June 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

 

ROLAND GARROS – Another full day of men’s, women’s and mixed doubles got done.

With a number of walkovers caused by the delayed start for the events.

Cana-Kiwi Erin Routliffe did double duty on Sunday, winning both her matches and then she won two more on Monday, accompanied by Canuckian Leylah Fernandez in the women’s doubles.

Stefanos Tsitsipas, who reached the quarterfinals in singles on Saturday, was to do double duty in both men’s doubles and mixed. But given the circumstances, after the upset over the No. 4 seeds in men’s doubles, he and lady love Paula Badosa pulled out of the mixed.

Wise move.

 

(Paris is 6 hours ahead of EDT)

************************************

Roland Garros
Location: Paris, France
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Category: Grand Slam
Dates:
May 26 – June 9, 2024
Prize money: €53,478,000
Draws: S128 – D64 – X32

Monday, June 3, 2024
Final results

Men’s doubles, third round

[9] Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) / Mate PAVIC (CRO) def [6] Kevin KRAWIETZ / Tim PUETZ (GER) 76 (3) 76 (5) 

 

[1] Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) / Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) def [15] Hugo NYS (MON) / Jan ZIELINSKI (POL) 62 61

[2] Rohan BOPANNA (IND) / Matthew EBDEN (AUS) def N.Sriram BALAJI (IND) / Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA MARTINEZ (MEX) 67 (2) 63 76 [10-8]

[3] Rajeev RAM (USA) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR) def [WC] Gregoire BARRERE / Lucas POUILLE (FRA) 63 63

[11] Simone BOLELLI / Andrea VAVASSORI (ITA) def Max PURCELL / Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) 63 64

 

[10] Sander GILLE / Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) def Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) / Henry PATTEN (GBR) WALKOVER

 

Women’s doubles, third round

Giuliana OLMOS (MEX) / Alexandra PANOVA (RUS) def [4] Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) / Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) 63 76 (5)

 

Men’s doubles, second round

Petros TSITSIPAS / Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) def [4] Ivan DODIG (CRO) / Austin KRAJICEK (USA) 46 75 63 

 

Tomas MACHAC (CZE) / Zhizhen ZHANG (CHN) def Robin HAASE / Botic VAN DE ZANDSCHULP (NED) 75 62

[ALT] Manuel GUINARD / Gregoire JACQ (FRA) def Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG)/ Rinky HIJIKATA (AUS)  62 76 (11)

 

Women’s doubles, second round

[9] Leylah FERNANDEZ (CAN) / Erin ROUTLIFFE (NZL) def Eri HOZUMI / Makoto NINOMIYA (JPN) 60 61

 

[ALT] Amina ANSHBA (RUS) / Anastasia DETIUC (CZE) def [6] Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) / Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) 36 76 (5) 62

Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) / Elena-Gabriela RUSE (ROU) def [7] Marie BOUZKOVA (CZE) / Sara SORRIBES TORMO (ESP) 63 64

 

[2] Nicole MELICHAR-MARTINEZ (USA) / Ellen PEREZ (AUS) def Xiyu WANG / Yue YUAN (CHN) WALKOVER

[5] Coco GAUFF (USA) / Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) def Miriam KOLODZIEJOVA / Anna SISKOVA (CZE) 61 62

[8] Caroline DOLEHIDE / Desirae KRAWCZYK (USA) def Anastasia POTAPOVA / Yana SIZIKOVA (RUS) 76 (3) 61

 

Mixed doubles, second round

 

[6] Erin ROUTLIFFE / Michael VENUS (NZL) def [WC] Clara BUREL / Hugo GASTON (FRA) 64 62

 

[4] Desirae KRAWCZYK (USA) / Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) def  Heather WATSON / Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 61 57 [10-7]

[7] Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) / Jan ZIELINSKI (POL) def Liudmila SAMSONOVA (RUS) / Andrea VAVASSORI (ITA) 60 63

 

Shuai ZHANG (CHN) / Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) def [ALT] Asia MUHAMMAD (USA) / Ariel BEHAR (URU) 46 75 [10-8]

Miyu KATO (JPN) / Tim PUETZ (GER) def Nicole MELICHAR-MARTINEZ (USA) / John PEERS (AUS) 76 (3) 76 (3)

 

[1] Ellen PEREZ / Matthew EBDEN (AUS) def Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) / Mate PAVIC (CRO) WALKOVER

Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) / Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) def Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) / Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) WALKOVER

Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) / Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) def Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) / Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) WALKOVER

 

Mixed doubles, first round

Ena SHIBAHARA (JPN) / Nathaniel LAMMONS (USA) def Paula BADOSA (ESP) / Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) WALKOVER

 

Canadian juniors

[Q] Keegan RICE (CAN) def Atakan KARAHAN (TUR) 76 (4) 60 (Boys’ singles, first round)

 

 

 

About Post Author