April 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Canucks This Week – Week ending May 14, 2023 (final results)

A long list of players this week, as the spring season gets going.

The spotlight was on Rome, with the same cast of characters as in Madrid – plus Katherine Sebov, who made the cut for the women’s singles qualifying.

Even including the doubles, there wasn’t a single, solitary victory on the Canadian side there.

But on the plus side, Alejandro Tabilo (who represents Chile) won a Challenger in Italy.

And Stacey Fung, who won the biggest tournament of her pro career (a $40K ITF) last week, won the doubles at a $25K event, also in Georgia. That final was held over to Monday.

Gabriel Diallo wa still on the Asian circuit; this week’s stop was Busan. And he made the semifinals.

So some good news overall.

***********************************

Internazionali BNL d’Italia
Rome, Italy (ATP 1000 / WTA 1000)
 

Men’s singles

[10] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 64 46 75

Denis Shapovalov

Women’s singles

[24] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) 60 61

Leylah Fernandez
1st rd: lost to Aliasksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 76 (4) 46 63

Women’s doubles

[5] Gabriela Dabrowski / Luisa Stefani (BRA)
1st rd: lost to Marie Bouzkova (CZE) / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 26 62 [10-8]

Leylah Fernandez / Taylor Townsend (USA)

Erin Routliffe / Alexa Guarachi (CHI)
1st rd: lost to [6] Shuko Aoyama / Ena Shibahara (JPN) 63 64

Women’s singles qualifying

[PR] Genie Bouchard
1st rd: lost to [7] Dalma Galfi (HUN) 76 (4) 63

Katherine Sebov
1st rd: lost to Polina Kudermetova (RUS) 64 63

***********************************

Read us

***********************************

Head Busan Open
Busan, South Korea (ATP Challenger $160K)

Singles

[8] Gabriel Diallo
1st rd: def [WC] JiSung Nam (KOR) 63 63
2nd rd: def. [WC] Yunseong Chung (KOR) 76 (5) 76 (4)
QF: def. [3] Jordan Thompson (AUS) 63 75
SF: lost to [1] Max Purcell (AUS) 64 75

***********************************

Internazionali di Tennis
Francaville al Mare, ITA (ATP Challenger €73K)

Singles

[3] Alejandro Tabilo (CHI)
1st rd: def Frederico Ferreira Silva (POR) 75 63
2nd rd: def. [Q] Giovanni Fonio (ITA) 64 76 (5)
QF: def. [5] Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) 62 62
SF: def. [7] Nicolas David Ionel (ROU) 61 76 (6)
F: def. [4] Benoit Paire (FRA) 61 75

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson (CAN) / Calum Puttergill (AUS)
1st rd: lost to [4] Luca Margaroli (SUI) / Purav Raja (IND) 64 64

Singles qualifying

[11] Filip Peliwo (POL)
1st rd: def [WC] Rocco Piatti (ITA) 62 61
Final rd lost to [5] Edoardo Lavagno (ITA) 63 76 (5)

***********************************

Fukuoka Intl Women’s Tennis 2023
Fukuoka, Japan (ITF $60K)

Singles

[2] Carol Zhao
1st rd: def [WC] Anri Nagata (JPN) 62 61
2nd rd: def Erika Sema (JPN) 62 57 63
QF: def Ma YeXin (CHN) 64 62
SF: lost to [Q] Natsumi Kawaguchi (JPN) 61 76 (6)

***********************************

Zagreb Ladies Open
Zagreb, Croatia (ITF $60K)

Singles qualifying

[14] Ana Grubor
1st rd: vs Greta Maric (CRO) 60 61
Final rd: lost to [4] Arina Rodionova (AUS) 64 62

***********************************

ITF World Tennis Tour Valldoreix
Valldoreix, Spain (ITF $25K)

Singles

[2] Steven Diez
1st rd: lost to [WC] Miguel Damas (ESP) 64 67 (3) 76 (0)

***********************************

Ambassadori Tennis Open
Kachreti, Georgia (ITF $25K)

Singles

[6] Stacey Fung
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def. Ekaterina Ovcharenko (RUS) 46 64 64
3rd rd: lost to Elena Pridankina (RUS) 63 62

Doubles

[2] Stacey Fung / Maria Kozyreva (RUS)
1st rd: def Zeel Desai / Sahaja Yamalapalli (IND) 76 (5) 63
QF: def [ALT] Anastasia Zolotareva / Rada Zolotareva (RUS) 46 75 [10-6]
SF: def. [3] Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) / Dejana Radanovic (SRB) 76 (1) 76 (3)
F: def Agiaya Federova / Darya Shuaha (RUS) 75 75

***********************************

W25 Orlando, Fl
Orlando, Fla. (ITF $25K)

Singles

Cadence Brace
1st rd: def [Q] Mayu Crossley (JPN) 57 61 63
2nd rd: def [Q] Ganna Poznikhirenko (UKR) 64 62
QF: lost to Clervie Ngounoue (USA) 63 40 retd

***********************************

Torneig Internacional Femení Platja d’Aro 365
Platja D’Aro, Spain (ITF $25K)

Singles qualifying

[15] Bianca Jolie Fernandez
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Carmen Lopez Martinez (ESP) 63 60
Final rd: lost to [3] Ellen Perez (AUS) 61 62

*********************************** 

Magic Tours
Monastir, Tunisia (Men’s & Women’s ITF 15K)

Women’s singles qualifying

[15] Louise Kwong
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Alisa Yakimakho (RUS) 63 61
Final rd: lost to [7] Magdalini Adaloglou (GRE) 63 67 (2) [11-9]

Thea Donarski
1st rd: lost to Lucrezia Piana 62 62

Men’s singles qualifying

William Bartram
1st rd: def 67 (3) 64 [10-3]
2nd rd: lost to [10] Yusuf Khamis (EGY) 61 61

Calvin Thalheimer
1st rd: def Anthony Shumsky (AUS) 76 (3) 60
2nd rd: lost to [15] Shuannon Tricerri (AUS) 63 61

*********************************** 

Doboj Open 2023
Doboj, Bosnia & Herzogovina (Men’s ITF 15K)

Singles qualifying

[WC] Aleksa Vladicic
1st rd: vs. Ivan Biletic (BIH) 63 61

Leo Lukic
1st rd: def Afan Nekovic (BIH) 57 63 [10-6]
FInal rd: lost to [14] Niccolo Ciavarella (ITA) 62 61

*********************************** 

W15 Vierumaki
Vierumaki, Finland (ITF 15K)

Singles

[Q] Iulia Bucea
1st rd: lost to [4] Enola Chiesa (ITA) 26 75 61

Singles qualifying

[4] Iulia Bucea
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: def Polina Ramenskaja (EST) 61 62

[8] Keira Blackbeard
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: lost to [12] Beatrise Zeltina (LAT) 62 63

************************************

Read us

 

About Post Author