July 12, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Three Canadian women were up on the first day of the Wimbledon ladies qualifying at Roehampton.

By the end of the day, one remained. Rebecca Marino and Carol Zhao lost in three while Marina Stakusic made a succesful Wimbledon qualifying debut.

Among the interesting players looking for a stroke of career luck were former top-10 Kristina Mladenovic (didn’t happen), former top-20 Amanda Anisimova (who’s already ditched her coach this year, but was a winner), and some veterans in on protected rankings: Vitalia Diatchenko (out) and Zarina Diyas (in).

The Aussies went 7-3 on the day. Not bad.

 ************************************

Wimbledon Qualifying
Location: Roehampton, London
Surface: Grass
Category: Grand Slam
Dates:
June 24 – 28, 2024
Draws: S128

Tuesday, June 25, 2024
Final results
Women’s qualifying, first round

Canadian Content

Marina Stakusic (CAN) def Carole Monnet (FRA) 60 61

Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS) def Carol Zhao (CAN) 16 62 64

[20] McCartney Kessler (USA) def Rebecca Marino (CAN) 64 67 (2) 64

 

Extra time

[16] Chloe Paquet (FRA) def Solana Sierra (ARG) 63 36 76 [10-6]

Tena Lukas (CRO) def [WC] Katy Dunne (GBR) 67 (6) 64 76 [10-8]

 

Upsets

Yuliia Starodubtseva (UKR) def [9] Anna Bondar (HUN) 64 60 

Anastasia Zakharova (RUS) def [11] Laura Pigossi (BRA) 67 (7) 62 75 

Tereza Martincova (CZE) def [12] Darja Semenistaja (LAT) 64 61 

Zeynep Sonmez (TUR) def [13] Mai Hontama (JPN) 62 61 

Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) def [17] Emiliana Arango (COL) 62 63

 

Brits

[WC] Amarni Banks (GBR) def Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 46 64 62

[WC] Sonay Kartal (GBR) def [31] Suzan Lamens (NED) 76 (6) 64

[WC] Hannah Klugman (GBR) def Petra Marcinko (CRO) 62 62

 

Elsa Jacquemot (FRA) def [WC] Emily Appleton (GBR) 36 63 64

Selena Janicijevic (FRA) def [WC] Mika Stojsavljevic (GBR) 63 63

Ipek Oz (TUR) def [WC] Mingge Xu (GBR) 64 64

 

Aussies

[7] Arina Rodionova (AUS) def [WC] Amelia Rajecki (GBR) 64 46 64

[32] Kimberly Birrell (AUS) def Arianne Hartono (NED) 61 76 (6)

Destanee Aiava (AUS) def Anastasiya Soboleva (UKR) 63 63

Olivia Gadecki (AUS) def [6] Maria Timofeeva (RUS) 61 63

Talia Gibson (AUS) def [19] Jana Fett (CRO) 63 61 

[ALT] Maddison Inglis (AUS) def [22] Sara Bejlek (CZE) 64 10 retd 

Maya Joint (AUS) def Andreea Mitu (ROU) 62 63

 

[28] Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) def Priscilla Hon (AUS) 36 76 (1) 76 [10-7]

Natalija Stevanovic (SRB) def Taylah Preston (AUS) 63 75

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) def [27] Astra Sharma (AUS) 62 64 

 

Seeds advancing

[2] Zhuoxuan Bai (CHN) def Xinyu Gao (CHN) 63 63

[3] Renata Zarazua (MEX) def Leyre Romero Gormaz (ESP) 63 62

[5] Erika Andreeva (RUS) def Polina Kudermetova (RUS) 63 63

[8] Olga Danilovic (SRB) def Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA) 63 64

[10] Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS) def Mona Barthel (GER) 62 16 75

[14] Tamara Zidansek (SLO) def Xiaodi You (CHN) 57 63 64

[15] Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) def Veronika Erjavec (SLO) 62 62

[18] Dalma Galfi (HUN) def Hanna Chang (USA) 67 (4) 61 63

[21] Marina Bassols Ribera (ESP) def Ya Yi Yang (TPE) 46 60 75

[23] Lulu Sun (NZL) def Miriam Bulgaru (ROU) 62 61

[24] Daria Snigur (UKR) def Jil Teichmann (SUI) 75 60

[25] Eva Lys (GER) def Raluka Serban (CYP) 64 64

[26] Kayla Day (USA) def Iryna Shymanovich (RUS) 62 61

[29] Sachia Vickery (USA) def Lina Gjorcheska (MKD) 76 (1) 76 (5)

[30] Panna Udvardy (HUN) def Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 63 64

 

Protected rankings rule (a little)

[PR] Zarina Diyas (KAZ) def Mananchaya Sawangkaew (THA) 75 75

[PR] Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS) def Fiona Ferro (FRA) 63 63

 

Robin Montgomery (USA) def [PR] Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 16 63 64

 

Prominent Americans

[1] Katie Volynets (USA) def Francisca Jorge (POR) 63 36 63

Hailey Baptiste (USA) def Noma Noha Akugue (GER) 75 62

Amanda Anisimova (USA) def Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) 62 63

Alycia Parks (USA) def Katarzyna Kawa (POL) 60 62

 

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Lea Boskovic (CRO) def Lucija Ciric Bagaric (CRO) 63 64

Alexandra Eala (PHI) def Jessika Ponchet (FRA) 76 (1) 64

Polona Hercog (SLO) def Viktoria Hruncakova (SVK) 62 36 75

Gabriela Knutson (CZE) def Irina Bara (ROU) 76 (6) 61

Despina Papamichail (GRE) def Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) 76 (10) 26 64

Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP) def Ye-Xin Ma (CHN) 67 (7) 63 64

Antonia Ruzic (CRO) def Louisa Chirico (USA) 63 61

[ALT] Valentina Ryser (SUI) Leolia Jeanjean (FRA) def Martina Capurro Taborda (ARG) 62 76 (4)

Dominika Salkova (CZE) def Ann Li (USA) 64 63

Harmony Tan (FRA) def Elvina Kalieva (USA) 60 61 

Lanlana Tararudee (THA) def Julia Avdeeva (RUS) 64 63

Anca Todoni (ROU) def Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 63 62

Gergana Topalova (BUL) def Ella Seidel (GER) 75 64

Simona Waltert (SUI) def [WC] Clervie Ngounoue (USA) 26 64 75

Sijia Wei (CHN) def Justina Mikulskyte (LTU) 64 60

Katarina Zavatska (UKR) def Celine Naef (SUI) 62 64

 

 

 

 

About Post Author