April 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending Jan. 21, 2024 (final results)

Canucks

MELBOURNE, Australia –  The first Grand Slam of the season is upon is. And there are four in the men’s singles draw – Félix Auger-Aliassime, Denis Shapovalov and Milos Raonic on protected rankings, and Chili-Canadian Alejandro Tabilo, who won his first career ATP Tour title Saturday in Auckland.

On the women’s side, there’s Leylah Fernandez.

And add to that Rebecca Marino, who was the only Canadian to get through the thee rounds of qualifying.

Also – Vasek Pospisil begins his season, at a small Challenger at Indian Wells.

And many more around the world.

Read us

***********************************

Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia (Grand Slam)

Men’s singles

[27] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def Dominic Thiem (AUT) 63 75 67 (5) 57 63
2nd rd: def [Q] Hugo Grenier (FRA) 61 36 61 62
3rd rd: lost to [3] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 63 64 63

[PR] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to [Q] Jakub Mensik (CZE) 63 75 75

[PR] Milos Raonic
1st rd: lost to [10] Alex de Minaur (AUS) 67 (6) 63 20 retd

Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)
1st rd: lost to [Q] Aleksandar Kovacevic (USA) 67 (2) 76 (7) 16 61 63

Women’s singles

[32] Leylah Fernandez
1st rd: def [Q] Sara Bejlek (CZE) 76 (5) 62
2nd rd: lost to Alycia Parks (USA) 75 64

[Q] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: lost to [5] Jessica Pegula (USA) 62 64

Women’s doubles

[4] Gabriela Dabrowski / Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: def. Nadia Podoroska (ARG) / Mayar Sherif (EGY) [ALT] Ashlyn Krueger (USA) / Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) 61 75
2nd rd: def Veronika Kudermetova / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) WALKOVER
3rd rd: def. Guo Hanyu / Jiang Xinyu (CHN) 46 61 63
QF: vs. Cristina Bucsa (ESP) / Alexandra Panova (RUS)

Mixed doubles

[6] Gabriela Dabrowski / Nathaniel Lammons (USA)
1st rd: def. [WC] Priscilla Hon / Adam Walton (AUS) 63 62
2nd rd: def [ALT] Yana Sizikova (RUS) / Jamie Murray (GBR) 63 64
QF: vs. [WC] Olivia Gadecki / Marc Polmans (AUS)

Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Jackson Withrow (USA)
1st rd: lost to Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) / Michael Venus (NZL) 26 76 (5) [10-8]

Junior boys singles

Keegan Rice
1st rd: def [15] Pedro Rodrigues (BRA) 64 64
2nd rd: vs. [Q] Anas Mazdrashki (BUL)

Junior Boys’ Doubles

Keegan Rice / Roy Horovitz (USA)
1st rd: vs. Pedro Rodriguez / Enzo Kohlmann de Freitas (BRA) 76 (6) 61
2nd rd: vs. Timofei Derepasko / Daniil Sarksian (RUS)

Quad Wheelchair Singles

Robert Shaw
1st rd: vs. [WC] Finn Broadbent (AUS)

Read us

***********************************

Challenger AAT de TCA 1
Buenos Aires, Argentina (ATP Challenger)
 

Singles

Liam Draxl
1st rd: def Joao Lucas Reis Da Silva (BRA) 67 (5) 63 61
2nd rd: vs. Tristan Boyer (USA) 64 64
QF: lost to [8] Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 64 64

Doubles

Liam Draxl / Damien Wenger (SUI)
1st rd: def Edoardo Lavagno (ITA) / Nikolas Sanchez Izquierdo (ESP) 75 64
QF: lost to [1] Boris Arias / Federico Zeballos (BOL) 64 75

***********************************

Southern California Open I
Indian Wells, Calif. (ATP Challenger)
 

Singles

Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost to Daniel Cukierman (ISR) 36 61 64

Doubles

[4] Benjamin Sigouin / Mac Kiger (USA)
1st rd: def [WC] Jacob Bullard / Maxwell Mckennon (USA) [ALT] Patrick Brady (GBR) / Edan Leshem (ISR) 76 (3) 62
QF: lost to [ALT] Darian King (BAR) / Hunter Reese (USA) 64 64

Roy Stepanov / Daniel Cukierman (ISR)
1st rd: def [2] Ruben Gonzales (PHI) / Mitchell Krueger (USA) 76 (5) 64
QF: lost to Thai-Son Kwiatkowski / Alex Lawson (USA) 64 64

Juan Carlos Aguilar / Trey Hilderbrand (USA)

Singles qualifying

Juan Carlos Aguilar
1st rd: vs. [7] Pedro Vives Marcos (ESP) 46 30 retd
Final rd: lost to Patrick Brady (GBR) 46 retd

***********************************

Bangkok Open 3
Nonthaburi, Thailand (ATP Challenger)
 

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / Scott Duncan (GBR)
1st rd: lost to [1] Luke Johnson (GBR) / Skander Mansouri (TUN) 64 26 [10-8]

***********************************

W35 Emilio Sanchez Academy
Naples, Fla. (ITF $25K)   

Singles

[Q] Kayla Cross
1st rd: lost to [4] Hanna Chang (USA) 75 62

Doubles

Layne Sleeth / Haley Giavara (USA)
1st rd: def. Tiphanie Lemaitre (FRA) / Arina Gabriela Vasilescu (ROU) 75 36 [10-3]
QF: lost to [3] Elvina Kalieva (USA) / Maria Kozyreva (RUS) 36 75 [10-5]

Cookie Jarvis-Tredgett / Mary Boyce Deatherage (USA)
1st rd: lost to [3] Elvina Kalieva (USA) / Maria Kozyreva (RUS) 60 61

Kayla Cross / Hsu Chieh-Yu (TPE)
1st rd: lost to Allura Zamarripa / Maribella Zamarripa (USA) 61 64

Singles qualifying

[8] Kayla Cross
1st rd: def Mia Yamakita (USA) 63 60
Final rd: def. [16] Maribella Zamarripa (USA) 62 64

Louise Kwong
1st rd: vs [9] Maria Kononova (RUS) 61 60

[WC] Cookie Jarvis-Tredgett
1st rd: vs. [5] Mayuka Aikawa (JPN) 61 61

***********************************

Grossman Family M25 at Cornell
Ithaca, NY (ITF $25K)
   

Singles

Dan Martin
1st rd: lost to [5] Ozan Baris (USA) 76 (2) 62

[Q] Marko Stakusic
1st rd: lost to [Q] Christopher Bulus (NGR) 63 63

[WC] William Bartram
1st rd: vs. [WC] Eric David Verdes (ROU) 62 76 (5)

Doubles

Dan Martin / Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: def. Junghee You (CAN) / Henry Barrett (USA) 63 62
QF: lost to Nathan Mao / Adit Sinha (AUS) 64 67 (5) [10-6]

Samuel Paquette / Petar Teodorovic (SRB)
1st rd: def [WC]  Bradley Paliska (FRA) / Aman Sharma (USA) 64 36 [10-7]
QF: lost to [3] Pranav Kumar / Joshua Sheehy (USA) 62 76 (5)

Marko Stakusic / Christopher Bulus (NGR)
1st rd: lost to [2] Nick Chappell (USA) / Osgar O’Hoisin (IRL) 76 (5) 61

Eloi Roux / Emmett Ward (USA)
1st rd: lost to Noah Eisenberg (USA) / Jack McCarthy (AUS) 63 62

Junghee You (CAN) / Henry Barrett (USA) 
1st rd: lost to Dan Martin / Nicaise Muamba (CAN) 63 62

Singles qualifying

[6] Marko Stakusic
1st rd: def. Frederick McRae (CAN) 60 64
Final rd: def. Christian Heaney-Secord (USA) 64 62

[4] Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: lost to Aman Sharma (USA) 76 (4) 26 [10-3]

[5] Junghee You
1st rd: lost to [WC] Petar Teodorovic (SRB) 62 76 (5)

[15] Eloi Roux
1st rd: lost to John Horoz Garner (GBR) 64 62

Frederic McRae
1st rd: lost to [6] Marko Stakusic (CAN) 60 64

[WC] Samuel Paquette
1st rd: lost to [11/WC] Evan Sharygin (USA) 75 46 [12-10]

***********************************

Tournoi International Féminin de la Ville de Petit-Bourg
Petit-Bourg, Guadeloupe (ITF $25K)
   

Singles

[8] Cadence Brace
1st rd: def Angelina Wirges (GER) 62 76 (5)
2nd rd: lost to [WC] Astrid Lew Yan Foon (FRA) 64 36 64

Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: def [7] Johanne Christine Svendsen (DEN) 64 46 75
2nd rd: def. [Q] Laura Boehner (GER) 62 61
QF: lost to [3] Emma Lene (FRA) 63 75

Doubles

[4] Isabelle Boulais / Jessica Failla (USA)
1st rd: lost to Laura Boehner (GER) / Lian Tran (NED) 75 36 [10-6]

Singles qualifying

[14] Jada Bui
1st rd: def
Eva Marie Desvignes (FRA) 46 62 [10-5]
Final rd: lost to [2] Jaeda Daniel (USA) 36 10 retd

Nifemi Akinbiyi
1st rd: lost to [8] Maddalena Giordano (ITA) 46 60 [12-10]

Selin Vakalapudi
1st rd: lost to [7] Laura Boehner (GER) 63 61

***********************************

Lexus GB Pro-Series Sunderland
Sunderland, U.K. (ITF $25K)
   

Singles qualifying

Iulia Bucea
1st rd: def [3] Caijsa Wilda Hennemann (SWE) 62 76 (4)
Final rd: lost to [11] Emily Seibold (GER) 61 62

***********************************

Magic Tours by FTT
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF $25K)
   

Singles

[Q] Carson Branstine
1st rd: def [WC] Alica Rusova (SVK) 64 60
2nd rd: los to [5] Polina Iatcenko (RUS) 62 60

Doubles

Carson Branstine / Yuan Chengyiyi (CHN)
1st rd: def [4] Stefania Bojica (ROU) / Wang Jiaqi (CHN) WALKOVER
QF: vs. Ema Kovacevic / Lara Salden (BEL) 57 64 [10-5]

Singles qualifying

[15] Carson Branstine
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Eva Marie Voracek (GER) 64 75

***********************************

Buenos Aires 1
Buenos Aires, Argentina (ITF $25K)
   

Singles

Ana Grubor
1st rd: lost to Candela Vazquez (ARG) 60 62

***********************************

Antalya Series
Antalya, Turkey (ITF $15K)
   

Singles

[Q] Razvan Baiant
1st rd: lost to [WC] Matthias Ujvary (AUT) 76 (5) 64

Singles qualifying

Razvan Baiant
1st rd: def Federico Bove (ITA) 64 60
2nd rd: def [8] Dragos Nicolae Cazacu (ROU) 75 64

Read us

***********************************

Magic Tours by FTT
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF $15K)
   

 

Singles qualifying

Stefan Frljanic
1st rd: def Radhouane Kouni (TUN) 60 60
2nd rd: def. [13] Nicolas Jadoun (FRA) 76 (2) 16 [12-10]
Final rd: lost to [5] Keisuke Saltoh (JPN) 64 62

***********************************

About Post Author