April 10, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Wimbledon – Day 9 doubles, mixed, legends final results

With the last of the Canadians eliminated on Monday – at least on the “senior side”, the doubles and mixed doubles will have to continue on without the Canadian interest.

But 17-year-old Keegan Rice, who was the only Canadian boy in the singles, played his second-round match against the No. 8 seed Tuesday.

Rice and Duncan Chan were ousted in the first round of the boys’ doubles on Monday. And Rice lost his singles Tuesday.

And the invitational seniors begin – with Caroline Wozniacki, Li Na, Andrea Petkovic and others taking to the court to make us all feel old.

(Wimbledon is five hours ahead of EDT).

**********************************

The Championships, Wimbledon
Location: London, GBR
Surface: Grass
Category: Grand Slam (Joint event with WTA)
Dates:
June 3 – July 16, 2023
Prize money: £44,700,000
Draws: S128 – D64

Tuesday, July 11, 2023
Final results

Mixed doubles, quarterfinals

[WC] Jonny O’Mara (GBR) / Olivia Nicholls (GBR) def. [5] Matthew Ebden (AUS) / Ellen Perez (AUS) 75 75

[7] Mate Pavic (CRO) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) def [ALT] Nicolas Mahut (FRA) / Anna Danilina (KAZ) 63 64

Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) def Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Marta Kostyuk (UKR) 75 76 (5)
Joran Vliegen (BEL) / Yifan Xu (CHN) def Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Latisha Chan (TPE) 76 (4) 62

Ladies’ doubles, quarterfinals

[16] Caroline Dolehide (USA) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) def Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) / Iryna Shymanovich (RUS) 64 61

[PR] Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) def. Caroline Garcia (FRA) / Luisa Stefani (BRA) 76 (5) 64 

Gentlemen’s doubles, third round

[13] Jamie Murray (GBR) / Michael Venus (NZL) def [4] Hugo Nys (MON) / Jan Zielinski (POL) 64 63
[10] Kevin Krawietz / Tim Puetz (GER) def. [5] Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 64 36 63 
Ariel Behar (URU) / Adam Pavlasek (CZE) def [9] Nikola Mektic / Mate Pavic (CRO) 64 36 75
Nathaniel Lammons / Jackson Withrow (USA) def [12] Sander Gille  / Joran Vliegen (BEL) 63 64
Tallon Griekspoor (NED) / Bart Stevens (NED) def [16] Marcelo Melo (BRA) / John Peers (AUS) 75 64

[1] Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Neal Skupski (GBR) def Max Purcell / Jordan Thompson (AUS) 63 76 (3)
[6] Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Matthew Ebden (AUS)
def David Pel (NED) / Reese Stalder (USA) 75 46 76 [10-5]
[15] Marcel Granollers (ESP) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) def [PR] Robert Galloway (USA) / Lloyd Harris (RSA) 76 (5) 76 (6)

Ladies’ doubles, third round

Laura Siegemund (GER) / Vera Zvonareva (RUS) def [2] Coco Gauff (USA) / Jessica Pegula (USA) 63 63

[3] Storm Hunter (AUS) / Elise Mertens (BEL) def Miriam Kolodziejova / Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) WALKOVER

Marie Bouzkova (CZE) / Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) def Anna Bondar (HUN) / Greet Minnen (BEL) 63 36 63

Ladies Invitational Doubles

Kim Clijsters (BEL) / Martina Hingis (SUI) def Francesca Schiavone / Roberta Vinci (ITA) 64 63
Johanna Konta (GBR) / Sania Mirza (IND) def Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 63 76 (6)
Cara Black (ZIM) / Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) def Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) / Laura Robson (GBR) 61 16 [10-8]
Vania King (USA) / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) def. Na Li (CHN) / Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 61 36 [10-4]

Men’s invitational doubles

Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (USA) def Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) / Radek Stepanek (CZE) 75 63
Andre Sa / Bruno Soares (BRA) def Tommy Haas (GER) / Mark Philippoussis (AUS) 36 76 (3) [10-8]
James Blake (USA) / Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
def Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) / Xavier Malisse (BEL) 63 64
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) / Gilles Muller (LUX) def Jamie Delgado / Jonathan Marray (GBR) 64 76 (3)

Mixed invitational doubles

Mark Woodforde (AUS) / Martina Navratilova (USA) def Goran Ivanisevic / Iva Majoli (CRO) WALKOVER
Thomas Enqvist (SWE) / Anne Keothavong (GBR) def Mansour Bahrami / Marion Bartoli (FRA) 62 64
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) / Rennae Stubbs (AUS) def Thomas Johansson (SWE) / Barbara Schett (AUT) 64 75
Greg Rusedski (GBR) / Conchita Martinez (ESP) def. Todd Woodbridge  / Alicia Molik (AUS) 57 62 [13-11]

Boys’ singles, second round

[16] Alejandro Melero Kretzer (ESP) def Keegan Rice (CAN) 64 63

 

**********************************

About Post Author