February 28, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending Feb. 18, 2024 (final results)

Canucks

It’s the biggest week on the Canucks This Week beat for awhile, with just about every player you’ve ever heard of in action.

Félix Auger-Aliassime and Denis Shapovalov. The entire Davis Cup team – Pospisil, Diallo, Galarneau, Raonic.

Leylah Fernandez and the Dabrowski-Routliffe duo in Doha.

Marino, Zhao and Fung in Mexico, with Katherine Sebov (who aggravated a wrist injury in AO qualifying) still healing up but expected back next week.

The only one missing – conspicuously – is Bianca Andreescu.)

Best results: Louise Kwong with the doubles title at the $15K at the Nadal Academy, and Carson Branstine’s final at a $25K in Antalya, Turkey.

Read us

***********************************

Qatar TotalEnergies Open 2024
Doha, Qatar (WTA 1000)
 

Singles

Leylah Fernandez
1st rd: def [12] Liudmila Samsonova (RUS) 75 76 (4)
2nd rd: def. [WC] Paula Badosa (ESP) 06 62 63
3rd rd: def [5] Zheng Qinwen (CHN) 75 63
QF: lost to [3] Elena Rybakina (KAZ) 64 62

Doubles

[2] Gabriela Dabrowski / Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Ekaterina Alexandrova / Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 36 63 [10-4]

Leylah Fernandez / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO)
1st rd: def Sara Errani / Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 64 36 [13-11]
2nd rd: lost to [1] Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) / Elise Mertens (BEL) WALKOVER

***********************************

ABN AMRO Open
Rotterdam, Netherlands (ATP 500)
 

Singles

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def [Q] Maxime Cressy (USA) 76 (3) 76 (8)
2nd rd: lost to [2] Andrey Rublev (RUS) 36 76 (6) 75

[PR] Milos Raonic
1st rd: def. [WC] Jesper de Jong (NED) 76 (5) 64
2nd rd: def [8] Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 64 64
QF: lost to [1] Jannik Sinner (ITA) 76 (4) 11 retd

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to [WC] Gaël Monfils (FRA) 76 (4) 76 (5)

Singles qualifying

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def [6] Maximilian Marterer (GER) 75 64
Final rd: def. [3] Hugo Gaston (FRA) 64 60

***********************************

Delray Beach Open
Delray Beach, Fla. (ATP 250)
 

Singles

[LL] Gabriel Diallo
1st rd: lost to Nuno Borges (POR) 64 76 (1)

Singles qualifying

[4] Gabriel Diallo
1st rd: def. [ALT] Valentin Vacherot (FRA) 64 64
Final rd: lost to [7] Zachary Svajda (USA) 64 46 63

***********************************

IEB+ Argentina Open
Buenos Aires, Argentina (ATP 250)
 

Singles

Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)
1st rd: def Yannick Hanfmann (GER) 61 63
2nd rd: lost to Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
64 16 61

Doubles

Alejandro Tabilo / Tomas Barrios Vera (CHI)
1st rd: lost to [3] Simone Bolelli / Andrea Vavassori (ITA) 64 76 (8)

***********************************

Lexus Glasgow Challenger
Glasgow, Scotland (ATP Challenger)
 

Singles

[6] Steven Diez
1st rd: def Yshai Oliel (ISR) 64 57 76 (5)
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Nicola Kuhn (GER) 63 61

[Q] Filip Peliwo (POL)
1st rd: lost to [Q] Stuart Parker (GBR) 64 63

Doubles

Filip Peliwo (POL) / Jacopo Berrettini (ITA)

Steven Diez / David Jorda Santis (ESP)
1st rd: lost to Strong Hirchheimer / Nathan Ponwith (USA) 64 64

Roy Stepanov (ISR) / Clément Chidekh (FRA)
1st rd: lost to Andrea Guerrieri (ITA) / Elmar Ejupovic (GER) 63 62

Singles qualifying

[3] Filip Peliwo (POL)
1st rd: def Alexandros Skorilas (GRE) 62 63
Final rd: def [12] Harry Wendelken (GBR) 63 64

***********************************

Read us

***********************************

Chaly W50
Morelia, Mexico (ITF $50K)   

Singles

[4] Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def [Q] Tiphanie Lemaitre (FRA) 63 62
2nd rd: def. Despina Papamichail (GRE) 62 63
QF: def. [6] Sorana Sierra (ARG) 61 62
SF: lost to [1] Hailey Baptiste (USA) 75 61

Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to [WC] Jessica Failla (USA) 63 06 62

Stacey Fung
1st rd: lost to [Q] Andrea Reami (USA) 63 16 75

[Q] Kayla Cross
1st rd: lost to [8] Natalija Stevanovic (SRB) 63 61

[Q] Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: lost to [Q] Jamie Loeb (USA) 62 64

Doubles

Kayla Cross / Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez (COL)
1st rd: lost to Marina Melnikova (RUS) / Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove (NED) 75 46 [10-7]

Singles qualifying

Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: def. [11] Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 26 61 63
Final rd: def. [1] Francesca Curmi (MLT) 64 64

Kayla Cross
1st rd: def [5] Carolina Alves (BRA) 75 36 75
Final rd: def [16] Michaela Bayerlova (CZE) 63 62

***********************************

Bengaluru Open
Bengaluru, India (ATP Challenger)
 

Singles

[WC] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: vs. Seongchan Hong (KOR) [Q] Eric Vanshelboim (UKR) 76 (2) 36 64
2nd rd: lost to [7] Stefano Napolitano (USA) 64 46 64

***********************************

Challenger Cherbourg La Manche
Cherbourg, France (ATP Challenger)
 

Singles

Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: lost to [2/WC] Quentin Halys (FRA) 64 64

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / JiSung Nam (KOR)
1st rd: lost to Mattias Bellucci (ITA) / Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard (FRA) 64 64

***********************************

Read us

***********************************

Antalya Series
Antalya, Turkey (ITF $25K Men’s and Women’s)   

Women’s singles

[Q] Carson Branstine
1st rd: def [Q] Alice Rame (FRA) 63 46 62
2nd rd: def [1] Tena Lukas (CRO) 62 62
QF: def. {Q] Angela Fita Boluda (ESP) 36 63 64
SF: def [7] Selena Janicijevic (FRA) 61 63
F: lost to [8] Cristina Dinu (ROU) 63 30 retd

Women’s singles qualifying

[11] Carson Branstine
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Michele Adamczewska (GER) 61 63

Final rd: def [8] Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 61 64

Men’s singles qualifying

Razvan Baiant
1st rd: lost to [9] Gabriel Roveri Sydney (BRA) 60 63

***********************************

ITF WTT Rafa Nadal Academy by Movistar
Manacor, Mallorca (ITF $15K)   

Singles

Ana Grubor
1st rd: lost to [Q] Patricija Paukstyte (LTU) 57 61 62

Louise Kwong
1st rd: lost to [Q] Tian Jialin (CHN) 64 62

Doubles

[4] Louise Kwong / Anna Ulyashchenko (USA)
1st rd: def Iulia Andreea Ionescu (ROU) / Jana Vanik (GER) 63 62
QF: def. Caljsa Wilda Hennemann / Ida Johansson (SWE) 76 (7) 64
SF: def. Rebecca Monk Mortensen (DEN) / Marie Weckerle (LUX) 62 62
F: def Patricija Paukstyte (LTU) / Laia Petretic (FRA) 61 64

***********************************

Palm Coast Open
Palm Coast, Fla. (ITF $15K)
   

Singles

Dan Martin
1st rd: lost to [JE] Kaylan Bigun (USA) 63 75

Doubles

Marko Stakusic / Oren Vasser (USA)
1st rd: def. Henry Barrett (USA) / Kiranpal Pannu (NZL) 67 (9) 62 [10-6]
QF: lost to Adam Jones (GBR) / Vito Tonejc (CRO) 63 75

Singles qualifying

Marko Stakusic
1st rd: lost to [13] Evan Bynoe (USA) 63 64

***********************************

Magic Tours by FTT
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF $15K)
   

Singles qualifying

Aurel Ciocanu
1st rd: lost to [7] Mariano Tammaro (ITA) 63 75

Xu Kuang Qing
1st rd: lost to Evangelos Kypriotis (GRE) 36 62 [10-5]

***********************************

Read us

About Post Author