April 9, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Wimbledon – Day 1 gentlemen’s singles final results

Félix Auger-Aliassime is out in his opening around, after a more than four-hour battle (plus a rain delay) against American lucky loser Michael Mmoh.

And Denis Shapovalov was in some trouble as well – down a set and a break. He got that second-set break back, and then play was suspended for the evening. Which is probably a blessing for him, as he was getting pretty agitated out there.

It was a great day for two British wild cards and three qualifiers, all of whom advanced to the second round.

And it was also a merciful stoppage for three seeds – Taylor Fritz, Roberto Bautista Agut and Dan Evans – who are in serious trouble when play resumes on Tuesday.

(Wimbledon is six hours ahead of EDT).

**********************************

The Championships, Wimbledon
Location: London, GBR
Surface: Grass
Category: Grand Slam (Joint event with WTA)
Dates:
June 3 – July 16, 2023
Prize money: £44,700,000
Draws: S128 – D64

Monday, July 3, 2023
Final results

Canadian Content

Filip Krajinovic (SRB) [LL] Michael Mmoh (USA) def [11] Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 76 (4) 67 (4) 76 (4) 64

[26] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) v Radu Albot (MDA) 75 22 – suspended

Upsets

Daniel Elahi Galan (COL) def [24] Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 64 63 63

0-2 comebacks

Jordan Thompson (AUS) def Brandon Nakashima (USA) 26 26 64 76 (4) 63

Surprises

Corentin Moutet (FRA) def Richard Gasquet (FRA) 63 75 75

Seeds advancing

[2] Novak Djokovic (SRB) def Pedro Cachin (ARG) 63 63 76 (4)
[4] Casper Ruud (NOR) def [Q] Laurent Lokoli (FRA) 61 57 64 63
[7] Andrey Rublev (RUS) def Max Purcell (AUS) 63 75 64
[8] Jannik Sinner (ITA)
def Juan Manuel Cerundolo (ARG) 62 62 62
[14] Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) def Juan Pablo Varillas (PER) 63 61 75
[17] Hubert Hurkacz (POL) def Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 61 64 64
[23] Alexander Bublik (KAZ) def Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 67 (3) 64 64 64

Wild cards and qualifiers rule

[WC] Liam Broady (GBR) def Constant Lestienne (FRA) 61 63 75
[WC] Jan Choinski (GBR) def Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 57 76 (4) 62 62

[Q] Tomas Barrios Vera (CHI) def Sebastian Baez (ARG) 76 (7) 36 63 76 (2)
[Q] Maximilian Marterer (GER) def Borna Gojo (CRO) 75 67 (8) 63 64
[Q] Oscar Otte (GER) def Dominik Koepfer (GER) 75 63 76 (9)

Other results (in alphabetical order)

[WC] David Goffin (BEL) def [30] Nick Kyrgios (AUS) [LL] Fabian Marozsan (HUN) 62 57 62 60
Aslan Karatsev (RUS) def Luca Van Assche (FRA) 67 (4) 64 62 64
Jaume Munar (ESP) def John Isner (USA) 64 36 64 64
Diego Schwartzman (ARG) def Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 60 63 64
Aleksandar Vukic (AUS) def Daniel Altmaier (GER) 63 76 (1) 36 75
Stan Wawrinka (SUI)
def Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) 75 75 64
J.J. Wolf (USA) def [Q] Enzo Couacaud (FRA) 75 63 76 (4)
Mikael Ymer (SWE) def Alex Molcan (SVK) 63 63 64

Suspended

[9] Taylor Fritz (USA) v Yannick Hanfmann (GER) 46 62 64 57 23 – suspended
[13] Borna Coric (CRO) v [PR] Guido Pella (ARG) 63 44 – suspended
[20] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs Roman Safiullin (RUS) 26 67 (7) 76 (4) – suspended
[27] Daniel Evans (GBR) v Quentin Halys (FRA) 26 36 suspended
[29]Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG) v Bernabe Zapata Miralles (ESP) 76 (5) 75 36 – suspended

Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) v [Q] Harold Mayot (FRA) 63 53  – suspended

Cancelled

[PR] Lloyd Harris (RSA) v Gregoire Barrere (FRA)

 

**********************************

About Post Author