July 11, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending March 12, 2023 (final results)

INDIAN WELLS, Calif. – The California desert is the centre of the tennis universe over the next couple of weeks.

And plenty of Canadians are taking part.

Even better, four of the six Canadians in the singles main draws are seeded, and so have first-round byes.

Montreal hosted a men’s $25K ITF tournament, while the women are in Fredericton, NB (although not quite in as large numbers as they were last week for the $25K in Toronto).

We’ve carried over the results from the players still alive into next week’s listing.

***********************************

BNP Paribas Open
Indian Wells, Calif. (ATP M1000/WTA 1000)

Men’s singles

[8] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Pedro Martinez (ESP) 76 (5) 64
3rd rd: vs. [27] Francisco Cerundolo (ARG)

[25] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Ugo Humbert (FRA) 75 64

[Q] Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)
1st rd: def [Q] Maximilian Marterer (GER) 64 63
2nd rd: def. [32] Maxime Cressy (USA) 76 (3) 76 (13)
3rd rd: vs. Jordan Thompson (AUS)

Women’s singles

[30] Leylah Fernandez
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def [WC] Emma Navarro (USA) 62 64
3rd rd: vs. [5] Caroline Garcia (FRA) (Monday, 11 a.m. PDT)

[32] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def [WC] Peyton Stearns (USA) 46 64 63
3rd rd: vs. [1] Iga Swiatek (POL) (Monday, 6 p.m. PDT)

Rebecca Marino
1st rd: lost to Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) 62 62

Men’s doubles

Félix Auger-Aliassime / Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def Holger Rune (DEN) / Ben Shelton (USA) 61 63
2nd rd: def Lucas Miedler (AUT) / Cameron Norrie (GBR) WALKOVER
QF: vs. Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Matthew Ebden (AUS)

Women’s doubles

Bianca Andreescu / Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
1st rd: lost to [8] Nicole Melichar-Martinez (USA) / Ellen Perez (AUS) 75 64

Gabriela Dabrowski / Luisa Stefani (BRA)
1st rd: def. Anna Danilina (KAZ) / Asia Muhammad (USA)  61 63
2nd rd: vs. Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Alexa Guarachi (CHI) 61 67 (6) [10-7]

Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Alexa Guarachi (CHI)
1st rd: vs. [5] Xu Yifan / Yang Zhaoxuan (CHN)
2nd rd: vs. Luisa Stefani (BRA) / Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)

Leylah Fernandez / Taylor Townsend (USA)
1st rd: def Hao-Ching Chan / Latisha Chan (TPE) 64 76 (5)
2nd rd: vs. [1] Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina Siniakova (CZE)

Men’s singles qualifying

Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)
1st rd: def [5] Christophe O’Connell (AUS) 63 57 75
Final rd: def. [WC] Zachary Svajda (USA) 63 46 64

***********************************

Puerto Magico Open
Puerto Vallarta, Mexico (ATP Challenger $130K)

Singles

[6] Gabriel Diallo
1st rd: lost to [ALT] Yuta Shimizu (JPN) 46 63 76 (4)

Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: def [WC] Luca Lemaitre (MEX) 63 61
2nd rd: lost to [ALT] Yuta Shimizu (JPN) 64 62

***********************************

 Megasaray Hotels Open
Antalya, Turkey (ATP Challenger €73K)

Singles

Steven Diez
1st rd: def [WC] Vilius Gaubas (LTU) 75 63
2nd rd: lost to [4] Vit Kopriva (CZE) 62 60

********************************** 

M25 Montreal
Montreal, Quebec (ITF $25K)

Singles

Juan Carlos Aguilar
1st rd: def. [7] Jaimee Floyd Angele (FRA) 63 75
2nd rd: def. Chad Kissell (USA) 62 76 (7)
QF: lost to [3] Jules Marie (FRA) 64 63

[WC] Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: def. [Q] Alexander Visser (USA) 57 76 (4) 64
2nd rd: def. Daniel Rodrigues (POR) 64 36 63
QF: lost to [2] Strong Kirchheimer (USA) 62 63

[WC] Marko Stakusic
1st rd: def. Mac Kiger (USA) 64 64
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Ben Jones (GBR) 67 (4) 75 76 (2)

[WC] Duncan Chan
1st rd: lost to [Q] James Davis (GBR) 63 60

[WC] Keegan Rice
1st rd: lost to Toby Kodat (USA) 64 62

[Q] Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: lost to Kosuke Ogura (JPN) 75 62

Doubles

Juan Carlos Aguilar / Joe Tyler (GBR)
1st rd: def. Roy Stepanov (CAN) / Andrei Duarte (COL) 63 64
QF: def Tibo Colson / Christopher Heyman (BEL) 76 (5) 76 (3)
SF: def [4] Sandro Kopp (AUT) / Henri Squire (GER) 76 (10) 36 [10-3]
F: def. [3] Scott Duncan / Marcus Willis (GBR) 64 57 [11-9]

Marko Stakusic / Kosuke Ogura (JPN)
1st rd: def. [WC] Matej Kajzer / Stephane Pierre-Jo Kamendje (CAN) 62 63
QF: lost to [3] Scott Duncan / Marcus Willis (GBR) 61 64

[WC] Mikael Arseneault / Nicolas Arseneault
1st rd: lost to Osgar O’Hoisin (IRL) / Daniel Rodrigues (POR) 62 62

[WC] Stewart Aronson / Adam Faragcao
1st rd: lost to Strong Kirchheimer / Roy Smith (USA) 64 62

Roy Stepanov (CAN) / Andrei Duarte (COL)
1st rd: lost to Juan Carlos Aguilar (CAN) / Joe Tyler (GBR) 63 64

Benjamin Sigouin / Mac Kiger (USA)
1st rd: lost to [4] Sandro Kopp (AUT) / Henri Squire (GER) 62 64

Singles qualifying

[WC] Nicaise Muamba (CAN) 
1st rd: def. [7] Jonathan Sorbo 75 61
FInal rd: def. [13] Aurel Ciocanu (CAN) 61 63

[7] Jonathan Sorbo
1st rd: lost to [WC] Nicaise Muamba (CAN) 75 61

[12] Stefano Liokossis
1st rd: vs. [WC] Adam Faragcao (CAN) 61 36 [12-10]
Final rd: lost to [3] Ben Jones (USA)

[13] Aurel Ciocanu
1st rd: def. Brett Winters (USA) 61 62
Final rd: lost to [WC] Nicaise Muamba (CAN) 61 63

[14] Sid Donarski
1st rd: lost to Ren Kanamura (JPN) 76 (5) 61

Xu Kuang Qing
1st rd: lost to [9] Joe Tyler (GBR) 63 64

Philippe-Elliott Spencer Bigonesse
1st rd: lost to [4] Jakub Wojcik (USA) 60 61

Andre Szilvassy
1st rd: lost to [16] Tommaso Carnevale-Miino (ITA) 64 36 [10-6]

Nicolas Arseneault
1st rd: lost to [3] Ben Jones (GBR) 62 60

[WC] Adam Faragcao
1st rd: lost to [12] Sfefano Liokossis (CAN) 61 36 [12-10]

[WC] Stewart Aronson
1st rd: lost to [8] James Davis (GBR) 63 61

[WC] Christophe Clément
1st rd: lost to [11] Andrei Duarte (COL) 76 (5) 62

[WC] Mikael Arseneault
1st rd: lost to [5] Andrew Rogers (USA) 64 75

*********************************** 

W25 Fredericton
Fredericton, NB (ITF $25K)

Singles

Stacey Fung
1st rd: def Jenna DeFalco (USA) 63 62
2nd rd: def [6] Taylor Ng (USA) 64 61
QF: def [2] Jamie Loeb (USA) 16 62 64
SF: lost to [5] Himeno Sakatsume (JPN) 46 63 62

[LL] Martina Ostrzgalo
1st rd: def [4] Miriam Bianca Bulgaru (ROU) 63 64
2nd rd: def [WC] Alexia Jacobs (CAN) 62 61
QF: lost to Viktoria Morvayova (SVK) 62 63

[Q] Iulia Bucera
1st rd: def. [Q] Teah Chavez (CAN) 62 46 64
2nd rd: lost to Gabriela Knutson (CZE) 63 62

Victoria Mboko
1st rd: def [WC] Alessia Cau (CAN) 63 61
2nd rd: lost to [5] Himeno Sakatsume (JPN) 63 63

[WC] Alexia Jacobs
1st rd: def Ziva Falkner (SLO) 67 (0) 64 64
2nd rd: lost to [LL] Martina Ostrzgalo (CAN) 62 61

Cadence Brace
1st rd: lost to [2] Jamie Loeb (USA) 62 10 retd

[WC] Alessia Cau
1st rd: lost to Victoria Mboko (CAN) 63 61

[WC] Anna-Raphaelle Serghi
1st rd: lost to Katarina Kozarov (SRB) 61 63

[Q] Teah Chavez
1st rd: lost to [Q] Iulia Bucera (CAN) 62 46 64

[Q] Orly Ogilvy
1st rd: lost to Viktoria Morvayova (SVK) 64 62

[Q] Ellie Daniels
1st rd: lost to [6] Taylor Ng (USA) 64 61

Doubles

Teah Chavez / Orly Ogilvy
1st rd: def Alessia Cau / Alexia Jacobs (CAN) WALKOVER
QF: lost to [2] Jessie Aney / Dalayna Hewitt (USA) 64 64

Ellie Daniels / Martyna Ostrzygalo
1st rd: def Xie Anlin / Raphaelle Leroux (CAN) 61 63
QF: lost to [4] Gabriela Andrea Knutson (CZE) / Katarina Stresnakova (SVK) 46 63 [10-3]

Nadia Lagaev / Anna-Raphaelle Serghi
1st rd: Bye
QF: lost to [1] Jamie Loeb / Quinn Gleason (USA) 61 61

Xie Anlin / Raphaelle Leroux
1st rd: Lost to Ellie Daniels / Martyna Ostrzygalo (CAN) 61 63

Alessia Cau / Alexia Jacobs
1st rd: lost to Teah Chavez / Orly Ogilvy (CAN) WALKOVER

***********************************

M25 Quinto Do Lago
Quinto Do Lago, Portugal (ITF 25K)

Singles

[4] Filip Peliwo (POL)
1st rd: def [WC] Tomas Vaise (POR) 67 (2) 60 [10-6]
2nd rd: def [WC] Fabio Coelho (POR) 61 63
QF: lost to Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) 64 76 (5)

*********************************** 

W15 Sharm ElSheikh
Sharm ElSheikh, Egypt (ITF 15K)

Singles

[WC] Louise Kwong
1st rd: lost to [2] Katarina Kuzmova (SVK) 62 63

Doubles

Louise Kwong / Anna Ulyashchenko (USA)
1st rd: def. Yoana Konstantinova (BUL) / Marta Soriano Santiago (ESP) 61 62
QF: lost to [4] Back Dayeon / Jeong BoYoung (KOR) 57 76 (4) [10-8]

***********************************

M15 Antalya
Antalya, Turkey (ITF 15K)

Singles qualifying

Aleksandar Mitric
1st rd: def. Carpar Schuetze (GER) 76 (2) 76 (5)
2nd rd: lost to [2] Gabriel Donev (BUL) 63 60

***********************************

M15 Kish Island
Kish Island, Iran (ITF 15K)

Singles qualifying

Shayan Zarrabian
1st rd: lost to [2] Matic Dimic (SLO) 60 60

***********************************

M15 Monastir
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF 15K)

Doubles

[WC] Haitam Aboufirassi / Thomas Kostka (FRA)
1st rd: lost to Jake Bhangdia (USA) / Alexis Canter (GBR) 61 60

Singles qualifying

Adrian Catahan
1st rd: def. [WC] Seiichiro Ichakawa (JPN) 63 61
2nd rd: lost to [9] Tom Paris (FRA) 60 60

Stefan Frljanic
1st rd: lost to Aleksei Khomich (RUS) 64 61

Haitam Aboufirassi
1st rd: lost to Mohamed Anis Sakka (TUN) 75 62

************************************

Read us

 

About Post Author