February 27, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending Feb. 11, 2024 (Final results)

Canucks

A second straight week in France for Félix Auger-Aliassime, while Denis Shapovalov got a wild card and so also is in the Marseille draw.

Alejandro Tabilo returns to action after his Aussie swing. And Filip Peliwo plays his first tournament of 2024, a Challenger in Nottingham.

Three Canadians – Rebecca Marino, Carol Zhao and Stacey Fung – are all at a $100K ITF in Irapuato, Mexico.

Read us

***********************************

 

Open 13 Provence
Marseille, France (ATP 250)
 

Singles

[7] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def [WC] Quentin Halys (FRA) 62 75
2nd rd: lost to Zhang Zhizhen (CHN) 64 64

[WC] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: vs. [Q] Hugo Gaston (FRA) 75 16 63

***********************************

Cordoba Open
Cordoba, Argentina (ATP 250)
 

After playing both singles and doubles last weekend in Davis Cup – including a three-setter in the fifth and deciding rubber, the Cana-Chilean decided to take a pass on Cordoba.

It can’t have been that easy a decision; two years ago, Tabilo made his first ATP Tour final there out of the qualifying – beating Cerundolo, Baez and Schwartzman before losing an absolute heartbreaker to Ramos-Viñolas in the final.

Singles

[6] Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)

Doubles

Alejandro Tabilo / Tomas Barrios Vera (CHI)

***********************************

Lexus Nottingham Challenger
Nottingham UK (ATP Challenger)
 

Singles

[Q] Filip Peliwo (POL)
1st rd: lost to Jules Marie (FRA) 76 (1) 61

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / Courtney Lock (ZIM)
1st rd: def. [WC] Giles Hussey / George Houghton (GBR) 36 63 [10-7]
QF: lost to Petr Nouza / Patrik Rikl (CZE) 61 60

[ALT] Filip Peliwo (POL) / David Poljak (CZE)
1st rd: lost to [2] Luke Johnson / Ben Jones (GBR) 61 62

Singles qualifying

[2] Steven Diez
1st rd: lost to [ALT] Ben Jones (GBR) 64 64

[11] Filip Peliwo (POL)
1st rd: def [WC] Alexis Canter (GBR) 76 (2) 64
Final rd: def [ALT] Ben Jones (GBR) 63 76 (9)

***********************************

Read us

***********************************

Guanajuato Open 2024
Irapuato, Mexico (ITF $100K)   

Singles

[6] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def. [Q] Maegan Manasse (USA) 61 64
2nd rd: def. [WC] Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) 62 63
QF: def Iryna Shymanovich (RUS) 57 61 64
SF: def. [3] Sachia Vickery (USA) 64 62
F: def. [4] Jule Niemeier (GER) 61 62

Carol Zhao
1st rd: def Elvina Kalieva (USA) 36 63 62
2nd rd: def [7] Solana Sierra (ARG) 62 63
QF: lost to [4] Jule Niemeier (GER) 76 (6) 67 (4) 62

Stacey Fung
1st rd: lost to [3] Sachia Vickery (USA) 75 63

Doubles

Rebecca Marino / Ann Li (USA)
1st rd: def. Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez (COL) / Veronika Miroschnichenko (RUS) 62 63
QF: def. [4] Natalija Stevanovic (SRB) / Valeriya Strakhova (UKR) 63 64
SF: def. Marina Melnikova (RUS) / Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove (NED) 61 61
F: lost to [3] Hailey Baptiste / Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 75 64

Singles qualifying

Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: lost to [9] Delayna Hewitt (USA) 62 76 (4)

***********************************

Saddlebrook Resort
Wesley Chapel, Fla. (ITF $25K)   

Singles

Cadence Brace
1st rd: def. Weronika Falkowska (POL) 46 64 63
2nd rd: lost to [6] Leonie Kung (SUI) 75 75

Kayla Cross
1st rd: def [Q] Taylor Goetz (USA) 62 62
2nd rd: lost to [4] Katarina Kozarov (SRB) 62 46 63

[WC] Jada Bui
1st rd: lost to [4] Katarina Kozarov (SRB) 36 61 61

Doubles

[3] Kayla Cross / Ava Markham (USA)
1st rd: lost to Jaeda Daniel (USA) / Katarina Kozarov (SRB) 36 63 [10-6]

Rhea Verma / Zoe Hitt (USA)
1st rd: lost to Dia Evtimova (BUL) / Marine Partaud (FRA) 60 63

Singles qualifying

[8] Ana Grubor
1st rd: lost to Petja Drame (SLO) 26 62 [10-8]

[15] Louise Kwong
1st rd: lost to Mary Boyce Deatherage (USA) 64 62

Rhea Verma
1st rd: lost to [5] Maribella Zamarripa (USA) 64 63

***********************************

Read us

***********************************

Antalya Series
Antalya, Turkey (ITF $25K)   

Singles

[Q] Carson Branstine
1st rd: lost to [4] Polona Hercog (SLO) 62 64

Singles qualifying

Carson Branstine
1st rd: def [WC] Selina Atay (TUR) 60 62

2nd rd: def [11] Nina Vargova (SVK) 62 75
Final rd: def [7] Anna Turati (ITA) 64 46 [10-3]

***********************************

City of Sunrise Pro Tennis Classic
Sunrise, Fla. (ITF $15K)
   

Singles

Dan Martin
1st rd: lost to Marlon Vankan (GER) 63 63

Doubles

Dan Martin / Jody Maginley (ANT)
1st rd: def Nicolas Buitrago / Juan Sebastian Osorio (COL) 64 76 (6)
QF: lost to [4] Harrison Adams (USA) / Alexander Merino (PER) 62 64

Singles qualifying

[15] Marko Stakusic
1st rd: lost to [WC] Kyle Overmyer (USA) 64 61

***********************************

Magic Tours by FTT
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF $15K)
   

Singles qualifying

Kuang Qing Xu
1st rd: def Paul Ender (AUT) 46 62 [10-5]
2nd rd: lost to [10] Aleksandr Lobanov (RUS) 76 62

[WC] Matthias Uwe Kask
1st rd: def Seungmin Park (KOR) 62 64
2nd rd: lost to [2] Giorgio Tabacco (ITA) 61 61

***********************************

About Post Author