June 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending May 26, 2024 (final results)

ROLAND GARROS – There are five Canadians in the qualifying at Roland Garros, which begins on Monday.

On the women’s side, only Marina Stakusic, who is making her Grand Slam qualifying debut, even played on the clay leading up to this.

The other two will rely on their experience on the dirt.

On the men’s side, Quebecer Alexis Galarneau (who is on the comeup after an injury-delayed start to the season) and Gabriel Diallo (whose clay-court campaign has been … bumpy and not especially healthy) will try to make the big dance.

Read us

***********************************

Roland Garros Qualifying
Paris, France (Grand Slam)

Men’s singles qualifying

Gabriel Diallo
1st rd: def Genaro Alberto Olivieri (ARG) 75 67 (4) 61
2nd rd: def. Marco Trungelliti (ARG) 76 (6) 36 64
Final rd: def. Alexander Ritschard (SUI) 26 62 63

Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: lost to Quentin Halys (FRA) 75 63

 

Women’s singles qualifying

Marina Stakusic
1st rd: def [10] Marina Bassols Ribeira (ESP) 61 64
2nd rd: def Antonia Ruzic (CRO) 63 46 76 [10-6]
Final rd: lost to [29] Yuliia Starodubtseva (UKR) 63 62

Rebecca Marino
1st rd: def Martina Capurro Taborda (ARG) 63 76 (4)
2nd rd: lost to Lucija Ciric Bagaric (CRO) 62 63

Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to [13] Mai Hontama (JPN) 75 57 75

***********************************

Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France (WTA 500)

Singles

Leylah Fernandez
1st rd: def Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 46 76 (4) 63
2nd rd: lost to [5] Liudmila Samsonova (RUS) 46 64 62

Doubles

Leylah Fernandez / Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: def [1] Nicole Melichar-Martinez (USA) / Ellen Perez (AUS) 64 67 (2) [10-4]
QF: def. Hao-Ching Chan / Fang-Hsien WU (TPE) 76 (1) 63
SF: lost to Asia Muhammad (USA) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) 63 57 [11-9]

***********************************

Gonet Geneva Open
Geneva, Switzerland (ATP 250)

Singles

[WC] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def Federico Coria (ARG) 75 60
2nd rd: lost to [6] Tallon Griekspoor (NED) 67 (7) 76 (4) 63

***********************************

Grand Prix de Son Altesse Royale La Princesse Lalla Meryem
Rabat, Morocco (WTA 250)

Singles

[WC] Bianca Andreescu

***********************************

Krka Open Otecec 2024
Otocec, Slovenia (ITF $40K)

Singles

[15] Victoria Mboko
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Nina Vargova (SVK) 61 61
3rd rd: def [2] Carlota Martinez Cirez (ESP) 62 30 retd
QF: def Angelia Fita Boluda (ESP) 62 36 63
SF: lost to Anouk Koevermans (NED) 63 76 (4)

Singles qualifying

[8] Ana Grubor
1st rd: def Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 75 60
Final rd: lost to [14] Noka Juric (SLO) 61 62

***********************************

Kachreti Challenger
Kachreti, Georgia (ATP Challenger)
 

Doubles

[3] Kelsey Stevenson / Pruchya Isaro (THA)
1st rd: def Grigoriy Lomakin (KAZ) / Vadym Ursu (UKR) 64 63
2nd rd: lost to Yanki Erel (TUR) / Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 63 67 (12) [10-7]

Singles qualifying

[ALT] Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to [5] Ryuki Matsuda (JPN) 76 (5) 76 (2)

***********************************

W35 Santo Domingo
Santo Domingo, DR (ITF $25K)

Singles

Jada Bui
1st rd: def [WC] Carolina Isabel Chiatti Reynoso (DOM) 61 60
2nd rd: lost to [12] Noelia Zeballos Melgar (BOL) 76 (4) 63

[Q] Gabriella Vannessa Lindgren
1st rd: def [Q] Love-Star Alexis (HAI) 62 60
2nd rd: lost to [3] Hong Yi Cody Wong (HKG) 06 64 [10-8]

[Q] Love-Star Alexis (HAI)
1st rd: lost to [Q] Gabriella Vannessa Lindgren (CAN) 62 60

Doubles

Selin Vakalapudi / Feldi Abreu (COM)
1st rd: lost to [4] Demi Tran / Lian Tran (NED) 60 61

Singles qualifying

[3] Gabriella Vannessa Lindgren
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: def Addison Yang Comiskey (CAN) 60 64

[4] Love-Star Alexis (HAI)
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: def [15] Mansi Vaydala (USA) 16 64 [10-4]

Addison Yang Comiskey
1st rd: def [14] Alessandra Crump (USA) 63 62
Final rd: lost to Gabriella Vannessa Lindgren (CAN) 60 64

Selin Vakalapudi
1st rd: lost to [11] Elsa Wan (MAS) 61 61

***********************************

III Torneig Internacional Ciutat de Mataro
Mataro, Spain (ITF $25K)

Singles

Steven Diez

***********************************

Read us

***********************************

W35 Kursumlijska Banja
Kursumlijska Banka, Serbia (ITF $25K)

Singles qualifying

Sarah Barry
1st rd: lost to Ekaterina Kuznetsova (RUS) 61 60

***********************************

KingAlarm Open
Kingston, Jamaica ($15K)    

Singles

[8] Dan Martin
1st rd: def [Q] Joseph Phillips (USA) 63 63
2nd rd: def Ryan Fishback (USA) 61 60
QF: lost to [JE] Adhithya Ganesan (USA) 75 62

[Q] Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: lost to Matt Kuhar (USA) 61 36 64

Doubles

Nicaise Muamba / Andrew Fenty (USA)
1st rd: lost to Reece Falck (NZL) / Timothy Gray (AUS) 64 76 (5)

Alexander Petrovic / Jabari Stafford (USA)
1st rd: lost to [4] Brandon Perez (VEN) / Jake Vam Emburgh (USA) 61 46 [10-6]

Singles qualifying

[2] Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: def Breno Braga (BRA) 61 60
Final rd: def. [13] Lucca Pinto (BRA) 63 62

***********************************

Brcko Open 2024
Brcko, Bosnia & Herzogovina ($15K)    

Singles

[Q] Razvan Baiant
1st rd: lost to [Q] Sasa Markovic (SRB) 63 61

Doubles

Nicola Ion / Leo Lukic
1st rd: lost to Gabriele Bosio / Francesco Ferrari (ITA) 62 36 [10-3]

Singles qualifying

[13] Razvan Baiant
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Kai Stetzer (GER) 64 63
FInal rd: def [6] Rafael Giotis (GER) 46 63 [10-6]

Nicola Ion
1st rd: def. Leo Lukic (CAN) 61 62
2nd rd: lost to [8] Attila Boros (HUN) 75 63

Leo Lukic
1st rd: lost to Nicola Ion (CAN) 61 62

***********************************

Ioana Cup
Bucharest, Romania (ITF Men’s $15K) 

Singles qualifying 

Frederick McRae
1st rd: def Mircea Mortasifu (ROU) 64 64
2nd rd: lost to [12] Andreja Petrovic (NOR) 62 61

***********************************

Read us

About Post Author