June 18, 2024

Open Court

MORE TENNIS THAN YOU'LL EVER NEED

RG ’24 – Day 10 dubs, leges, mixed final results

 

ROLAND GARROS – Cana-Kiwi Erin Routliffe and Canuckian Leylah Fernandez will be looking for a quarterfinal spot in the women’s doubles, against the unseeded Kostyuk and Ruse.

The only Canadian in the junior events – Keegan Rice of Saskatchewan, has both singles and doubles on this day.

Coco Gauff, who is into the women’s singles quarterfinals, also has doubles duty with Katerina Siniakova.

 

(Paris is 6 hours ahead of EDT)

************************************

Roland Garros
Location: Paris, France
Surface: Outdoor Clay
Category: Grand Slam
Dates:
May 26 – June 9, 2024
Prize money: €53,478,000
Draws: S128 – D64 – X32

Tuesday, June 4, 2024
Final results

Women’s doubles, third round

Marta KOSTYUK (UKR) / Elena-Gabriela RUSE (ROU) def  61 64

 

[16] Miyu KATO (JPN) / Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR) def [2] Nicole MELICHAR-MARTINEZ (USA) / Ellen PEREZ (AUS) 63 62

Mirra ANDREEVA / Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) def [13] Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) / Ingrid NEEL (EST) 63 62 

 

[5] Coco GAUFF (USA) / Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) def [10] Ena SHIBAHARA (JPN) / Xinyu WANG (CHN) 64 64

[8] Caroline DOLEHIDE / Desirae KRAWCZYK (USA) def [12] Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE) / Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) 62 75

[11] Sara ERRANI / Jasmine PAOLINI (ITA) def [ALT] Amina ANSHBA (RUS) / Anastasia DETIUC (CZE) 62 60

 

Emma NAVARRO (USA) / Diana SHNAIDER (RUS) def Cristina BUCSA (ESP) / Monica NICULESCU (ROU) 36 64 64

 

Men’s doubles, third round

Tomas MACHAC (CZE) / Zhizhen ZHANG (CHN) def [8] Maximo GONZALEZ / Andres MOLTENI (ARG) 63 75

 

Mixed doubles, quarterfinals

[7] Su Wei HSIEH (TPE) / Jan ZIELINSKI (POL) def [1] Ellen PEREZ / Matthew EBDEN (AUS) 63 64

 

[4] Desirae KRAWCZYK (USA) / Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) def Shuai ZHANG (CHN) / Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) 76 (6) 64

 

Ulrikke EIKERI (NOR) / Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) def Miyu KATO (JPN) / Tim PUETZ (GER) 16 75 [10-8]

 

Mixed doubles, second round

[2] Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) / Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) def Ena SHIBAHARA (JPN) / Nathaniel LAMMONS (USA) 36 75 [10-6]

 

Legends, women

Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) / Francesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) def Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) / Nathalie TAUZIAT (FRA) 62 63

 

Junior Canadians

[2] Joel SCHWAERZLER (AUT) def [Q] Keegan RICE (CAN) 64 62 (Singles, second round)

 

[4] Kaylan BIGUN / Jagger LEACH (USA) def Petr BRUNCLIK (CZE) / Keegan RICE (CAN) 75 76 (2) (Doubles, first round)

 

 

About Post Author