April 10, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

Roland Garros ’23 – Day 5 doubles final results

ROLAND GARROS –  Two Canadians, disappointed in singles, looked at what they can do in the doubles event.

Rebecca Marino was teaming up with Zhu Lin, a Chinese player who has been a thorn in her side in singles – gotta love it. They came close against a very good team, but no cigar.

And Leylah Fernandez, so disappointed last night after her loss in singles, will go after the doubles title with Taylor Townsend. They pulled off another of their comebacks from being way down in the second set to take it in two, and move on.

*****************************

Roland Garros
Location: Paris, France
Category: Grand Slam
Surface: Red Clay
Dates:
May 28 – June 11, 2023
Total Prize money: $46,705,000
Draws: S128 – D64

Thursday, June 1, 2023
Final results

Men’s doubles, second round

[3] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) / Jean-julien ROJER (NED) def Nicolas BARRIENTOS (COL) / Robert GALLOWAY (USA) 62 62
[5] Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR) / Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) def Ilya IVASHKA (BLR) / Alexei POPYRIN (AUS) 76 (3) 46 63
[10] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) / Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) def Simone BOLELLI  / Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) 60 63
[13] Jamie MURRAY (GBR) / Michael VENUS (NZL) def Juan Sebastian CABAL / Robert FARAH (COL) 61 75

Sadia DOUMBIA (FRA) / Fabien REBOUL (FRA) def [WC] Theo ARRIBAGE / Luca SANCHEZ (FRA) 62 64
Aleksandr NEDOVYESOV (KAZ) / Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA (MEX) def Ariel BEHAR (URU) / Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) 64 16 61

Women’s doubles, first round

Canadian Content

[10] Leylah FERNANDEZ (CAN) / Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) def Sara ERRANI (ITA) / Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) 75 76 (3)

[11] Yifan XU / Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) def Rebecca MARINO (CAN) / Lin ZHU (CHN) 75 75

Seeds advancing

[4] Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) / Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) def [WC] Elsa JACQUEMOT / Leolia JEANJEAN (FRA) 63 61
[7] Shuko AOYAMA / Ena SHIBAHARA (JPN) def Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA / Anastasia POTAPOVA (RUS) 75 64
[9] Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) / Shuai ZHANG (CHN) def Natela DZALAMIDZE (GEO) / Viktoriya TOMOVA (BUL) 62 61
[13] Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) / Elena-Gabriela RUSE (ROU) def Anna BLINKOVA / Varvara GRACHEVA (RUS) 63 36 62
[15] Veronika KUDERMETOVA / Liudmila SAMSONOVA (RUS) def. Lidziya MAROZAVA (BLR) / Rebeka MASAROVA (ESP) 57 76 (4) 62
[16] Miyu KATO (JPN) /  Aldila SUTJIADI (INA) def Caroline DOLEHIDE (USA) / Jule NIEMEIER (GER) 62 60

Other results

Alycia PARKS / Peyton STEARNS (USA) def Anastasia DETIUC (CZE) / Andrea GAMIZ (VEN) 63 64
Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) / Xinyu WANG (CHN) def. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) / Kamila RAKHIMOVA (RUS) 60 63
Ingrid MARTINS (BRA) / Iryna SHYMANOVICH (RUS) def Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) / Anhelina KALININA (UKR) 62 64
Anna BONDAR (HUN) / Greet MINNEN (BEL) def Mayar SHERIF (EGY) / Tamara ZIDANSEK (SLO) 75 57 64
Timea BABOS (HUN) / Anna DANILINA (KAZ) def Monica NICULESCU (ROU) / Makoto NINOMIYA (JPN) 61 61
Miriam KOLODZIEJOVA / Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) def [WC] Estelle CASCINO / Carole MONNET (FRA) 26 61 61

Men’s doubles, first round

[7] Hugo NYS (MON) / Jan ZIELINSKI (POL) def [WC] Richard GASQUET / Lucas POUILLE (FRA) 64 62
[12] Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) / Andreas MIES (GER) def Alexander BUBLIK (KAZ) / Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) 62 61

Roberto CARBALLES BAENA / Jaume MUNAR (ESP) def Lloyd HARRIS / Raven KLAASEN (RSA) 75 62
Patrik NIKLAS-SALMINEN / Emil RUUSUVUORI (FIN) [ALT] Roman JEBAVY (CZE) / Luis David MARTINEZ (VEN) def [ALT] Thiago MONTEIRO (BRA) / Juan Pablo VARILLAS (PER) 62 75

Mixed doubles, first round

[WC] Elixane LECHEMIA / Albano OLIVETTI (FRA) def [1] Jessica PEGULA / Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 57 63 [10-7]

[7] Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) / Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) def Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) / Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 62 64
[8] Shuai ZHANG (CHN) / Ivan DODIG (CRO) def Alizé CORNET / Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) 75 36 [10-6]

Luisa STEFANI / Rafael MATOS (BRA) def [WC] Diane PARRY / Harold MAYOT (FRA) 63 67 (5) [15-13]
Miyu KATO (JPN) / Tim PUETZ (GER) def [WC] Clara BUREL / Hugo GASTON (FRA) 63 62

About Post Author