[WC] Juan Carlos Aguilar
1st rd: vs. [10] Nicolas Mejia (COL) 62 63

Liam Draxl
1st rd: lost to [3] Jordan Thompson (AUS) 75 61

[WC] Marko Stakusic
1st rd: lost to [6] Shang Juncheng (CHN) 64 64

[Q] Dan Martin
1st rd: lost to [WC] Gabriel Diallo (CAN) 75 61

Read us

Women’s doubles

[1] Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Alicja Rosolska (POL)
1st rd: lost to Rebecca Marino (CAN) / Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) 64 57 [10-6]

Rebecca Marino (CAN) / Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS)
1st rd: def. [1] Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) 64 57 [10-6]
QF: def Tatjana Maria (GER) / Diane Parry (FRA) WALKOVER
SF: lost to Harriet Dart (GBR) / Rosalie Van der Hoek (NED) 76 (5) 61

[WC] Kayla Cross / Victoria Mboko
1st rd: lost to Harriet Dart (GBR) / Rosalie Van der Hoek (NED) 60 57 [10-6]

[WC] Cadence Brace / Marina Stakusic
1st rd: lost to [4] Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) / Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) 62 76 (1)

Men’s doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / Edward Winter (AUS)
1st rd: def Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Petros Tsitsipas (GRE) 76 (5) 57 [10-8]
QF: lost to [1] Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX) / Luke Saville (AUS) 63 62

Juan Carlos Aguilar / Liam Draxl
1st rd: def Colin Markes (USA) / Osgar O’Hoisin (IRL)  67 (4) 76 (3) [10-8]
QF: lost to [3] Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) / Artem Sitak (NZL) 75 64

Justin Boulais / Clément Chidekh (FRA)
1st rd: vs. [2] Evan King (USA) / Fabien Reboul (FRA) 46 64 [10-3]

[WC] Aurel Ciocanu / Sid Donarski
1st rd: lost to [1] Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX) / Luke Saville (AUS) 61 76 (3)

[WC] Stefan Simeunovic / Marko Stakusic
1st rd: lost to [4] Julian Cash / Henry Patten (GBR) 61 63

Women’s singles qualifying

[WC] Kayla Cross
1st rd: def [ALT] Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) 64 62
Final rd: def [5] Himeno Sakatsume (JPN) 61 63

Cadence Brace
1st rd: def. [7] Karman Thandi (IND) 63 26 62
Final rd: def Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) 63 64

Marina Stakusic
1st rd: def [8] Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) 63 62
Final rd: def [ALT] Erin Routliffe (NZL) 62 67 (4) 61

[ALT] Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: def. [WC] Bianca Fernandez (CAN) 63 57 62
Final rd: lost to Marina Stakusic (CAN) 62 67 (4) 61

[WC] Bianca Fernandez
1st rd: lost to [ALT] Erin Routliffe (NZL) 63 57 62

Men’s singles qualifying

[WC] Justin Boulais
1st rd: def [7] Evan King (USA) 63 64
Final rd: def [5] Osgar O’Hoisin (IRL) 64 62

Dan Martin
1st rd: def [2] Roy Smith (USA) 76 (6) 63
Final rd: def [11] Connor Farren (USA) 63 16 75

[4] Taha Baadi
1st rd: def Preston Brown (USA) 75 64
Final rd: lost to [9] Aidan Mayo (USA) 36 61 61

[6] Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd:  def [WC] Aurel Ciocanu (CAN) 36 64 61
Final rd: lost to [12] Luke Saville (AUS) 63 76 (3)

[ALT] Sid Donarski
1st rd: lost to [11] Connor Farren (USA) 36 60 61

[WC] Niels Peter Van Noord
1st rd: lost to [3] Colin Markes (USA) 46 62 63

[WC] Stefan Simeunovic
1st rd: lost to [8] Julian Cash (GBR) 64 64

[ALT] Christian Lakoseljac
1st rd: lost to [9] Aidan Mayo (USA) 64 62

[WC] Aurel Ciocanu
1st rd: lost to [6] Kelsey Stevenson (CAN) 36 64 61

*********************************** 

Winston-Salem Open
Winston-Salem, NC (ATP 250)

Singles

Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)
1st rd: def [LL] Shintaro Mochizuki (JPN) 46 62 64
2nd rd: lost to [14] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 75 61

*********************************** 

W25 Roehampton
Roehampton, UK (ITF Men’s & Women’s 25K)

Women’s singles

Stacey Fung
1st rd: vs [Q] Lauren Proctor (USA) 75 76 (4)
2nd rd: lost to [5] Joanna Garland (TPE) 62 62

Men’s singles

[2] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def Anton Matusevich (GBR) 63 67 (5) 62
2nd rd: lost to [WC] Max Basing (GBR) 36 63 63

Women’s doubles

Stacey Fung / Katerina Stresnakova (SVK)
1st rd: def [WC] Emma Cohen / Annabelle Lammas (GBR) 60 75
QF: lost to [1] Rutuja Bhosale (IND) / Erika Sema (JPN) 75 62

************************* 

Read us

************************* 

Siers ITF World Tennis Tour
Oldenzaal, NED (ITF Men’s & Women’s $25K)

Men’s singles qualifying

Sebastian Zapata
1st rd: lost to Luke Tollenaar (NED) 61 62

************************* 

ITF NH NongHyup Women’s Challenge
Goyang, Korea Rep. (ITF $25K)

Singles qualifying

[4] Arisha Ladhani
1st rd: lost to [WC] Onyu Choi (KOR) 62 64

************************* 

World Tennis Tour Cancun 2022
Cancun, Mexico (Men’s and Women’s ITF $15K)

Women’s singles qualifying

[8] Xie Anlin
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Mio Mushika (JPN) 63 63

Men’s singles qualifying

Tom Dynka
1st rd: def Erik Grimes (GER) 76 76
2nd rd: lost to [7] Luciano Dorio (ARG) 61 60

************************* 

Norrköping W15
Norrköping, SWE (ITF $15K)

Singles

[8] Ana Grubor
1st rd: def [WC] Izabelle Persson (SWE) 64 63
2nd rd: vs. [Q] Olga Golas (POL) 42 retd
QF: lost to [2] Laia Petretic (FRA) 63 63

************************* 

Egypt Men’s Futures
Cairo, Egypt (ITF $15K)

Singles qualifying

Yehya Ismail
1st rd: lost to Antonio Mazzeo (ITA) WALKOVER

************************* 

Magic Tours
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF $15K)

Singles qualifying

Emiliano Jorquera
1st rd: lost to [10] Sun Qian (CHN) 76 62

************************* 

Read us

About Post Author