July 22, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Wimbledon – Day 8 doubles, mixed, junior final results

It was D-Day for the Canadians, as the only one still alive was Leylah Fernandez in the mixed doubles, with Wesley Koolhof.

Bianca Andreescu, after her loss in singles, bailed from the mixed before she and Michael Venus had even played their first match.

And Fernandez and Taylor Townsend were ousted from the doubles, as was Gabriela Dabrowski from the mixed.

So with Fernandez’s loss, that was it.

Also, the two young Canadian boys representing in junior Wimbledon were teamed up in doubles today, facing the No. 8 seeds. They went out in two close sets.

Keegan Rice is still in the singles; Duncan Chan lost in the first round of singles qualifying.

(Wimbledon is five hours ahead of EDT).

**********************************

The Championships, Wimbledon
Location: London, GBR
Surface: Grass
Category: Grand Slam (Joint event with WTA)
Dates:
June 3 – July 16, 2023
Prize money: £44,700,000
Draws: S128 – D64

Monday, July 10, 2023
Results

Gentlemen’s doubles, second round

[PR] Robert Galloway (USA) / Lloyd Harris (RSA) def [2] Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Austin Krajicek (USA) 67 (5) 76 (3) 61
Ariel Behar (URU) / Adam Pavlasek (CZE) def [8] Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Andreas Mies (GER) 76 (3) 61 

[1] Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Neal Skupski (GBR) def Rinky Hijikata / Jason Kubler (AUS) 76 (3) 62
[4] Hugo Nys (MON) / Jan Zielinski (POL) def Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) / Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 76 (3) 64
[5] Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) def [WC] Toby Samuel / Connor Thomson (GBR) 63 76 (4)
[6] Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Matthew Ebden (AUS) def [WC] Jacob Fearnley / Johannus Monday (GBR) 75 63
[9] Nikola Mektic / Mate Pavic (CRO) def Francisco Cabral (POR) / Rafael Matos (BRA) 75 76 (3)
[12] Sander Gille / Joran Vliegen (BEL) def Romain Arneodo (MON) / Sam Weissborn (AUT) 76 (5) 64
[16] Marcelo Melo (BRA) / John Peers (AUS) def Sadio Doumbia / Fabien Reboul (FRA) 63 62

Ladies’ doubles, third round

Marie Bouzkova (CZE) / Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) def [12] Hao-Ching Chan / Latisha Chan (TPE) 64 64
[PR] Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) def [13] Miyu Kato (JPN) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) 75 76 (4)
Miriam Kolodziejova / Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) def [15] Marta Kostyuk (UKR) / Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 16 61 64 

[16] Caroline Dolehide (USA) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) def Fang-Hsien Wu (TPE) / Lin Zhu (CHN) 63 36 64

[WC] Naiktha Bains / Maia Lumsden (GBR) def Viktoria Hruncakova  Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) 63 67 (5) 63
Caroline Garcia (FRA) / Luisa Stefani (BRA) def Timea Babos (HUN) / Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 76 (8) 63
Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) / Iryna Shymanovich (RUS) def Lidziya Marozava (BLR) / Ingrid Martins (BRA) 64 76 (8)

Ladies’ doubles, second round

Laura Siegemund (GER) / Vera Zvonareva (RUS) def [14] Victoria Azarenka (BLR) / Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) WALKOVER

Mixed doubles, second round

[WC] Jonny O’Mara (GBR) / Olivia Nicholls (GBR) def [4] Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Leylah Fernandez (CAN) 64 36 62 

Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) def [8] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Ena Shibahara (JPN) 36 63 64

[5] Matthew Ebden / Ellen Perez (AUS) def Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)  67 (10) 64 76 [11-9]

Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Latisha Chan (TPE) def [WC] Joe Salisbury / Heather Watson (GBR) 26 63 76 [10-5]
[ALT] Nicolas Mahut (FRA) / Anna Danilina (KAZ) def [ALT] Andrea Vavassori (ITA) / Liudmila Samsonova (RUS) 76 (4) 46 76 [10-8]
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Marta Kostyuk (UKR) def Jamie Murray (GBR) / Taylor Townsend (USA) 64 36 63

Boys’ singles, first round

[8] Tomasz Berkieta (POL) / Henry Searle (GBR) def Duncan Chan / Keegan Rice (CAN) 64 64

 

**********************************

About Post Author