April 9, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Wimbledon – Day 3 gentlemen’s singles final results

Postponed a day after a near-total rainout Tuesday, Milos Raonic got on court for his return to Wimbledon on Wednesday. And won.

And Denis Shapovalov came back too – with a massively revamped attitude – and got through as well.

The main matches on the two big courts were second round – with the exception of Daniil Medvedev.

So the draws are currently all over the place, with more matches suspended for darkness today, and some not getting on court at all.

(Wimbledon is five hours ahead of EDT).

**********************************

The Championships, Wimbledon
Location: London, GBR
Surface: Grass
Category: Grand Slam (Joint event with WTA)
Dates:
June 3 – July 16, 2023
Prize money: £44,700,000
Draws: S128 – D64

Wednesday, July 5, 2023
Final results

Singles, second round

[2] Novak Djokovic (SRB) def. Jordan Thompson (AUS) 63 76 (4) 75 
[8] Jannik Sinner (ITA) def Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 75 61 62 

Singles, first round

Canadian content

[26] Denis Shapovalov def [Q] Radu Albot (MDA) 57 64 62 62

[PR] Milos Raonic (CAN) def [Q] Dennis Novak (AUT) 67 (5) 64 76 (5) 61

Extra time

[5] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) def Dominic Thiem (AUT) 36 76 (1) 62 67 (5) 76 [10-8]

Upsets

[PR] Guido Pella (ARG) def [13] Borna Coric (CRO) 63 75 46 36 61
Roman Safiullin (RUS) def [20] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 26 76 (7) 67 (4) 64 75
[PR] Jiri Vesely (CZE)
def. [22] Sebastian Korda (USA) 76 (7) 46 62 63
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) def. [28] Tallon Griekspoor (NED) 64 62 64

Other five-setters

[9] Taylor Fritz (USA) def Yannick Hanfmann (GER) 64 26 46 75 63
[32] Ben Shelton (USA)
def [LL] Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 63 36 46 63

Dominic Stricker (SUI) def Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 36 63 62 46 75

Seeds advancing

[3] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) def. [WC] Arthur Fery (GBR) 75 64 63
[6] Holger Rune (DEN) def [WC] George Loffhagen (GBR) 76 (4) 63 62
[10] Frances Tiafoe (USA) def. Wu Yibing (CHN) 76 (4) 63 64
[16] Tommy Paul (USA) def [Q] Shintaro Mochizuki (JPN) 75 63 61
[18] Francisco Cerundolo (ARG) def Nuno Borges (POR) 57 63 63 64
[21] Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) def [Q] Sho Shimabukuro (JPN) 61 62 61

Other results

Gregoire Barrere (FRA) def [PR] Lloyd Harris (RSA) 75 67 (4) 75 63
Laslo Djere (SRB)
def Maxime Cressy (USA)  67 (5) 76 (3) 76 (8) 76 (7)
Christopher Eubanks (USA) def Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 46 75 75 63
Marcos Giron (USA) def [PR] Hugo Dellien (BOL) 76 (2) 64 64
Ilya Ivashka (BLR)
def Federico Coria (ARG) 46 64 63 60
Jiri Lehecka (CZE) def [WC] Sebastian Ofner (AUT) 64 64 64
Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
def Alexander Shevchenko (RUS) 63 63 62
[Q] Harold Mayot (FRA) def Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) 63 64 75
Alexandre Muller (FRA) def Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) 76 (5) 16 63 64

Suspended

[15] Alex De Minaur (AUS) v [Q] Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) 67 (5) 63 63 – suspended
[25] Nicolas Jarry (CHI) vs Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 46 41 – suspended

Matteo Berrettini (ITA) v Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 67 (5) 63 76 (7) 11 – suspended
Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) v [Q] Matteo Arnaldi (ITA) 67 (0) 63 64 32 – suspended

Marc-Andrea Huesler (SUI) v [LL] Yosuke Watanuki (JPN)  76 (5) 75 25 – suspended
Jason Kubler (AUS) v Ugo Humbert (FRA) 64 46 62 – suspended
Christopher O’Connell (AUS) v [Q] Hamad Medjedovic (SRB) 75 64 – suspended

**********************************

About Post Author