September 21, 2023

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

ROLAND GARROS –  Plenty of Canadian content around the doubles court Friday.

Gabriela Dabrowski had a double header in women’s and mixed – and came back in both to win.

Leylah Fernandez returned for her second round with Taylor Townsend, and that was an easy one.

And Bianca Andreescu, who got into the mixed as an alternate team with Michael Venus of New Zealand (great idea!) looked down and out after the first set v Melichar-Martinez and Krawietz. And yet somehow, they pulled it out.

*****************************

Roland Garros
Location: Paris, France
Category: Grand Slam
Surface: Red Clay
Dates:
May 28 – June 11, 2023
Total Prize money: $46,705,000
Draws: S128 – D64

Friday, June 2, 2023
Final results

Women’s doubles, second round

Canadian Content

[10] Leylah FERNANDEZ (CAN) / Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) def Ingrid NEEL (EST) / Fang-Hsien WU (TPE) 62 61
[8] Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) /Luisa STEFANI (BRA) def. [ALT] Dalma GALFI (HUN) / Katarzyna Piter (POL) 46 62 75

Extra time

[11] Yifan XU / Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) def [ALT] Ysaline BONAVENTURE (BEL) / Panna UDVARDY (HUN) 46 76 (3) 76 [11-9]

Seeds advancing

[5] Desirae KRAWCZYK (USA) / Demi SCHUURS (NED) def Jasmine PAOLINI / Martina TREVISAN (ITA) 62 62

[12] Asia MUHAMMAD (USA) / Giuliana OLMOS (MEX) def Maryna ZANEVSKA / Kimberley ZIMMERMANN (BEL) 64 60

[16] Miyu KATO (JPN) / Aldila SUTJIADI (INA) def Irina KHROMACHEVA (RUS) / Linda NOSKOVA (CZE) 64 75

[15] Veronika KUDERMETOVA / Liudmila SAMSONOVA (RUS) def. Miriam KOLODZIEJOVA / Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) 26 76 (3) 63

Other results

Marie BOUZKOVA (CZE) / Sara SORRIBES TORMO (ESP) def Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) / Eri HOZUMI (JPN) 75 62 

Men’s doubles, second round

Upsets

Marcelo MELO (BRA) / John PEERS (AUS) def [7] Hugo NYS (MON) / Jan ZIELINSKI (POL) 76 (5) 64

Retirements

[2] Rajeev RAM (USA) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR) def Roberto CARBALLES BAENA / Jaume MUNAR (ESP) 32 retd

Seeds advancing

[1] Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) / Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) def Pedro CACHIN (ARG) / Yibing WU (CHN) 64 62

[4] Ivan DODIG (CRO) / Austin KRAJICEK (USA) def Marc-Andrea HUESLER (SUI) / Nicolas JARRY (CHI) 75 62

[9] Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) / Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) def Yuki BHAMBRI / Saketh MYNENI (IND) 64 75

[12] Kevin KRAWIETZ / Tim PUETZ (GER) def Romain ARNEODO (MON) / Sam WEISSBORN (AUT) 64 62

[14] Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) / Andres MOLTENI (ARG) def Marcos GIRON / Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) 76 (1) 16 62

Other results

Sander GILLE / Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) def Roman JEBAVY (CZE) / Lus David MARTINEZ (VEN) 61 62

Women’s doubles, first round

[3] Storm HUNTER (AUS) / Elise MERTENS (BEL) def Danielle COLLINS / Emma NAVARRO (USA) 62 62

Mixed doubles, first round

[ALT] Bianca ANDREESCU (CAN) / Michael VENUS (NZL) def Nicole MELICHAR-MARTINEZ (USA) / Kevin KRAWIETZ (GER) 26 61 [10-8]
Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / Nathaniel LAMMONS (USA) def [WC] Chloé PAQUET / Lucas POUILLE (FRA) 67 (3) 62 [10-8]

Match tiebreaks

[5] Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) / Matthew EBDEN (AUS) def Ena SHIBAHARA (JPN) / Jackson WITHROW (USA) 64 36 [10-5]

Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) / Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) def Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) / David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP) 64 16 [14-12]

Upsets

Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) / Jamie MURRAY (GBR) def [2] Desirae KRAWCZYK (USA) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 62 75

Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE) / Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) def [6] Ellen PEREZ (AUS) / Jan ZIELINSKI (POL) 62 62

Other results

Asia MUHAMMAD (USA) / Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR) def [WC] Estelle CASCINO / Dan ADDED (FRA) 63 64
Aldila SUTJIADI (INA) / Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED)
def Latisha CHAN (TPE) / Hugo NYS (MON) 63 63

 

About Post Author